Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวแปรกระบวนการอัดรีดแบบสกรูเดี่ยวต่อการเกิดเจลและสมบัติในฟิล์มพอลิคาโพรแล็กโทน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirilux Poompradub
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.226
Abstract
This research focuses on the production of polycaprolactone (PCL) films using the commercial grade CAPA 6800 through a continuous single-screw extrusion process. This method serves as an alternative to conventional solution-based film fabrication that requires solvents and chemical reagents. The effects of processing temperature (80–120 °C), screw design (mixing screw and plain screw), and extruder-barrel cooling system (water-cooled and air-cooled) on film quality, gel formation, thermal properties, and mechanical properties of PCL films were investigated. Based on the processing of high-purity PCL pellets, the results indicate that the processing temperature, screw design, and barrel-cooling system did not affect the chemical structure or melting temperature of PCL films; however, they strongly influenced other material characteristics. Films produced at 80 °C exhibited incomplete melting of PCL pellets, leading to inferior film properties and a noticeable decrease in modulus. Gel defects observed on PCL film surfaces were confirmed not to originate from metallic or external contamination, as verified by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, differential scanning calorimetry, and scanning electron microscopy. Screw design had a direct influence on gel formation. At 100 °C, films produced using a mixing screw showed 670 gel counts, while films produced using a plain screw showed a reduced gel count of 378 under air-cooled conditions. Under water-cooled barrel conditions, gel counts were 559 for the mixing screw and decreased markedly to 146 for the plain screw. The tensile strength of PCL films also increased when switching from a mixing screw to a plain screw, rising from 32.71 MPa to 43.8 MPa. In conclusion, the optimal processing condition for producing PCL films was identified as extrusion at 100 °C using a plain screw with a water-cooled barrel system, which provided the highest tensile strength and the lowest number of small gel defects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ฟิล์มพอลิคาโพรแล็กโทน (Polycaprolactone, PCL) จากเกรดการค้า CAPA 6800 ผลิตด้วยกระบวนการอัดรีดผ่านเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูเดี่ยวแบบต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งทดแทนการผลิตแบบดั้งเดิมที่ใช้สารละลายและสารเคมีในการขึ้นรูป เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิการผลิต (80 – 120 องศาเซลเซียส) ลักษณะการออกแบบสกรู (สกรูแบบผสมและสกรูแบบลำเลียง) และระบบระบายความร้อนของกระบอกหลอม (ระบายความร้อนด้วยน้ำและลม) ที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพฟิล์ม การเกิดเจล สมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์ม PCL จากผลการทดลองการขึ้นรูปเม็ด PCL ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูป รูปแบบสกรูและระบบระบายความร้อนของกระบอกหลอม ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างทางเคมีและอุณหภูมิในการหลอมผลึกของฟิล์ม PCL แต่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติด้านอื่นๆ โดยฟิล์ม PCL ที่ผลิตโดยใช้อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เม็ด PCL เกิดการหลอมเหลวไม่สมบูรณ์ ส่งผลต่อสมบัติของฟิล์ม PCL ค่ามอดุลัสของฟิล์ม PCL มีแนวโน้มลดลง นอกจากนี้พบว่าลักษณะเจลที่เกิดขึ้นบนแผ่นฟิล์ม PCL ไม่ได้เกิดจากการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหรือจากวัสดุอื่น โดยยืนยันจากผลการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิเตอร์ และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ลักษณะการออกแบบสกรูส่งผลโดยตรงต่อจำนวนเจลที่เกิดขึ้น โดยที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ฟิล์ม PCL ที่ขึ้นรูปผ่านการใช้สกรูแบบผสม พบจำนวนเจล 670 จุด และเมื่อใช้สกรูแบบลำเลียง จำนวนเจลลดลงที่ 378 จุดภายใต้ระบบระบายความร้อนด้วยลม และพบเจล 559 จุดเมื่อใช้สกรูแบบผสม และ 146 จุดเมื่อใช้สกรูแบบลำเลียงภายใต้ระบบระบายความร้อนด้วยน้ำ โดยความต้านทานต่อแรงดึงสูงสุดของฟิล์ม PCL เมื่อเปลี่ยนสกรูแบบผสมเป็นแบบลำเลียงเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 32.71 เป็น 43.8 เมกะพาลคัล โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการขึ้นรูปฟิล์ม PCL คือขึ้นรูปที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้สกรูแบบลำเลียง และระบบระบายความร้อนของกระบอกหลอมด้วยน้ำ จะให้ค่าความต้านทานต่อแรงดึงสูงสุดและจำนวนเจลขนาดเล็กที่ต่ำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.