Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของลิกนินเพื่อเป็นสารเริ่มต้นในการผลิตคาร์บอนไฟเบอร์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-ong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1626
Abstract
This research investigated the optimized condition (i.e., esterifying agent, reaction time, reaction temperature) to modify lignin for utilization as a precursor in carbon fiber production. The lignin was successfully modified by esterification reaction in dimethylformamide solvent under different reaction temperatures and times using different types of fatty acid chloride including butyryl chloride, octanoyl chloride, and lauroyl chloride as an esterifying agent. The effects of fatty acid chloride chain length and degree of substitution on the chemical structure, functional groups, morphology, crystallinity, thermal properties, and solubility of esterified-lignin were studied. The chemical structure of the obtained product was characterized by FTIR and 1H- and 13C-NMR. The FTIR results showed that modified lignin from all esterifying agents exhibited the evidence of esterification by showing the increasing in the ester bands at 1701 cm-1 (carbonyl C=O stretching of ester) and the significant increasing intensity of the aliphatic carbon peaks at around 2800–2900 cm−1, and the decreasing in the intensity of O-H band at 3400 cm-1. The 1H-NMR spectra showed the peaks of alkyl groups of fatty acid chain between 1.1-1.2 ppm, the decreasing in the intensity of the hydroxyl group at 3.33 ppm. The 13C-NMR spectra of the modified lignin showed the strong increase of the aliphatic carbon signals at around 10-40 ppm along with the peak of ester group at 174 ppm. All modified lignin revealed a packing of small and large particles with a smooth surface depending on the types of esteritying agent. The optimum conditions for the modified lignin that yield low, medium, and high degree of substitution (DS) values with reasonable %weight increase were 2 hr 30 oC (DS 0.27),6 hr 50 oC (DS 0.87), and 4 hr 70 oC (DS 1.28) for lignin butyrate, 2 hr 30 oC (DS 0.62), 2 hr 70 oC (DS 0.96), and 6 hr 70 oC(DS 1.33) for lignin octanoate, and 2 hr 30 oC(DS 1.72), 2 hr 50 oC (DS 2.85), and 4 hr 50 oC (DS 3.68) for lignin laurate, respectively. The thermal stability of all esterified lignins decreased when lignin was modified by fatty acid chloride with different chain lengths. Lignin was insoluble in non-polar solvents (e.g. toluene and xylene); however, after esterification lignin laurate can be dissolved in toluene, chloroform, and xylene. Then, 75%lignin laurate powder (high DS) blended with 25% PLA was fabricated into film by casting method using chloroform as solvent. The results on mechanical properties showed that the tensile strength and elongation at break of PLA-lignin laurate film were 20.66 ± 0.17 MPa and 0.19 ± 0.02 %, respectively. The contact angle value of PLA-lignin laurate films was 71.0 ±1.6◦.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสม (ชนิดของสารดัดแปร อุณหภูมิ และระยะเวลา) ในการดัดแปรลิกนินเพื่อใช้เป็นสารเริ่มต้นในการเตรียมคาร์บอนไฟเบอร์ โดยได้ทำการดัดแปรลิกนินด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ในตัวทำละลายไดเมทิลฟอร์มาร์ไมด์ที่เวลาและอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่างกัน โดยใช้คลอไรด์ของกรดไขมันสามชนิด ได้แก่ บิวไทริลคลอไรด์ ออกทาโนอิลคลอไรด์ และ ลอริลคลอไรด์ เป็นสารดัดแปร ศึกษาผลของชนิดสารดัดแปรและระดับการแทนที่ (DS) ต่อโครงสร้างทางเคมี หมู่ฟังก์ชัน สัณฐานวิทยา ความเป็นผลึก สมบัติทางความร้อน และความสามารถในการละลายของลิกนินดัดแปร จากนั้นวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของลิกนินดัดแปรด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี ผลการทดลองพบว่า โครงสร้างทางเคมีของลิกนินดัดแปรมีหมู่คาร์บอนิลของสารดัดแปรเกิดขึ้นที่เลขคลื่นตำแหน่ง 1701 cm-1 และมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของหมู่เมทิลกับเมทิลีนที่เลขคลื่นตำแหน่ง 2800-2900 cm-1 นอกจากนี้มีการลดลงของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่เลขคลื่นตำแหน่ง 3400 cm-1 นอกจากนี้สเปกตรัมของ 1H-NMR แสดงสัญญาณของกลุ่มแอลคิลของสายโซ่ของกรดไขมันระหว่างความถี่ที่ 1.1-1.2 ppm ความเข้มสัญญาณของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลลดลงที่ 3.33 ppm และจากสเปกตรัมของ 13C-NMR ของลิกนินดัดแปรแสดงให้เห็นการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากของสัญญาณอะลิฟาติกคาร์บอนที่ประมาณ 10-40 ppm พร้อมกับสัญญาณของกลุ่มเอสเทอร์ที่ 174 ppm ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของลิกนินดัดแปรแสดงถึงอนุภาคขนาดเล็กและขนาดใหญ่ที่มีผิวเรียบซึ่งจะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสารดัดแปร โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ให้ค่าน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นที่เหมาะสมและให้ค่าระดับการแทนที่สูง กลาง ต่ำ สำหรับลิกนินบิวทิเรตอยู่ที่ 2 ชั่วโมง 30 oC (DS 0.27), 6 ชั่วโมง 50 oC (DS 0.87) และ 4 ชั่วโมง 70 oC (DS 1.28) ตามลำดับ สำหรับลิกนินออกทาโนเอตอยู่ที่ 2 ชั่วโมง 30 oC (DS 0.62), 2 ชั่วโมง 70 oC (DS 0.96), และ 6 ชั่วโมง 70 oC (DS 1.33) และสำหรับลิกนินลอเรตอยู่ที่ 2 ชั่วโมง 30 oC (DS 1.72), 2 ชั่วโมง 50 oC (DS 2.85), และ 4 ชั่วโมง 50 oC (DS 3.68) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้สเถียรภาพทางความร้อนของลินนินดัดแปรทั้งหมดลดลงเมื่อลิกนินถูกดัดแปรด้วยอะลิฟาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนของกรดคลอไรด์ชนิดต่างๆ จากการทดสอบการละลายพบว่าลิกนินก่อนดัดแปรจะไม่ละลายในตัวทำละลายที่ไม่มีขั้ว เช่น โทลูอีนและไซลีน แต่หลังการดัดแปรพบว่า ลิกนินลอเรตสามารถละลายได้ในโทลูอีน คลอโรฟอร์ม และไซลีน จากนั้นนำผงลิกนินลอเรต ที่มีระดับการแทนที่สูงที่สุดมาผสมกับพอลิแลกติกแอซิดในอัตราส่วนลิกนิน 75 ต่อพอลิแลกติกแอซิด 25 ขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มด้วยกระบวนการหล่อแบบด้วยสารละลายคลอโรฟอร์ม และสมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึงของฟิล์มผสมมีค่าเท่ากับ 20.66 ± 0.17 MPa และการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดเท่ากับ 0.19 ± 0.02 % นอกจากนี้ยังมีค่ามุมสัมผัสน้ำเท่ากับ 71.0 ±1.6◦ องศา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.