Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโพเทนชิโอเมทริกแอปตาเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับตรวจวัด Escherichia coli
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nanthika Khongchareonporn
Second Advisor
Nipapan Ruecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.234
Abstract
A potentiometric aptasensor was developed for the rapid and label-free detection of Escherichia coli (E. coli), a major food- and water-borne pathogen of public health concern. The sensor utilized a laser-induced graphene (LIG) electrode fabricated by laser engraving on a polyimide substrate, followed by modification with an ion marker, coating with a carboxylated poly(vinyl chloride) (PVC–COOH) membrane, and immobilization of an E. coli-specific aptamer. The remaining surface was blocked with bovine serum albumin (BSA) to minimize nonspecific adsorption. Detection was based on changes in ion exchange between the ion marker and membrane upon the specific binding of E. coli to the aptamer, resulting in potential variation proportional to bacterial concentration. Under optimized conditions, the aptasensor exhibited a linear range of 1–104 CFU mL-1 with a detection limit of 1 CFU mL-1. It showed high selectivity, with no interference from Salmonella Typhimurium, Salmonella Enteritidis, or Staphylococcus aureus. When applied to real water samples, recovery values ranged from 85–107%, consistent with the Standard APHA Methods for the Examination of Water and Wastewater using MPN (Most Probable Number) technique. Overall, the developed potentiometric aptasensor is a simple, rapid, and reliable tool suitable for practical E. coli detection in water quality monitoring.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอปตาเซ็นเซอร์แบบโพเทนชิโอเมทริก (Potentiometric Aptasensor) ได้รับการพัฒนาสำหรับการตรวจวัดเชื้ออีโคไล (Escherichia coli; E. coli) ซึ่งเป็นจุลชีพก่อโรคในอาหารและน้ำที่เป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญ เซ็นเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีข้อเด่นคือ สามารถตรวจวัดได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ใช้งานง่าย และไม่ต้องใช้สารติดฉลาก โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้ากราฟีนเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเลเซอร์ (Laser-Induced Graphene; LIG) เป็นฐานในการสร้างขั้วไฟฟ้า หลักการทำงานของแอปตาเซ็นเซอร์เริ่มจากการสร้างขั้วไฟฟ้า LIG โดยการยิงเลเซอร์บนแผ่นโพลิไอไมด์ จากนั้นทำการดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยสารบ่งชี้ไอออนและเคลือบด้วยเยื่อบุโพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ที่มีหมู่คาร์บอกซิล (PVC–COOH) จากนั้นตรึงแอปตาเมอร์ที่จำเพาะต่ออีโคไลและปิดกั้นพื้นผิวที่เหลือด้วยโปรตีนบีเอสเอ (BSA) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ลดการจับแบบไม่จำเพาะ ในกระบวนการตรวจวัด เมื่อมีอีโคไลอยู่ในตัวอย่าง โปรตีนบนเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ของเชื้อจะจับกับแอปตาเมอร์ที่ตรึงอยู่บนพื้นผิวเซนเซอร์ ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนระหว่างสารบ่งชี้ไอออนและเมมเบรน ทำให้ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าเปลี่ยนไปตามความเข้มข้นของเชื้อ การตรวจวัดดังกล่าวเป็นแบบไม่ใช้สารเรืองแสงหรือเอนไซม์ช่วย ทำให้สามารถดำเนินการได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีขั้นตอนง่าย ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของเซ็นเซอร์ และสามารถระบุความเข้มข้นของอีโคไลได้ในช่วง 1-104 CFU mL-1 โดยมีขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดต่ำสุดที่ 1CFU mL-1 นอกจากนี้เซ็นเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีการรบกวนจากเชื้อก่อโรคอื่น (ซัลโมเนลลา ไทฟิมิวเรียม, ซัลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริติดิส และ สแตฟิโลค็อกคัส ออเรียส) ท้ายสุดแอปตาเซ็นเซอร์แบบโพเทนชิโอเมทริกนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับตรวจวัดอีโคไลในตัวอย่างน้ำได้ ซึ่งผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซ็นเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีร้อยละการคืนกลับของอีโคไลที่ยอมรับได้ระหว่าง 85 ถึง 107% ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับวิธีมาตรฐาน APHA สำหรับการตรวจสอบคุณภาพน้ำ โดยใช้เทคนิค MPN (Most Probable Number) ดังนั้น แอปตาเซ็นเซอร์แบบโพเทนชิโอเมทริกที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จึงเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้งานง่าย รวดเร็วและเหมาะสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจสอบคุณภาพน้ำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.