Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดยาปฏิชีวนะภายใต้แสงที่ตามองเห็นโดยใช้คอมโพสิตของซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุนแบบมีโซพอรัส-แมกนีไทต์ร่วมกับไทเทเนียที่ถูกเจือด้วยคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.225
Abstract
Water contamination, particularly from antibiotics such as ciprofloxacin, is a significant environmental challenge necessitating the development of new remediation solutions. A promising technique for eliminating CIP from the environment is photocatalysis. The synthesis of C,N-doped TiO2 embedded within magnetite mesoporous silica (MSI) composites is prepared to serve as a promising semiconductor catalyst for photodegradation under visible illumination. Tetrabutyl titanate (TBOT), glucose, and urea are used as precursors in the sol-gel synthesis process, which controls elemental ratios to produce a unique mesoporous composite material intended to improve antibiotic photodegradation in the presence of visible light. Comparisons showed significant differences between capped and uncapped composites. Using an uncapped crucible for calcination, carbon was effectively removed from the composite. It was found that urea serves well for both carbon and nitrogen sources. Under tungsten lamp irradiation, the uncapped N0.35T0.35-MSI catalyst showed the best photodegradation performance for 20 ppm ciprofloxacin, wherein it achieved 87.39%. The optimal nitrogen incorporation ratio is 0.35 with low carbon content, which produced a synergistic impact on visible light absorption and charge separation. It possessed band gap of 2.78 eV, which demonstrated the enhancement of redshift optical properties. The N0.35T0.35-MSI composite exhibited good stability, maintaining high degradation performance after 4 catalytic cycles with minimal decline performance. The N0.35T0.35-MSI proposed of unique 3D interconnected mesoporous structure, combined with strategic elemental doping, demonstrated substantial potential for addressing antibiotic contamination in aquatic environments, offering a promising pathway for future environmental remediation strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนของแหล่งน้ำ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจากยาปฏิชีวนะเช่น ไซโปรฟลอกซาซิน (Ciprofloxacin) ถือเป็นความท้าทายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนาแนวทางการฟื้นฟูสภาพแวดล้อมรูปแบบใหม่ เทคนิคที่มีศักยภาพในการกำจัดไซโปรฟลอกซาซินออกจากสิ่งแวดล้อมคือกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะไลซิส (Photocatalysis) งานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมวัสดุคอมโพสิตไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เจือด้วยคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจน (C,N-doped TiO2) ซึ่งฝังตัวอยู่ภายในเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาแบบแม่เหล็ก (Magnetite Mesoporous Silica: MSI) เพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากึ่งตัวนำที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงภายใต้แสงที่ตามองเห็น (Visible light) โดยใช้เตตระบิวทิลออร์โธไทเทเนต (TBOT), กลูโคส และยูเรีย เป็นสารตั้งต้นในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์แบบโซล-เจล (Sol-gel) ซึ่งมีการควบคุมสัดส่วนของธาตุเพื่อให้ได้วัสดุรูพรุนที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว มุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายยาปฏิชีวนะเมื่อได้รับแสงที่ตามองเห็น ผลการเปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างคอมโพสิตที่เตรียมโดยการเผาแบบปิดฝาและแบบไม่ปิดฝาถ้วยครูซิเบิล การใช้ถ้วยครูซิเบิลแบบไม่ปิดฝาในขั้นตอนการเผา (Calcination) ช่วยกำจัดคาร์บอนออกจากคอมโพสิตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับคอมโพสิต C,N-TiO2 ใน MSI ที่สังเคราะห์โดยใช้เพียงยูเรียเป็นแหล่งของคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจน (N0.35T0.35-MSI) พบว่าอัตราส่วนการเจือไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 0.35 ร่วมกับปริมาณคาร์บอนต่ำ ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์เสริมฤทธิ์ (Synergistic impact) ต่อการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็นและการแยกประจุ วัสดุนี้มีค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงาน (Band gap) อยู่ที่ 2.78 eV ภายใต้การฉายแสงจากหลอดไฟทังสเตน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา N0.35T0.35-MSI แบบไม่ปิดฝาแสดงประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับไซโปรฟลอกซาซินที่ความเข้มข้น 20 ppm โดยสามารถย่อยสลายได้ถึงร้อยละ 87.39 นอกจากนี้ วัสดุคอมโพสิต N0.35T0.35-MSI ยังแสดงความเสถียรที่ดี โดยยังคงประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายสูงหลังจากผ่านรอบการเร่งปฏิกิริยา 4 รอบ และมีประสิทธิภาพลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย โครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบเมโซพอรัส 3 มิติที่เชื่อมต่อกันอย่างมีเอกลักษณ์ของ N0.35T0.35-MSI ผสานกับการเจือธาตุเชิงกลยุทธ์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพที่สำคัญในการแก้ไขปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของยาปฏิชีวนะในแหล่งน้ำ และเป็นแนวทางที่มีความหวังสำหรับกลยุทธ์การฟื้นฟูสิ่งแวดล้อมในอนาคต
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.