Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งการสร้างเมลานินจากลิ้นจี่ Litchi chinensis Sonn. และเงาะ Nephelium lappaceum L. เพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ทางเวชสําอาง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1451
Abstract
Melanogenesis is a biosynthetic process that produces the melanin pigment in human skin. Therefore, inhibition of melanin production is crucial for the development of whitening products. Thailand has many fruits processing industry, leading to big amounts of waste from inedible parts such as seeds, peels, and branches. To add value to these waste, this research study aims to investigate their inhibitory effects on melanin in B16F10 melanoma cells and cytotoxicity of eight compounds, shikimic acid (1), proanthocyanidin A-2 (2), δ-tocotrienol (3), and walsurol (4) isolated from Litchi chinensis Sonn and quercetin-3-O-rhamnoside (5), kaempferol-3-O-rhamnoside (6), kaempferol 7-O-α-L-rhamnopyranoside (7), and kaempferol-3-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl-7-O-α-L-rhamnopyranoside (8) isolated from Nephelium lappaceum L. Based on the results obtained from this research, compound 7 exhibited anti-melanogenic activity that was 10-fold greater than arbutin (IC50: 22.38±0.02 µM), and it showed no cytotoxicity on B16F10 cells. Furthermore, its tyrosinase inhibition was comparable to kojic acid (IC50: 25.28±0.09 µM). To enhance efficacy of the bioactive compound, this research study focused on investigating the synergistic effects between compound 7 and arbutin. Based on the results, it was observed that both compounds exhibited synergistic effects on inhibiting melanin production (CI
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการสังเคราะห์เมลานินเป็นกระบวนการชีวภาพที่ผลิตเม็ดสีผิวในผิวหนังของมนุษย์ ดังนั้นการยับยั้งกระบวนผลิตเม็ดสีจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ช่วยทำให้ผิวขาว เนื่องจากประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศที่มีอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปผลไม้จำนวนมากส่งผลให้มีของเหลือทิ้งจากส่วนที่กินไม่ได้มากเช่นกัน เช่น เมล็ด เปลือก และกิ่ง เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าของของเหลือทิ้งเหล่านี้งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้สนใจศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งกระบวนสร้างเม็ดสีในเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังชนิด B16F10 และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารประกอบทั้ง 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ shikimic acid (1), proanthocyanidin A-2 (2), δ-tocotrienol (3) และ walsurol (4) ที่แยกได้จากลิ้นจี่ และquercetin-3-O-rhamnoside (5), kaempferol-3-O-rhamnoside (6), kaempferol 7-O-α-L-rhamnopyranoside (7), และkaempferol-3-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl-7-O-α-L-rhamnopyranoside (8) ที่แยกได้จากเงาะ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า kaempferol 7-O-α-L-rhamnopyranoside (7) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งกระบวนสร้างเม็ดสีในเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังชนิด B16F10 ได้ดีกว่า arbutin 10 เท่า (IC50: 22.38±0.02) และไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ อีกทั้งยังสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสได้ดีเมื่อเทียบกับ kojic acid (IC50: 25.28±0.09) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีความสนใจศึกษาฤทธิ์การทำงานร่วมกันระหว่าง kaempferol 7-O-α-L-rhamnopyranoside (7) และarbutin โดยจากผลการทดสอบพบว่าสารทั้งสองชนิดมีฤทธิ์เสริมกันในการยับยั้งกระบวนการผลิตเม็ดสี (CI
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.