Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นาโนอิมัลชันน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งในรูปโฟมแมทเพื่อการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ที่ทำให้เกิดการเน่าเสียในกุ้งขาว Litopenaeus vannamei
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonratana Siripatrawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.35
Abstract
This research developed foam-mat freeze-dried clove essential oil nanoemulsion (FFD-CN) for inhibiting food spoilage microorganisms. This research comprised three parts. Firstly, the fabrication of clove essential oil nanoemulsion (CN) was optimized. The characteristics including particle size, polydispersity index (PDI), Zeta-potential, and viscosity of the fabricated nanoemulsions were observed. The optimal CN having a droplet size of 30.76 nm, PDI of 0.179, Zeta-potential of -50.01 mV, and viscosity of 7.81 cP was achieved at 1% v/v clove oil and 3% v/v Tween® 80 concentration and 10,000 psi operating pressure. The CN exhibited stability against particle aggregation and phase separation throughout storage. Moreover, the CN exhibited better antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa when compared to clove oil. Secondary, the foam-mat freeze-drying (FFD) technique was used to maintain stability and antimicrobial activity of CN. The optimal condition was found at 3% (v/v) of foaming agent (MethocelTM), 60 °C drying temperature, and 72 h drying time. The obtained FFD-CN had the droplet size of 26.14 nm, PDI of 0.193, water activity (aw) of 0.273, solubility of 88.71%, and viscosity of 12.85 cP. The FFD-CN exhibited good stability and maintained antimicrobial activity, as analyzed using minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC), against Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and Staphylococcus aureus better than CN. Lastly, the FFD-CN was investigated for its efficiency to maintain the quality of whiteleg shrimp during chilled storage (4 ± 2 °C) in comparison to CN and distilled water (control). The CN and FFD-CN were found to be effective in inhibiting the growth of bacteria in whiteleg shrimp. FFD-CN was more effective than CN in delaying the changes in trimethylamine (TMA), total volatile basic nitrogen (TVB-N), total viable count (TVC), texture, color, and pH. The analysis of volatile compounds of all samples showed that FFD-CN could maintain a higher concentration of eugenol than CN and clove oil. The results also suggested that Control, CN, and FFD-CN treated shrimp had the shelf life of 6, 8, and 10 days, respectively. The FFD-CN can effectively be used as a natural preservative for maintaining the quality and shelf life of whiteleg shrimp.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนา FFD-CN เพื่อใช้ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์ที่ทำให้อาหารเน่าเสีย โดยเเบ่งงานวิจัยออกเป็นสามขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิต CN โดยวัดขนาดอนุภาค, ดัชนีการกระจายตัว, ค่าความต่างศักย์, และความหนืด พบว่า การใช้น้ำมันกานพลู 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ทวีนความเข้มข้น 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และความดันที่ใช้งาน 10,000 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว เป็นสูตรที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยให้นาโนอิมัลชันที่มีขนาดอนุภาค 30.76 นาโนเมตร, ดัชนีการกระจายตัว 0.179, ค่าความต่างศักย์ -50.01 มิลลิโวลต์, และความหนืด 7.81 เซนติพอยส์ และ CN มีความเสถียรต่อการรวมตัวของอนุภาคและการแยกเฟสตลอดการเก็บรักษา CN มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพต่อเชื้อ S. aureus, E. coli และ P. aeruginosa ดีกว่าน้ำมันกานพลู ขั้นตอนต่อมาเป็นการพัฒนาเทคนิคการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งในรูปโฟมแมทเพื่อรักษาความเสถียรและฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ของ CN พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ เมทโทเชล 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์, อุณหภูมิในการทำแห้ง 60 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาในการทำแห้ง 72 ชั่วโมง FFD-CN มีขนาดอนุภาค 26.14 นาโนเมตร, ดัชนีการกระจายตัว 0.193, ค่าแอคติวิตีของน้ำ 0.273, ความสามารถในการละลาย 88.71 เปอร์เซ็นต์, และความหนืด 12.85 เซนติพอยส FFD-CN มีความคงตัวที่ดีและความสามารถในการต้านจุลินทรีย์ซึ่งวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งของเชื้อ E. coli, P. aeruginosa และ S. aureus ได้มากกว่า CN ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายเป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของ FFD-CN ในการรักษาคุณภาพของกุ้งขาวในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาแบบแช่เย็นที่อุณหภูมิ 4 ± 2 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ CN และน้ำกลั่น (กลุ่มควบคุม) พบว่า FFD-CN มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า CN ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์ในกุ้งขาว การชะลอการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารระเหยไตรเมทิลลามีน, สารประกอบไนโตรเจนที่ระเหยได้ทั้งหมด, เนื้อสัมผัส, สี, และ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง การวิเคราะห์สารประกอบที่ระเหยได้ของตัวอย่างทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่า FFD-CN สามารถรักษาความเข้มข้นของสารยูจีนอลได้มากกว่า CN และน้ำมันกานพลู และพบว่า กุ้งกลุ่มควบคุม และกุ้งที่ผ่านการแช่ด้วย CN และ FFD-CN มีอายุการเก็บรักษา 6, 8, และ 10 วัน ตามลำดับ สรุปได้ว่าการทำ CN จากของเหลวให้อยู่ในรูปของแข็งที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งในรูปโฟมแมทสามารถรักษาคุณภาพและยืดอายุการเก็บของกุ้งขาวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.