Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โอโซโนไลซีสของแอลคีนโดยไม่ใช้ตัวรีดิวซ์ : ไฮเดรชันที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรดของสารมัธยันตร์คริกี
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panuwat Padungros
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1450
Abstract
The in-water ozonolysis of alkenes is an emerging alternative method to the conventional ozonolysis since it eliminates the requirement for a reductive work-up step using expensive and hazardous reductants such as dimethyl sulfide, triphenylphosphine, and zinc in acetic acid. Despite its greenness, it still suffers from competing reactions (such as the Baeyer-Villiger reaction and advanced oxidation process) and poor yields of the carbonyl product. Herein, we report the effect of adding an acid as a catalyst in the formation of carbonyl products from in-water ozonolysis. Styrenes and olefinic natural products were dissolved in a mixture of 95:5 (v/v) acetone-water (c.a.[c] = 0.03 M), where p-toluenesulfonic acid (10 mol %) was added prior to ozonolysis at 0 °C. A control ozonolysis experiment where no addition of p-toluenesulfonic acid was also conducted. Based on silica gel column chromatography and quantitative Nuclear Magnetic Resonance spectroscopy, excellent yields of the carbonyl products ranging from 73% up to 89% were afforded, in contrast to the poor to moderate yields (30% to 69%) obtained in the control experiment. It is hypothesized that during ozonolysis, the acid activates the Criegee intermediate and favors hydration by water which acts as a participating solvent and a mild reductant, resulting in the formation of hydroxy hydroperoxide intermediates that directly decompose into carbonyl products and hydrogen peroxide. This work suggests that adding a catalytic amount of the acid enhances the yields of the carbonyl products of ozonolysis in water by mitigating the competing reactions associated with it.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสในน้ำนับเป็นทางเลือกใหม่แทนที่การทำปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสแบบดั้งเดิมที่ทำในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์และจำเป็นต้องใช้ตัวรีดิวซ์ที่มีราคาแพงหรือมีความเป็นพิษเช่น ไดเมทิลซัลไฟล์ ไตรฟีนิลฟอสฟีน และโลหะสังกะสีในกรดแอซิติก แม้ว่าปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสในน้ำจะมีความเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมแต่ยังประสบปัญหาจากปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียง (เช่น ปฏิกิริยาแบเยอร์-วิลลิเกอร์ และกระบวนการแอดแวนซ์ ออกซิเดชัน) และได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยรายงานการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบคาร์บอนิลผ่านปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสในน้ำโดยใช้กรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผู้วิจัยทำปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสของสารประกอบสไตรีนและสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติ ในตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างแอซิโตนและน้ำที่อัตราส่วน 95: 5 (ปริมาตร/ปริมาตร) ความเข้มข้น 0.03 โมลลาร์ และใส่กรดพาราโทลูอีนซัลฟูนิกปริมาณ 10% (โดยโมล) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่อุณหภูมิ 0 องศาเซลเซียส และทดลองกับชุดควบคุมที่ไม่ใส่กรดพาราโทลูอีนซัลฟูนิกระหว่างโอโซโนไลซิส จากนั้นทำบริสุทธิ์สารประกอบคาร์บอนิลที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีชนิดซิลิกาเจลหรือตรวจวัดปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ สเปกโตรสโคปีแบบวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ พบว่าได้สารประกอบคาร์บอนิลปริมาณสูงอยู่ในช่วง 73–89% เปรียบเทียบกับสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสในน้ำที่ไม่ใส่กรดพาราโทลูอีนซัลฟูนิก ซึ่งได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณน้อยถึงปานกลาง (30–69%) ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่า ระหว่างโอโซโนไลซิส สารมัธยันตร์คริกีถูกกระตุ้นให้มีความว่องไวด้วยกรด จึงเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮเดรชันกับน้ำที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นทั้งตัวทำละลายและตัวรีดิวซ์อย่างอ่อน ให้สารมัธยันตร์ไฮดรอกซี ไฮโดรเปอร์รอกไซด์และสลายตัวต่อให้สารประกอบคาร์บอนิลและไฮโดรเจนเปอรอกไซด์ โดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสในน้ำโดยการเติมกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลในปริมาณสูง จากการลดการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียง
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.