Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของปริมาณการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์จากนักลงทุนประเภทต่างๆต่อผลตอบแทนจากความผิดปกติของแรงเสียดทานทางการค้าหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย: หลักฐานจากข้อมูลองค์ประกอบย่อยในตลาดของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.135
Abstract
This study introduces a novel approach to understanding how trading volumes from individual, institutional, and foreign investors influence anomaly returns in Thailand's stock market. I integrate comprehensive analysis of seven trading friction anomalies with unique market microstructure data from the Stock Exchange of Thailand's database. This approach enables construction of long-short portfolio strategies, while accounting for the distinct trading behaviors of different investor groups during the period from 2011 to 2021.Remarkably, I discovered asymmetric effects where retail trading amplifies certain anomalies while reducing others, contradicting traditional noise trader theories. Furthermore, the integration of investor-type volume indicators with long-short anomaly strategies revealed that institutional investors in Thailand do not uniformly enhance market efficiency as observed in developed markets. Surprisingly, foreign investors exhibited patterns similar to individual investors in certain anomalies. Unfortunately, volume-weighted portfolio constructions showed only selective improvements over traditional-weighted portfolio constructions, indicating that optimal weighting strategies for long-short portfolios depend on the specific anomaly being exploited.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการทำความเข้าใจว่าปริมาณการซื้อขายจากนักลงทุนรายบุคคล นักลงทุนสถาบัน และนักลงทุนต่างชาติ ส่งผลอย่างไรต่อผลตอบแทนจากความผิดปกติของตลาดที่เกิดจากแรงเสียดทานทางการค้าในตลาดหุ้นไทย โดยการบูรณาการการวิเคราะห์อย่างครอบคลุมของแรงเสียดทานทางการค้าทั้ง 7 ประเภท กับข้อมูลองค์ประกอบย่อยในตลาดของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย แนวทางนี้ช่วยให้สามารถสร้างกลยุทธ์พอร์ตโฟลิโอแบบซื้อ-ขายชอร์ต (long-short) โดยคำนึงถึงพฤติกรรมการซื้อขายที่แตกต่างกันของกลุ่มนักลงทุนแต่ละประเภทในช่วงปี 2554 ถึง 2564สิ่งที่น่าสนใจของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ การค้นพบผลกระทบแบบไม่สมมาตร ที่การซื้อขายของนักลงทุนรายย่อยสามารถที่จะขยายผลตอบแทนจากความผิดปกติในบางประเภทของแรงเสียดทานทางการค้า ในขณะเดียวกันก็สามารถที่จะลดผลตอบแทนจากความผิดปกติในบางประเภทของแรงเสียดทานทางการค้าได้เช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ ยังเผยให้เห็นว่านักลงทุนสถาบันในประเทศไทยไม่ได้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพตลาดอย่างสม่ำเสมอเหมือนที่พบในตลาดพัฒนาแล้ว และที่น่าประหลาดใจคือ นักลงทุนต่างชาติแสดงรูปแบบที่คล้ายคลึงกับนักลงทุนรายบุคคลในความผิดปกติบางประเภท น่าเสียดายที่การสร้างพอร์ตโฟลิโอแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักด้วยปริมาณการซื้อขายแสดงการพัฒนาผลตอบแทนเพียงบางส่วน ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่ากลยุทธ์การถ่วงน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมสำหรับพอร์ตโฟลิโอแบบซื้อ-ขายชอร์ตขึ้นอยู่กับความผิดปกติของแรงเสียดทานทางการค้าเฉพาะแบบที่ถูกนำมาใช้ประโยชน์
Creative Commons License