Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองเพื่อส่งเสริมเจตคติการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของผู้อำนวยการเรียนรู้ในการเรียนการอ่านออกเขียนได้
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwithida Charungkaittikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Non-Formal Education
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.264
Abstract
This study aimed to 1) investigate the effects of self-directed learning on lifelong learning attitudes of functional literacy facilitators; and to 2) propose recommendations for using self-directed learning to foster lifelong learning. The research used quantitative method by employing quasi-experimental design where pre-test and post-test are employed to explore whether self-directed learning activities would foster lifelong learning attitudes of functional literacy facilitators in the five aspects. With subject group consisted of 37 functional literacy facilitators who were working as teachers in functional literacy programs in Cambodia. Moreover, an in-depth interview with 5 adult educators has been employed to propose recommendations on using self-directed learning according to their practical experiences. The recommendations were significant to adult educators, trainers, or mentors who were interested to apply self-directed learning in their practice. The research findings were as follow: 1. Self-directed learning significantly enhanced functional literacy instructors' attitudes towards lifelong learning on the five aspects as 1) inquiring mind, 2) setting learning plan, 3) learning skills, 4) information literacy, and 5) belief in learning benefit professional development. With one group paired sample t-test, the result indicated that the pre-test score of the participants' inquiring mind to learn (X̅ =3.3475) was lower than the post-test (X̅ =4.2734), with p=0.00, which indicated that it was perfectly different. The result of the study revealed that self-directed learning activities positively affected lifelong learning attitudes and had positive impacts on the professional development of functional literacy facilitators. 2. Recommendations on using self-directed learning were proposed by the adult educators based on practical experiences such as 1) the crucial role of facilitators, 2) setting climate of trust and respect, 3) diagnosing learning needs, 4) setting learning goals, 5) planning resources, 6) planning learning strategies, 7) monitoring the learning process, and 8) evaluating outcomes. Moreover, the research also indicated that effective self-directed learning required literacy, language proficiency, understanding of learning styles, ICT skills, and good communication, with a supportive mentor to guide learners through the process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาอิทธิพลการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองต่อเจตคติการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของผู้อำนวยความสะดวกในการรู้หนังสือแบบเบ็ดเสร็จ และ 2) นำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะการใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยการชี้นำตนเองเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้แบบแผนการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองประกอบด้วยผู้อำนวยความสะดวกในการรู้หนังสือแบบเบ็ดเสร็จ 37 คน ซึ่งเป็นครูในโครงการการรู้หนังสือแบบเบ็ดเสร็จในประเทศกัมพูชา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย และ t-test กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับข้อเสนอแนะการใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยการชี้นำตนเองเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต ได้แก่ นักการศึกษาผู้ใหญ่ จำนวน 5 ท่าน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองมีผลทำให้ผู้อำนวยความสะดวกในการรู้หนังสือแบบเบ็ดเสร็จมีเจตคติต่อการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตใน 5 ด้าน 1) การแสวงหาความรู้ 2) การวางแผนการเรียนรู้ 3) ทักษะการเรียนรู้ 4) การรู้สารสนเทศ และ 5) ความเชื่อในการเรียนรู้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาวิชาชีพหลังการทดลอง (X̅=4.2734) สูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลอง (X̅=3.3475) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.00 2. ข้อเสนอแนะการใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง ประกอบด้วย 1) บทบาทที่เหมาะสมของผู้อำนวยความสะดวก 2) การกำหนดบรรยากาศของความไว้วางใจและความเคารพ 3) การวินิจฉัยความต้องการ 4) กำหนดเป้าหมายการเรียนรู้ 5) วางแผนทรัพยากรในการเรียนรู้ 6) วางแผนกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ 7) ติดตามกระบวนการเรียนรู้ และ 8) การประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ นอกจากนั้น การวิจัยยังบ่งชี้ว่าการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองที่มีประสิทธิภาพต้องอาศัยการอ่านออกเขียนได้ ความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ ความเข้าใจในรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ ทักษะด้าน ICT การสื่อสารที่ดี และการมีผู้ให้คำปรึกษาสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ตลอดกระบวนการ
Creative Commons License