Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติตนต่อการป้องกันโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคนในเมืองธากา ประเทศบังกลาเทศ: การศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง"
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narumol Bhummaphan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.244
Abstract
Background: Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus has emerged as a critical public health challenge in Bangladesh, particularly in urban areas, like Dhaka city, due to rapid urbanization, sedentary lifestyles, dietary transitions, and increasing obesity rates. However, there is limited research related to influencing factors of knowledge, attitude, and practice towards diabetes prevention in Bangladesh. Objective: This study aims to identify the level of knowledge, attitude, and practices (KAP) towards the prevention of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and their associated factors among middle-aged adults in Dhaka City, Bangladesh. Methods: A cross-sectional study design was conducted in participants aged 30–64 years, with a self-reported online questionnaire by using a convenience sampling method. The association was analyzed by SPSS. Descriptive statistics, the chi-square test, and multiple logistic regression were used to analyze the data. A p-value < 0.05 is considered statistically significant. Result: Among 422 participants, 53.8% were male, and 46.2% were aged 30-39 years. Most participants (77%) demonstrated good knowledge, 63.7% showed a positive attitude, and 53.1% had good practice. In Chi-Square analysis, level of practice was significantly associated with marital status, educational level, monthly income, BMI, history of diabetes, presence of dyslipidemia, regular exercise, healthy and unhealthy diet status, smoking status, and alcohol consumption status (all p < 0.05). There was a significant association between knowledge and practice levels, with p < 0.001, and the association between attitude and practice levels was p = 0.023. In addition, gender, marital status, education level, occupation, monthly income, BMI, regular exercise, and dietary habits (both healthy and unhealthy diet consumption), smoking status, alcohol consumption, and knowledge level were identified as significant predictors in multivariate analysis. Conclusion: This study's findings revealed that most respondents possessed good knowledge and positive attitudes, but only half demonstrated good practices, indicating a persistent knowledge-practice gap, and preventive practices toward Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus are influenced by sociodemographic, health, and lifestyle factors. Therefore, emphasizing the awareness of targeted health education is recommended to strengthen diabetes knowledge in the middle-aged population in Dhaka.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 กลายเป็นความท้าทายที่สำคัญทางด้านสาธารณสุขในประเทศบังกลาเทศ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเขตเมือง เช่น เมืองธากา เนื่องจากการขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างรวดเร็ว วิถีชีวิตที่ไม่ค่อยมีการเคลื่อนไหว การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านโภชนาการ และภาวะอ้วนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่างานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติต่อการป้องกันโรคเบาหวานในประเทศบังกลาเทศยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และแนวปฏิบัติตนต่อการป้องกันโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคนในเมืองธากา ประเทศบังกลาเทศ โดยทำการศึกษาแบบตัดขวางในกลุ่มอาสาสมัครที่มีอายุระหว่าง 30–64 ปี โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ที่รายงานค่าด้วยตนเองโดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง และได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบไคสแควร์ และการถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุคูณ โดยมีค่า p-value < 0.05 ถือว่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผู้เข้าร่วม 422 คน พบว่า 53.8% เป็นเพศชาย และ 46.2% มีอายุระหว่าง 30-39 ปี ผู้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่ (77%) มีความรู้ที่ดี ผู้เข้าร่วม (63.7%) มีทัศนคติเชิงบวก และ 53.1% ของผู้เข้าร่วมมีการปฏิบัติตนที่ดี จากการวิเคราะห์ไคสแควร์ พบว่าระดับการปฏิบัติมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับสถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ต่อเดือน ดัชนีมวลกาย ประวัติการเป็นโรคเบาหวาน ภาวะไขมันในเลือดผิดปกติ การออกกำลังกายสม่ำเสมอ ภาวะโภชนาการที่ดีและไม่ดี ภาวะการสูบบุหรี่ และภาวะการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (p < 0.05) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างระดับความรู้และการปฏิบัติ (p < 0.001) และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติมีค่า (p = 0.023) นอกจากนี้ เพศ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ต่อเดือน ดัชนีมวลกาย การออกกำลังกายสม่ำเสมอ และนิสัยการกิน (การบริโภคอาหารทั้งที่ดีต่อสุขภาพและไม่ดีต่อสุขภาพ) สถานะการสูบบุหรี่ การบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ และระดับความรู้ ได้รับการระบุว่าเป็นตัวทำนายที่สำคัญในการวิเคราะห์แบบหลายตัวแปรผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้และทัศนคติที่ดี แต่มีจำนวนผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเพียงครึ่งหนึ่งที่มีแนวปฏิบัติที่ดี ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงช่องว่างระหว่างความรู้และแนวปฏิบัติที่ยังคงมีอยู่ และแนวปฏิบัติในการป้องกันโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยทางสังคมประชากร สุขภาพ และวิถีชีวิต ดังนั้น จึงขอแนะนำให้เน้นย้ำถึงความตระหนักรู้ในการให้ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพอย่างตรงจุด เพื่อเสริมสร้างความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเบาหวานในประชากรผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคนในเมืองธากา
Creative Commons License