Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินระบบอภิบาลกิจของชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองกะเหรี่ยง ในพื้นที่ ก่อ-เท-กือ เขตปกครองก่อทูเล ผ่านกรอบแนวคิด Governance Vitality
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Nigel Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.103
Abstract
This thesis examines how the traditional Karen governance institution of the Kaw sustains environmental conservation and community well-being in Kaw Thay Ghu, an Indigenous territory in Kawthoolei (Karen State, Myanmar). Situated within a conflict-affected landscape facing challenges from armed violence, displacement, and climate change, this study employs a qualitative case study approach, combining focus group discussions and semi-structured interviews with elders, leaders, and youth. The research applies the Governance Vitality Framework (GVF) to assess how the five interrelated dimensions of governance are articulated within the Kaw system: Strategic Adaptability, Connectivity and Collaboration, Wisdom from Local Experience, Creativity and Empowerment, and Inspiring Collective Values. Findings reveal that the revitalization of Indigenous practices—especially the Yaw Kaw ritual or “walking the land”—has strengthened all five dimensions of governance vitality. Yaw Kaw serves as an adaptive governance mechanism that re-engages youth in ancestral stewardship, fosters inter-village cooperation, reinforces ecological knowledge, and renews shared spiritual values. This resurgent Indigenous praxis enhances both conservation outcomes, such as the establishment of community forests and fish sanctuaries, and the broader goals of cultural resilience and Indigenous self-determination. By linking cultural revival with environmental governance, the study demonstrates that governance vitality plays an essential role in sustaining ecological integrity and community autonomy in conflict-affected Indigenous territories. The thesis contributes to academic and policy debates on Indigenous governance, conservation, and resilience, offering practical recommendations for policymakers, conservation organizations, and international allies to support Indigenous-led environmental governance and peacebuilding.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของสถาบันการปกครองตามจารีตประเพณีของชาวกะเหรี่ยง หรือระบบ "ก่อ" (Kaw) ในการรักษาการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาวะของชุมชนในพื้นที่ ก่อ-เท-กือ (Kaw Thay Ghu) ซึ่งเป็นดินแดนชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองในเขตปกครองก่อทูเล (รัฐกะเหรี่ยง ประเทศเมียนมา) ภายใต้บริบทของพื้นที่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความขัดแย้งและเผชิญกับความท้าทายจากความรุนแรงทางอาวุธ การพลัดถิ่น และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบกรณีศึกษา โดยผสมผสานการสนทนากลุ่มและการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้อาวุโส ผู้นำชุมชน และเยาวชน งานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์ใช้กรอบแนวคิด Governance Vitality (GVF) เพื่อประเมินการขับเคลื่อนมิติที่สัมพันธ์กันทั้ง 5 ประการของระบบอภิบาลกิจภายในระบบ "ก่อ" ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการปรับตัวเชิงกลยุทธ์ (Strategic Adaptability), ความเชื่อมโยงและความร่วมมือ (Connectivity and Collaboration), ภูมิปัญญาจากประสบการณ์ท้องถิ่น (Wisdom from Local Experience), ความคิดสร้างสรรค์และการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ (Creativity and Empowerment), และการสร้างแรงบันดาลใจด้วยค่านิยมร่วม (Inspiring Collective Values) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การฟื้นฟูวิถีปฏิบัติของชนเผ่าพื้นเมือง โดยเฉพาะพิธีกรรม "ยอ-ก่อ" (Yaw Kaw) หรือ "การเดินแนวเขตดินแดน" ได้ช่วยเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กับมิติทั้ง 5 ของ Governance Vitality โดย "ยอ-ก่อ" ทำหน้าที่เป็นกลไกการอภิบาลที่ปรับตัวได้ ซึ่งช่วยดึงเยาวชนให้กลับมามีส่วนร่วมในการดูแลรักษาดินแดนบรรพบุรุษ ส่งเสริมความร่วมมือระหว่างหมู่บ้าน เสริมสร้างความรู้ทางนิเวศวิทยา และฟื้นฟูค่านิยมทางจิตวิญญาณร่วมกัน ปฏิบัติการของชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองที่ฟื้นคืนมานี้ (Indigenous Resurgence) ช่วยยกระดับทั้งผลลัพธ์ด้านการอนุรักษ์ เช่น การจัดตั้งป่าชุมชนและเขตอนุรักษ์พันธุ์ปลา รวมถึงเป้าหมายที่กว้างขึ้นในด้านความเข้มแข็งทางวัฒนธรรม (Cultural Resilience) และสิทธิในการกำหนดชะตาชีวิตตนเองของชนเผ่าพื้นเมือง การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเชื่อมโยงการฟื้นฟูทางวัฒนธรรมเข้ากับอภิบาลกิจสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้ Governance Vitality มีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาความสมบูรณ์ทางนิเวศวิทยาและความเป็นอิสระของชุมชนในดินแดนชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความขัดแย้ง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีส่วนสนับสนุนข้อถกเถียงทางวิชาการและนโยบายเกี่ยวกับการอภิบาลของชนเผ่าพื้นเมือง การอนุรักษ์ และความยืดหยุ่นล้มแล้วลุก พร้อมทั้งเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงปฏิบัติสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบาย องค์กรด้านการอนุรักษ์ และพันธมิตรระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อสนับสนุนการอภิบาลกิจสิ่งแวดล้อมและการสร้างสันติภาพที่นำโดยชนเผ่าพื้นเมือง
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.