Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ความดันในรูพรุนโดยใช้วิธีการควบรวมประสิทธิภาพการเจาะและพลังงานจำเพาะไฮโดรแมคคานิค
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.172
Abstract
Several methods of pore pressure prediction using drilling parameters were introduced and improved to meet the challenges of accurate prediction at a relatively low cost. Knowledge of pore pressure is essential for safe well planning, cost-effective drilling, and operational decision-making. Conventional methods in pore pressure prediction using drilling parameters have limitations on its application of making the normal compaction trendline that is only applicable in clean shale intervals. In this work, the concept of drilling efficiency (DE) and hydro-mechanical specific energy (HMSE) for predicting formation pore pressure is proposed. This method, termed DE-HMSE, is based on the theory that the energy required to break the rock with the bit is a function of in-situ rock’s conditions during drilling. HMSE is the amount of axial, torsional, and hydraulic energy required to break and remove a unit volume of rock, and DE is defined as the ratio of the rock’s confined compressive strength (CCS) to the HMSE. The pore pressure prediction using DE-HMSE method is performed in two wells in Australia and three wells in Thailand. The results are compared to the actual measured pressure in the field and pore pressure prediction from conventional methods such as d-exponent, MSE, HMSE, and DEMSE methods. The results show that all the methods have inaccurate predictions of pore pressure in the depleted zone. However, the DE-HMSE method has the smallest root mean square (RMS) error and better agreement with the measured formation pore pressure compared to the other conventional methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำนายความดันในชั้นหินทำได้หลายวิธีโดยใช้พารามิเตอร์การเจาะเพื่อตอบสนองการทำนายที่แม่นยำด้วยต้นทุนที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ ความรู้เรื่องแรงดันในชั้นหินเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการวางแผนหลุมอย่างปลอดภัย คุ้มค่า และปฏิบัติได้ วิธีการทั่วไปในการทำนายความดันในชั้นหินโดยใช้พารามิเตอร์การขุดเจาะมีข้อจำกัดในการประยุกต์ใช้ได้เฉพาะในช่วงหินดินดานที่ไม่ปนเปื้อนซึ่งมีการบดอัดแบบปกติเท่านั้น ในการศึกษานี้ได้นำแนวคิดของประสิทธิภาพการเจาะ(DE) และพลังงานเฉพาะทางไฮโดรแมคคานิกสส์ (HMSE)เพื่อการทำนายความดันในชั้นหิน วิธีการนี้ใช้หลักการที่ว่าพลังงานที่ถูกใช้ในการทำลายหินด้วยหัวเจาะเป็นฟังก์ชันของสภาวะของหินในแหล่งกำเนิดระหว่างการขุดเจาะ HMSE คือปริมาณของพลังงานในแนวแกน การบิด และพลังงานไฮดรอลิกที่จำเป็นต่อการทำให้เกิดการแตกหักของหิน ประสิทธิภาพการเจาะ(DE)กำหนดให้เป็นอัตราส่วนของ Confined Compressive Strength (CCS) ของหินต่อ HMSE การทำนายความดันในชั้นหินด้วยวิธี DE-HMSE ใช้ข้อมูลของสองหลุมเจาะในประเทศออสเตรเลียและ 3 หลุมเจาะในประเทศไทย ผลลัพธ์จากการทำนายความดันในชั้นหินด้วยวิธีนี้จะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับความดันที่วัดได้จริงในภาคสนามและการทำนายความดันในชั้นจากวิธีการอื่นที่มีผู้ศึกษาไปแล้ว เช่น วิธี d-exponent, MSE, HMSE และ DEMSE ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธี DE-HMSE ที่นำเสนอสามารถทำนายความดันในชั้นหินได้อย่างใกล้เคียงและเป็นไปในทางเดียวกับความดันในชั้นหินที่ได้เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีทั่วไปอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้วิธีการที่นำเสนอใหม่มีค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองของค่าเฉลี่ยรากที่เล็กที่สุด (RMS) ต่ำกว่าวิธีการอื่น อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการทั้งหมดที่ได้ศึกษาพบว่าการทำนายความดันในชั้นหินมีความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงในบริเวณที่มีความดันในชั้นหินต่ำเนื่องจากการผลิต
Creative Commons License