Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินเกณฑ์การกักเก็บก๊าซคารบอนไดออกไซด์ โดยมุ่งเน้นที่ชั้นน้ำเค็มใต้พิภพสำหรับแอ่งปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pet Pakchotanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.148
Abstract
Anthropogenic carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from large point sources remain central to Thailand’s climate challenge, and geological carbon capture and storage (CCS) is now included in national mitigation plans. However, Thailand still lacks a transparent way to compare candidate saline aquifers and petroleum basins in terms of storage performance, containment, and socio-economic conditions, while allowing for uneven data quality. This thesis develops a Thailand-specific, two-stage framework that combines threshold-based screening with a multi-criteria ranking framework based on the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) and Data Confidence Scores (DCS). Twenty-one criteria in three groups (capacity and injectivity, containment, and socio-economic constraints) were derived from International CCS guidelines and case studies, adapted to Thai conditions, and weighted by a four-member expert panel. Geological and infrastructure data for ten basins were scored on a 1 to 5 scale, adjusted by data confidence scoring, and aggregated into composite suitability scores under a 40-40-20 split. Stage 1 threshold screening shows that only the Pattani Basin, the North Malay Basin, and the Khorat Basin satisfy all reservoir, caprock, and policy thresholds; other basins either fail key criteria or are held pending better subsurface data. Stage 2 ranking indicates that North Malay is the most favourable option, with composite suitability scores of about 75 percent, 69 percent, and 60 percent for North Malay, Pattani, and Khorat, respectively. A 20,000-trial Monte Carlo analysis confirms that this ordering is robust, with North Malay ranked first in about 97 percent of trials and Pattani preferred to Khorat in almost all cases. Sensitivity results highlight caprock-penetrating wells, permeability, fault-seal risk, net reservoir thickness, and environmental and land-use constraints as the most influential criteria, pointing to priorities for data acquisition, monitoring, and regulatory oversight for future CCS appraisal in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) จากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะจากแหล่งกำเนิดขนาดใหญ่ ยังคงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทย และการดักจับและการกักเก็บคาร์บอนทางธรณีวิทยา (carbon capture and storage: CCS) ได้ถูกบรรจุไว้ในแผนการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกระดับชาติแล้ว อย่างไรก็ตาม ประเทศไทยยังขาดวิธีการประเมินศักยภาพชั้นหินกักเก็บน้ำเกลือและแอ่งปิโตรเลียมอย่างเป็นระบบและโปร่งใส ทั้งด้านสมรรถนะการกักเก็บ การกักกัน และเงื่อนไขทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจ ภายใต้คุณภาพข้อมูลที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พัฒนากรอบการประเมินแบบสองขั้นตอนที่ออกแบบเฉพาะสำหรับบริบทของประเทศไทย ขั้นแรกคือการคัดเลือกเบื้องต้นด้วยเกณฑ์ค่าขีดจำกัด (threshold-based screening) และขั้นที่สองคือกรอบการจัดอันดับแบบหลายเกณฑ์โดยใช้กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytic Hierarchy Process: AHP) และคะแนนความเชื่อมั่นของข้อมูล (Data Confidence Scores: DCS) เกณฑ์ประเมินทั้งหมด 21 เกณฑ์ แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ (1) ความจุและความสามารถในการฉีดกักเก็บ (2) การกักกัน และ (3) ข้อจำกัดด้านสังคมเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งสังเคราะห์จากแนวทางและกรณีศึกษา CCS ระหว่างประเทศ ปรับให้เหมาะกับบริบทประเทศไทย และให้น้ำหนักโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 4 ท่านผ่านการเปรียบเทียบแบบเป็นคู่ ข้อมูลธรณีวิทยาและโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของแอ่งตะกอน 10 แอ่งถูกประเมินคะแนนในช่วง 1–5 ถ่วงน้ำหนักด้วยคะแนนความเชื่อมั่นของข้อมูล และรวมเป็นคะแนนความเหมาะสมเชิงองค์รวมภายใต้สัดส่วน 40–40–20 ผลการคัดเลือกขั้นที่ 1 พบว่า มีเพียงแอ่งปัตตานี แอ่งนอร์ทมลายู และแอ่งโคราชที่ผ่านเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำด้านชั้นกักเก็บ ชั้นหินปิด และปัจจัยเชิงนโยบาย ส่วนแอ่งอื่นไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์สำคัญหรือจำเป็นต้องมีข้อมูลใต้ดินเพิ่มเติม ผลการจัดอันดับในขั้นที่ 2 ชี้ว่าแอ่งนอร์ทมลายูเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยมีคะแนนความเหมาะสมเชิงองค์รวมประมาณร้อยละ 75 ร้อยละ 69 และร้อยละ 60 สำหรับแอ่งนอร์ทมลายู แอ่งปัตตานี และแอ่งโคราช ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์มอนติคาร์โลจำนวน 20,000 ครั้งยืนยันความเสถียรของลำดับ โดยแอ่งนอร์ทมลายูอยู่ในอันดับหนึ่งประมาณร้อยละ 97 และแอ่งปัตตานีถูกจัดอันดับเหนือแอ่งโคราชเกือบทุกกรณี ผลการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวระบุว่าหลุมเจาะที่ทะลุชั้นหินปิด ความซึมผ่าน ความเสี่ยงการปิดกั้นของรอยเลื่อน ความหนาสุทธิของชั้นกักเก็บ และข้อจำกัดด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและการใช้ที่ดิน เป็นเกณฑ์ที่มีอิทธิพลสูงสุด สะท้อนลำดับความสำคัญของการจัดหาข้อมูล การติดตามตรวจสอบ และประเด็นกำกับดูแลสำหรับการพัฒนาโครงการ CCS ในประเทศไทยในอนาคต
Creative Commons License