Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จากการทำนาข้าวสู่การรีไซเคิลพลาสติก: นวัตกรรมท้องถิ่นและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเกษตรในหมู่บ้านมินห์ไค จังหวัดหุ่งเยน ประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Nigel Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.102
Abstract
This research analyzes the initiation and expansion of the plastic waste recycling business from the perspective of local innovation, and the agrarian consequences of this business in Minh Khai village, Hung Yen, Vietnam. Originating in the 1980s as individual efforts to diversify household livelihoods amid poverty, Minh Khai’s plastic recycling industry gradually evolved into a community-based economic ecosystem. This development was shaped by the opportunities created through economic reforms, the geographical advantages of certain regions, and the strong role of kinship networks in sharing knowledge and new livelihood models. This transformation in livelihood patterns has driven a transition in land use from agricultural to industrial purposes, altered the composition of the labor force from local villagers to migrant workers, and reshaped the socio-economic structure of the community. The Minh Khai case illustrates how the emergence and expansion of the waste economy in the Global South stem not only from people’s efforts to escape poverty in the absence of adequate state support, but also from the state’s failure to guide livelihoods and local economies toward stable and sustainable pathways.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์การริเริ่มและการขยายตัวของธุรกิจรีไซเคิลขยะพลาสติกจากมุมมองของนวัตกรรมท้องถิ่น และผลกระทบทางการเกษตรของธุรกิจนี้ในหมู่บ้านมินห์ไค จังหวัดหุ่งเอียน ประเทศเวียดนาม อุตสาหกรรมรีไซเคิลพลาสติกของมินห์ไคเริ่มต้นขึ้นในช่วงทศวรรษ 1980 จากความพยายามของแต่ละบุคคลในการเพิ่มความหลากหลายในการดำรงชีพของครัวเรือนท่ามกลางความยากจน ต่อมาได้พัฒนาเป็นระบบนิเวศเศรษฐกิจชุมชนอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไป การพัฒนานี้เกิดจากโอกาสที่เกิดขึ้นจากการปฏิรูปเศรษฐกิจ ความได้เปรียบทางภูมิศาสตร์ของบางภูมิภาค และบทบาทที่แข็งแกร่งของเครือข่ายเครือญาติในการแบ่งปันความรู้และรูปแบบการดำรงชีพแบบใหม่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการดำรงชีพนี้ได้ผลักดันการเปลี่ยนผ่านการใช้ที่ดินจากภาคเกษตรกรรมไปสู่ภาคอุตสาหกรรม เปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบของกำลังแรงงานจากชาวบ้านในท้องถิ่นไปสู่แรงงานข้ามชาติ และปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของชุมชน กรณีของมินห์ไคแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเกิดขึ้นและการขยายตัวของเศรษฐกิจขยะในประเทศกำลังพัฒนามีสาเหตุมาจากไม่เพียงแต่ความพยายามของประชาชนในการหลีกหนีจากความยากจนโดยขาดการสนับสนุนจากรัฐที่เพียงพอเท่านั้น แต่ยังเกิดจากความล้มเหลวของรัฐในการกำหนดทิศทางการดำรงชีพและเศรษฐกิจในท้องถิ่นไปสู่เส้นทางที่มั่นคงและยั่งยืนอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License