Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริหารความเสี่ยงของโครงการสูบน้ำเพื่อการชลประทานในอำเภอมัยบิน ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.186
Abstract
This study evaluates risk and performance management in the Si Mee Khon irrigation water pumping project in Myin Gyan District, Myanmar. Although intended to supply irrigation to 5,000 acres of farmland, the project has fallen short of planned targets. By Q3 2025, 53.62% of the budget had been spent while only 44% of the intended coverage had been completed, signalling significant delays and cost inefficiencies. The research identifies and prioritises key risks, assesses their effects on schedule and cost performance, and proposes mitigation strategies. A mixed-method approach was used, combining interviews with twenty MOALI officials and quantitative analysis based on ISO 31000, PMI PMBOK, a 5×5 risk matrix, and Earned Value Management (SPI and CPI). Findings show the project is behind schedule (SPI 0.85) and over budget (CPI 0.82), driven mainly by material cost escalation, monsoon flooding, contractor issues, procurement delays, and funding risks. The study concludes that targeted mitigation and structured risk management are essential to guide project recovery and enhance delivery in volatile environments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาฉบับนี้ประเมินการบริหารความเสี่ยงและสมรรถนะของโครงการสูบน้ำเพื่อการชลประทานซีมีคอน ในเขตเมืองมยินจาน ประเทศเมียนมา แม้ว่าโครงการมีเป้าหมายเพื่อส่งน้ำชลประทานให้พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมจำนวน 5,000 เอเคอร์ แต่ผลการดำเนินงานกลับไม่เป็นไปตามแผนที่กำหนดไว้ ภายในไตรมาสที่ 3 ปี 2025 โครงการได้ใช้จ่ายงบประมาณไปแล้ว 53.62% แต่สามารถดำเนินงานได้เพียง 44% ของพื้นที่เป้าหมาย สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความล่าช้าและความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้ระบุและจัดลำดับความสำคัญของความเสี่ยง ประเมินผลกระทบต่อกำหนดการและต้นทุน พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการจัดการเพื่อลดผลกระทบ วิธีวิจัยใช้รูปแบบผสมผสาน ทั้งการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่กระทรวงเกษตร ปศุสัตว์ และชลประทาน (MOALI) จำนวนยี่สิบคน ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณตามกรอบ ISO 31000, PMI PMBOK, เมทริกซ์ความเสี่ยง 5×5 และระบบ Earned Value Management (SPI และ CPI) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงการล่าช้ากว่ากำหนด (SPI = 0.85) และใช้งบประมาณเกินกว่าแผน (CPI = 0.82) โดยสาเหตุหลักมาจากราคาวัสดุที่เพิ่มขึ้น น้ำท่วมฤดูมรสุม ปัญหาผู้รับเหมา ความล่าช้าในการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง และความเสี่ยงด้านการจัดสรรงบประมาณ การศึกษาสรุปว่า การบรรเทาความเสี่ยงแบบจำเพาะเจาะจงและการบริหารความเสี่ยงอย่างเป็นระบบ มีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อการฟื้นฟูประสิทธิภาพของโครงการและการยกระดับการส่งมอบงานในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีความผันผวนสูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.