Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลของเซลล์ CAR T ที่ได้จากแอนติบอดีโมโนโคลนอลชนิดใหม่ที่ต้าน CD22 สำหรับการรักษามะเร็งเม็ดเลือด
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supannikar Tawinwung
Second Advisor
Koramit Suppipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Enterprise
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.119
Abstract
Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy has revolutionized the treatment of B-cell malignancies. Nevertheless, relapse due to loss of CD19 expression remains a major clinical challenge. CD22 serves as an alternative target because of its consistent expression on malignant B cells, even in CD19-negative disease. Optimization of CD22-directed CAR design is therefore critical to enhance antitumor potency and persistence. Two novel anti-CD22 CAR constructs were generated from monoclonal antibody clones 24A7G6 and 29H9C8, each incorporating either a 4-1BB or CD28 costimulatory domain. The resulting CAR T cells were evaluated for proliferation, phenotype, and cytotoxicity against CD22-positive (Raji, Nalm-6) and CD22-negative (K562) cell lines at various effector-to-target ratios and time points. Both CAR T-cell populations expanded efficiently and mediated potent, antigen-specific cytotoxicity, achieving up to 80% target-cell lysis at high effector ratios after 72 hours, while exhibiting no activity toward CD22-negative cells. Flow-cytometric profiling revealed a predominance of CD8⁺ T cells with naïve and central-memory phenotypes. Upon antigen stimulation, CAR T cells expressed high levels of activation markers (CD25, CD69) and only modest increases in inhibitory receptors (TIM-3, LAG-3, PD-1, TIGIT), consistent with activation without exhaustion. Both 24A7G6- and 29H9C8-derived CAR T cells demonstrated robust, antigen-specific cytotoxicity and favorable activation profiles when paired with either 4-1BB or CD28 signaling domains. The absence of significant functional differences between the two single-chain variable fragment (scFv) clones suggests that both frameworks are suitable for CD22-targeted CAR engineering. These findings establish a foundation for further optimization and preclinical development of CD22-directed CAR T-cell therapies for B-cell malignancies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบำบัดด้วยทีเซลล์ไคเมอริกแอนติเจนรีเซพเตอร์ (CAR) ได้ปฏิวัติแนวทางการรักษามะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดบีเซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การกลับมาเป็นซ้ำของโรคเนื่องจากการสูญเสียการแสดงออกของโปรตีน CD19 ยังคงเป็นความท้าทายทางคลินิกที่สำคัญ โปรตีน CD22 จึงถูกมองว่าเป็นเป้าหมายทางเลือก เนื่องจากมีการแสดงออกอย่างอย่างสม่ำเสมอบนมะเร็งเซลล์บี แม้ในกรณีที่เซลล์สูญเสียการแสดงออกของ CD19 ดังนั้นการปรับแต่งการออกแบบ CAR ที่มุ่งเป้าไปยัง CD22 จึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งและคงอยู่ของทีเซลล์ในระยะยาว ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้สร้างโครงสร้างคาร์ทีเซลล์ใหม่สองชนิดที่จำเพาะต่อ CD22 มาจากโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีโคลน 24A7G6 และ 29H9C8 โดยแต่ละโครงสร้างประกอบด้วยโดเมนกระตุ้นร่วมชนิด 4-1BB หรือ CD28 จากนั้นจึงทำการประเมินคาร์ทีเซลล์ที่ได้ในด้านการเพิ่มจำนวน ลักษณะฟีโนไทป์ และความสามารถในการทำลายเซลล์ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีการแสดงออกของ CD22 (Raji, Nalm-6) และไม่มีการแสดงออกของ CD22 (K562) ภายใต้สัดส่วนระหว่างคาร์ทีเซลล์และเซลล์มะเร็งในช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการทดลองพบว่า เซลล์ CAR T ทั้งสองชนิดสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และมีความสามารถในการทำลายเซลล์เป้าหมายที่จำเพาะต่อแอนติเจนได้อย่างดี โดยสามารถทำลายเซลล์เป้าหมายได้สูงถึงประมาณ 80% ที่สัดส่วนคาร์ทีเซลล์ที่สูงหลังจากผ่านไป 72 ชั่วโมง โดยไม่พบการทำลายต่อเซลล์ที่ไม่มีการแสดงออกของ CD22 การวิเคราะห์ด้วยโฟลว์ไซโตเมทรีพบว่า เซลล์ CAR T ส่วนใหญ่เป็นชนิด CD8 ซึ่งมีลักษณะของเซลล์ naïve และ central memory ภายหลังการกระตุ้นด้วยแอนติเจน เซลล์ CAR T แสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของตัวกระตุ้น CD25 และ CD69 ในระดับสูง และมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของตัวรับยับยั้ง ได้แก่ TIM-3, LAG-3, PD-1 และ TIGIT เพียงเล็กน้อย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับภาวะการกระตุ้นโดยไม่เกิดความอ่อนล้าของเซลล์ เซลล์ CAR T ที่ได้จากทั้ง 24A7G6 และ 29H9C8 แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการทำลายเซลล์เป้าหมายที่จำเพาะต่อแอนติเจนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และมีลักษณะการกระตุ้นของเซลล์ที่ดี และไม่พบความแตกต่างของการทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่าง scFv ของทั้งสองโดเมน บ่งชี้ว่าทั้งคู่มีความเหมาะสมต่อการออกแบบ CAR ที่มุ่งเป้าไปยัง CD22 ผลการศึกษานี้จึงเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญสำหรับการปรับปรุงและการพัฒนาในระดับก่อนคลินิกของการบำบัดด้วยเซลล์ CAR T ที่จำเพาะต่อ CD22 สำหรับรักษามะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดบีเซลล์
Creative Commons License