Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ พฤติกรรม และความคาดหวังของคนไข้ไทยต่อการรักษาทางทันตกรรมในช่วงที่มีการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19: สำรวจทางออนไลน์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keskanya Subbalekha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.268
Abstract
Aerosol-generating procedures with contaminated saliva may pose a risk of disease transmission during the COVID-19 pandemic. COVID-19 preventive measures in dental clinics have evolved in response to the pandemic situation. This research investigated the effect of this pandemic on Thai patients' knowledge, attitudes, and behavior toward dental treatment. The online survey was distributed in June 2022. There were 978 participants in the study. The results showed that most participants had accurate knowledge about the COVID-19 transmission route in dentistry. The mean and median level of concern in the following issues were: contracting COVID-19 in daily life (3.06 and 3.03), contracting COVID-19 from a dental clinic (3.23 and 3.03), and oral health problems while dental clinics were disrupted due to the COVID-19 pandemic (3.4 and 3.03). Because they had no symptoms, were afraid of COVID-19, and dental clinics were closed, 61.1 percent of participants did not receive any dental treatment during the pandemic. Therefore, dental organizations should encourage patients to return for dental visits, promote oral health care behaviors, and strictly follow the COVID-19 preventive measures in dental clinics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากสถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 หัถตการทางทันตกรรมที่ก่อให้เกิดละอองฝอยที่มีการปนเปื้อนของน้ำลาย อาจเป็นช่องทางหนึ่งในการแพร่กระจายเชื้อไวรัสชนิดนี้ โดยมาตรการป้องกันการแพร่กระจายเชื้อในคลินิกทันตกรรมได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นระยะ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์การระบาดที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป งานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการสำรวจถึงผลกระทบของการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ต่อคนไข้ไทยในการเข้ารับการรักษาทางทันตกรรม แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ถูกเผยแพร่ในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายน 2565 มีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 978 คนที่ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย ผลการสำรวจพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการแพร่กระจายเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัสในคลินิกทันตกรรม มีระดับความกังวลเฉลี่ยและค่ามัธยฐานเกี่ยวกับการติดโควิด 19 จากการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน เท่ากับ 3.06 และ 3 การติดโควิด 19 จากการเข้าไปรับการทางทันตกรรม เท่ากับ 3.23 และ 3 ปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปาก ถ้าไม่ได้รับการรักษาเนื่องจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 เท่ากับ 3.4 และ 3 ร้อยละ 61.1 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามไม่ได้รับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมในช่วงที่มีการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 โดยมีสาเหตุ เช่น ไม่มีอาการ กลัวโรคโควิด 19 และ คลินิกทันตกรรมปิดให้บริการเป็นต้น จากผลการสำรวจสรุปได้ว่า คนไข้ไทยมีความกังวลระดับปานกลางว่าจะติดโควิดจากการเข้ารับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมมากว่าจากการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ รวมไปถึงมีจำนวนของผู้ที่ไม่ได้เข้ารับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมในช่วงที่มีการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 มากขึ้น ดังนั้นหน่วยงานต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องควรให้ความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการให้ทันตสุขศึกษา การปรับปรุงและพัฒนามาตรการป้องกันการแพร่กระจายเชื้อในคลินิกทันตกรรม เพื่อให้คนไข้มีความมั่นใจในการกลับเข้ามารับบริการได้อย่างปลอดภัย
Creative Commons License