Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้และการทำให้เข้ากับท้องถิ่นของเทศกาลตรุษจีน : กรณีศึกษาเทศกาลเฉลิมฉลองในกรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kwanrat Suanpong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.9
Abstract
This study investigates how Chinese residents in Bangkok perceive the preservation and localization of Chinese New Year (CNY) celebrations, focusing on how traditional heritage and adaptive practices coexist in a multicultural environment. A total of 226 valid questionnaires were analyzed from participants who celebrated the 2025 CNY in Bangkok. Results across five perception dimensions—traditional practice, cultural pride, community status, localization acceptance, and cultural identity—show that respondents generally hold moderately positive attitudes toward both traditional and localized elements of the festival. Participants express strong attachment to rituals such as family reunions, ancestral offerings, and lion or dragon dances, underscoring the continued importance of cultural traditions within the diaspora while also showing openness toward localized expressions including Thai-influenced performances, bilingual hosting, and decorative adaptations. Individuals involved in cultural performances report higher cultural pride, greater acceptance of localized elements, and a stronger sense of community belonging. Overall, Bangkok’s CNY celebration functions as a hybrid cultural space where authenticity and adaptation reinforce one another, allowing traditions to be preserved and reinterpreted in a diverse sociocultural context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์มุมมองของชาวจีนในกรุงเทพฯ ต่อการอนุรักษ์และการทำให้เทศกาลตรุษจีนสอดคล้องกับบริบทท้องถิ่น โดยเน้นการอยู่ร่วมกันของมรดกดั้งเดิมและการปรับตัวเชิงวัฒนธรรมในสภาพแวดล้อมพหุวัฒนธรรม งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์แบบสอบถามที่ใช้ได้จำนวน 226 ชุดจากผู้ที่เข้าร่วมฉลองตรุษจีนปี 2025 ในกรุงเทพฯ ผลการประเมินใน 5 มิติ ได้แก่ การปฏิบัติประเพณีดั้งเดิม ความภาคภูมิใจในวัฒนธรรม สถานภาพทางชุมชน การยอมรับการปรับให้เป็นท้องถิ่น และอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม พบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกปานกลางทั้งต่อองค์ประกอบดั้งเดิมและองค์ประกอบที่ผ่านการปรับตัว ผู้เข้าร่วมยังคงให้คุณค่าต่อพิธีกรรมสำคัญ เช่น การรวมญาติ เซ่นไหว้บรรพบุรุษ และการเชิดสิงโตหรือมังกร พร้อมทั้งเปิดรับรูปแบบท้องถิ่น เช่น การแสดงที่ผสมผสานไทย การดำเนินรายการแบบสองภาษา และการตกแต่งที่ปรับให้เข้ากับบริบทไทย ผู้ที่มีส่วนร่วมในการแสดงวัฒนธรรมมีระดับความภาคภูมิใจ ความยอมรับการปรับตัว และความรู้สึกเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชุมชนสูงกว่าโดยรวมแล้ว เทศกาลตรุษจีนในกรุงเทพฯ ทำหน้าที่เป็นพื้นที่วัฒนธรรมลูกผสมที่ความดั้งเดิมและการปรับตัวเสริมพลังซึ่งกันและกัน ทำให้ประเพณีได้รับการสืบทอดและตีความใหม่ในบริบทสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลาย
Creative Commons License