Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้วัสดุแคลเซียมสำหรับกระบวนการมีเทนดรายรีฟอร์มมิงร่วมกับการดูดซึมและทำแร่ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Second Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.179
Abstract
This thesis investigates an integrated absorption-mineralization and dry reforming of methane (IAM-DRM) loop. The aim is to demonstrate the feasibility of using CaCO3 derived from amine scrubbing both as a CO2 sink and as reactive support for in situ Ni activation during DRM, while simultaneously regenerating the MEA solvent and calcium material for repeated use. CO2 absorption of monoethanolamine (MEA) yield equilibrium loadings of 0.66 mol CO2 mol-1 MEA with regenerated MEA maintaining identical performance. Mineralization on CaCl2 and Ca(OH)2 produced different phases product. Temperature programmed DRM demonstrated that mineralized CaCO3 can activate Ni in situ and sustain CH4 conversion. Two isothermal IAM-DRM cycles at 650 °C revealed distinct behaviors between Ca2+ sources. XRD, TGA, TEM, and SAED confirmed reversible calcium transitions and persistent metallic Ni across all stages, while ICP-OES indicated no measurable Ni loss.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการรวมกระบวนการมีเทนดรายรีฟอร์มมิงร่วมกับการดูดซึมและทำแร่ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้แคลซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO3) จากการบำบัดแก๊สเอมีนเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) และซัพพอร์ตที่ทำปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการกระตุ้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล (Ni) ในกระบวนการมีเทนดรายรีฟอร์มมิง ในขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นแหล่งแคลเซียมสำหรับการฟื้นคืนสภาพเอมีนสำหรับการนำไปใช้ซ้ำ การดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในโมโนเอทาโนลามีน (MEA) ในภาวะสมดุลอยูที่ 0.66 โมลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อโมลโมโนเอทาโนลามีน โดยเอมีนที่ฟื้นคืนสภาพสามารถรักษาประสิทธิภาพได้เท่ากัน กระบวนการทำให้เป็นแร่โดยแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ (CaCl2) และแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (Ca(OH)2) ทำให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ในสัณฐานวิทยาที่ต่างกัน กระบวนการมีเทนดรายรีฟอร์มมิงในโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการเป็นซัพพอร์ตสำหรับการกระตุ้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลและสนับสนุนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทน (CH4) ในรอบปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ 650 องศาเซลเซียส แหล่งแคลเซียมที่ต่างกันส่งผลให้ปฏิกิริยามีพฤติกรรมที่แตกต่างกัน XRD TGA TEM และ SAED ยืนยันความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแคลเซียมและการคงอยู่ขอนิกเกิลในรูปแบบโลหะในทุกขั้นตอน ในขณะที่ ICP-OES ให้เห็นว่าไม่มีการสูญเสียนิกเกิล
Creative Commons License