Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการตลาดเชิงเนื้อหาผ่านวิดีโอสั้นต่อการรับรู้คุณค่าและความตั้งใจใช้งานตราสินค้าดูโอลิงโกของผู้บริโภคชาวจีน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Saravudh Anantachart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.61
Abstract
The objective of this research was to examine how short-video content marketing on Douyin platform influences Chinese Generation Z consumers’ perceived value of Duolingo and their intention to continue using the application. A total of 252 respondents aged between 18 and 29 years old, who had used Douyin in the past three months and viewed Duolingo’s short-video content at least three times in the last month, completed an online questionnaire survey. The study reveals that all three dimensions of short-video content marketing (i.e. entertaining content, functional content, and social-interactive content) significantly influenced consumers’ perceived value, with social-interactive content demonstrating the strongest effect. Moreover, perceived value was found to have a significant and positive influence on usage intention, serving as the key mechanism linking content exposure to continued brand engagement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของ การตลาดเชิงเนื้อหาผ่านวิดีโอสั้นบนแพลตฟอร์มโต่วอิน (Douyin) ต่อการรับรู้คุณค่า และความตั้งใจใช้งานตราสินค้าดูโอลิงโก ของผู้บริโภคชาวจีนเจเนอเรชัน Z กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 252 คน อายุระหว่าง 18–29 ปี ซึ่งใช้แพลตฟอร์มโต่วอินในช่วงสามเดือนที่ผ่านมาและรับชมวิดีโอสั้นของตราสินค้าดูโอลิงโกอย่างน้อยสามครั้งในเดือนล่าสุด ได้ตอบแบบสอบถามการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า องค์ประกอบทั้งสามด้านของการตลาดเชิงเนื้อหาผ่านวิดีโอสั้น ได้แก่ เนื้อหาบันเทิง เนื้อหาที่ให้ประโยชน์เชิงการเรียนรู้ และเนื้อหาเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการรับรู้คุณค่าของผู้บริโภค โดย เนื้อหาเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม มีอิทธิพลสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ การรับรู้คุณค่ายังมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและเป็นบวกต่อความตั้งใจใช้งานตราสินค้าดูโอลิงโกอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นกลไกสำคัญที่เชื่อมโยงระหว่างการรับชมวิดีโอสั้นและพฤติกรรมการใช้งานตราสินค้าในระยะยาวของผู้บริโภคชาวจีน
Creative Commons License