Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปลดล็อกศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยว LGBTIQ+ ของฮานอย : การวิเคราะห์ด้านอุปทานและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Punthumadee Katawandee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.19
Abstract
The niche LGBTIQ tourism is a high-spending segment in the global tourism market, opening new opportunities for welcoming destinations that possess existing LGBTIQ-related resources, such as Hanoi. However, LGBTIQ tourism in Hanoi is still underrecognized, understudied, and seriously lacks a tool for potential assessment. This research aims to assess Hanoi’s potential for LGBTIQ tourism development, utilizing three main pillars: Resource Availability, Demand Alignment, and Stakeholder Potential. The objective is to gain a comprehensive understanding of the strengths and weaknesses of this tourism landscape and provide recommendations for systematic development. Through interviewing seven key supply-side stakeholders in the field, this research concludes that Hanoi indeed possesses the potential to develop LGBTIQ tourism, albeit at a Medium level, hindered by a lack of awareness and the public sector’s willingness. The research also highlights Hanoi’s unique queer cultural resources and identifies the city's LGBTIQ tourism unique selling points, synthesizing 10 strategic recommendations from key stakeholders. This study provides a detailed picture of LGBTIQ tourism in Hanoi for future actions. It also introduced the Hanoi LGBTIQ Tourism Development Potential Index, a theoretical framework designed to assess the potential of destinations for LGBTIQ tourism development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การท่องเที่ยวเฉพาะกลุ่ม LGBTIQ ถือเป็นกลุ่มตลาดที่มีการใช้จ่ายสูงในตลาดการท่องเที่ยวโลก ซึ่งเปิดโอกาสใหม่ให้กับจุดหมายปลายทางที่ให้การต้อนรับและมีทรัพยากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ LGBTIQ อยู่แล้ว เช่น กรุงฮานอย อย่างไรก็ตาม การท่องเที่ยว LGBTIQ ในกรุงฮานอยยังคง ไม่เป็นที่รับรู้มากนัก (underrecognized) มีการศึกษาน้อย (understudied) และ ขาดเครื่องมือในการประเมินศักยภาพอย่างจริงจัง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ประเมินศักยภาพ ในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว LGBTIQ ของกรุงฮานอย โดยใช้ สามเสาหลัก ได้แก่ ความพร้อมของทรัพยากร (Resource Availability) ความสอดคล้องกับอุปสงค์ (Demand Alignment) และ ศักยภาพของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย (Stakeholder Potential) เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งความเข้าใจที่ครอบคลุมเกี่ยวกับจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนของภูมิทัศน์การท่องเที่ยวดังกล่าว และเพื่อนำเสนอ ข้อเสนอแนะ สำหรับการพัฒนาอย่างเป็นระบบ จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลักในฝั่งอุปทาน (supply-side stakeholders) จำนวนเจ็ดราย งานวิจัยนี้สรุปว่า กรุงฮานอยมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว LGBTIQ จริง แต่ยังอยู่ในระดับ ปานกลาง ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดจาก การขาดการรับรู้ (Awareness) และ ความเต็มใจของภาครัฐ (public sector’s willingness) งานวิจัยนี้ยังเน้นย้ำถึง ทรัพยากรทางวัฒนธรรมควียร์ที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว ของฮานอย และได้ระบุ จุดขายที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ (unique selling points) ของการท่องเที่ยว LGBTIQ ของเมือง ตลอดจน สังเคราะห์ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงกลยุทธ์ จำนวน 10 ประการจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลัก การศึกษานี้ให้ภาพรายละเอียดของการท่องเที่ยว LGBTIQ ในกรุงฮานอยเพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับการดำเนินการในอนาคต นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการนำเสนอ ดัชนีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว LGBTIQ ของฮานอย (Hanoi LGBTIQ Tourism Development Potential Index) ซึ่งเป็นกรอบแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อใช้ประเมินศักยภาพของจุดหมายปลายทางสำหรับการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว LGBTIQ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.