Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และความเต็มใจในการเลือกใช้สายการบินต้นทุนต่ำในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของผู้โดยสารภายใต้การสื่อสารในภาวะไม่ปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Teerada Chongkolrattanaporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.59
Abstract
The objective of this research was to examine how passengers perceive crisis communication during routine operational disruptions (RODs) within Southeast Asian low-cost carriers (LCCs), and to determine whether perceived communication quality predicts passenger attitudes and willingness to fly. This study also aimed to assess the relationship between passengers’ attitudes toward airlines’ disruption management and their subsequent willingness to fly after experiencing RODs. A total of 201 respondents who had previously flown with LCCs completed an online self-administered questionnaire. Simple linear regression analyses revealed that perceived crisis communication had a significant positive effect on passengers’ attitudes toward disruption management. Attitude, in turn, significantly predicted willingness to fly with LCCs, indicating that favourable evaluations of how airlines handle disruptions are associated with greater intention to continue flying. The findings suggest that clear, timely, empathetic, and credible communication plays a critical role in shaping passenger responses during routine disruptions, particularly in competitive LCC markets where service limitations are common. In conclusion, the study highlights the importance of communication quality as a key driver of passenger attitudes and behavioural intention, underscoring the need for LCCs to strengthen their disruption communication strategies to maintain confidence and encourage continued travel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ของผู้โดยสารต่อการสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤตระหว่างเหตุการณ์ความไม่สะดวกในการปฏิบัติการตามปกติ (Regularity Operations Disruptions: RODs) ของสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และเพื่อพิจารณาว่าคุณภาพของการสื่อสารที่ผู้โดยสารรับรู้นั้นสามารถทำนายทัศนคติของผู้โดยสารต่อการจัดการเหตุขัดข้องและความเต็มใจที่จะเดินทางกับสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำได้หรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ การวิจัยยังมุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติของผู้โดยสารต่อแนวทางการบริหารจัดการเหตุขัดข้องของสายการบินกับความเต็มใจในการเดินทางหลังจากประสบเหตุการณ์ความไม่สะดวกใน การปฏิบัติการตามปกติ (RODs)การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลดำเนินการผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่เคยมีประสบการณ์เดินทางกับสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำ จำนวน 201 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบง่าย (Simple Linear Regression) พบว่า การสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤตที่ผู้โดยสารรับรู้มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อทัศนคติของผู้โดยสารต่อการจัดการเหตุขัดข้องของสายการบิน อีกทั้งทัศนคติยังเป็นตัวทำนายที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อความเต็มใจในการเดินทางกับสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำ สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าเมื่อผู้โดยสารประเมินการจัดการเหตุขัดข้องของสาย การบินในเชิงบวก พวกเขามีแนวโน้มที่จะตัดสินใจเดินทางต่อไปมากขึ้นผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า การสื่อสารที่มีความชัดเจน รวดเร็ว แสดงความเห็นอกเห็นใจ และมีความน่าเชื่อถือ ถือเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่กำหนดปฏิกิริยาและการตอบสนองของผู้โดยสารในสถานการณ์ที่เกิดเหตุไม่ปกติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในบริบทของสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดด้านบริการมากกว่า การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงตอกย้ำถึงบทบาทสำคัญของคุณภาพการสื่อสารในฐานะปัจจัยที่ขับเคลื่อนทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้โดยสาร ตลอดจนชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นที่สายการบินต้นทุนต่ำควรพัฒนากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารในช่วงเหตุขัดข้องเพื่อรักษา ความเชื่อมั่นและสนับสนุนให้เกิดการเดินทางอย่างต่อเนื่องในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.