Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และความว่องไวของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงของซิลเวอร์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สำหรับการกำจัดสารประกอบอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pannee Leeladee
Second Advisor
Chaweewan Sapcharoenkun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1623
Abstract
Organic pollutants such as dyes and volatile organic compounds which are widely used materials in industries and discharged daily to the aqueous environment can be harmful to human health. This present study proposed an environmentally friendly approach for silver-doped titanium dioxide (Ag-TiO2) synthesis as a photocatalyst material used as photocatalytic organic pollutant degradation. The synthesis of Ag-TiO2 was conducted by using dry and wet ball milling sol−gel method with the aqueous extract of turmeric powder under 6000C calcination. The effect of different Ag contents of 0.5%, 1%, 3%, and 6% in Ag-TiO2 on the degradation of the organic pollutants was studied. The synthesized photocatalysts were characterized by various techniques including X-ray diffraction, high resolution transmission electron microscopy (HRTEM), scanning electron microscopy with energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (SEM-EDX), N2 adsorption-desorption, UV-visible-near infrared spectrophotometer (UV-Vis-NIR), and photoluminescence spectroscopy. The study revealed that the modification of Ag on TiO2 at optimum amount demonstrated an increase of surface area, absorption enhancement of visible light, reduce the bandgap of TiO2, and lower the recombination of photoinduced electron-hole pairs via trapping electrons. The optimal Ag content for Ag-TiO2 photocatalyst was found to be at 3% which exhibited the strongest photocatalytic activity (80% in 9 hours or kinetic rate of 8.22 x 10-2 h-1) for degradation of methylene blue under visible light. The major challenge encountered in this study is to improve photocatalytic activity toward toluene removal of the synthesized photocatalysts under visible light. The eco-friendly synthesis of this study can be an alternative method to conventional method for practical application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันสารมลพิษอินทรีย์ เช่น สีย้อมและสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย เป็นสารที่ใช้งานกันอย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ และเมื่อสารมลพิษเหล่านี้ถูกปล่อยลงสู่แหล่งน้ำทุกวันอาจก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในการสังเคราะห์ซิลเวอร์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (Ag-TiO2) สำหรับใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงที่มีความว่องไวในการกำจัดสารประกอบอินทรีย์ การสังเคราะห์ Ag-TiO2 ทำด้วยวิธีการโซลเจลร่วมกับการบดแบบแห้งและแบบเปียกโดยใช้สารสกัดผงขมิ้นในน้ำเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ และใช้อุณหภูมิในการเผาที่ 600 °C โดยได้ทำการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นโดยโมลของ Ag ที่แตกต่างกันได้แก่ 0.5% 1% 3% และ 6% ใน Ag-TiO2 ต่อความว่องไวในการกำจัดสารมลพิษอินทรีย์ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์-เคมีของอนุภาค Ag-TiO2 ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ ได้แก่ การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ (X-ray diffraction) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านความละเอียดสูง (high resolution transmission electron microscopy) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดที่ประกอบด้วยสเปกโทรสโกปีเอกซเรย์กระจายพลังงาน (scanning electron microscopy with energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy) เครื่องวัดค่าการดูดซับ-การคายแก๊สไนโตรเจน (N2 adsorption-desorption) เครื่อง UV-Vis-NIR สเปกโตรมิเตอร์ (UV-visible-near infrared spectrophotometer) และโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนส์สเปกโทรสโกปี (photoluminescence spectroscopy) จากผลการศึกษาการเจือ Ag ใน Ag-TiO2 ในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม พบว่า อนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่ผิว มีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของแสงในช่วงแสงที่ตามองเห็นได้ดีขึ้น สามารถลดช่องว่างแถบพลังงาน (energy bandgap) ของ TiO2 และลดอัตราในการรวมตัวกันของคู่อิเล็กตรอนกับโฮลด้วยการดักจับอิเล็กตรอน พบว่าปริมาณของ Ag ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 3%Ag-TiO2 เกิดปฏิกิริยาเร่งด้วยแสงที่ว่องไวที่สุดสำหรับการย่อยสลายสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูภายใต้แสงที่มองเห็นได้ที่ 80% ภายในเวลา 9 ชั่วโมง และมีค่าคงที่อัตราเท่ากับ 8.22 x 10-2 ต่อชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้ยังต้องมีพัฒนาและปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของสารที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเร่งด้วยแสงในการกำจัดสารละลายโทลูอีน สุดท้ายนี้งานวิจัยนี้หวังเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่าวิธีการสังเคราะห์ที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้อาจเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับใช้แทนวิธีการที่มีอยู่ทั่วไปและสามารถปรับใช้ได้จริงในอนาคต
Creative Commons License