Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกอิทธิพลของนักลงทุนต่างชาติ: การถือครองหุ้นโดยตรง, NVDRs, และความเสี่ยงที่ราคาหุ้นจะลดลงอย่างฉับพลันในตลาดหุ้นไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.137
Abstract
This thesis investigates the relationship between foreign ownership and stock price crash risk in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during the period 2005 to 2024. It focuses on differentiating between direct foreign investors who hold voting shares and Non-Voting Depository Receipts (NVDRs), which provide economic benefits similar to regular shares but do not confer voting rights at shareholder meetings. Additionally, this study examines whether information asymmetry and stock liquidity moderate the relationship between foreign ownership and stock price crash risk. The analysis utilizes panel data from the top 100 companies by market capitalization listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Using pooled OLS regression, the results indicate a positive association between the proportion of shares held by NVDR investors and stock price crash risk. However, when controlling for firm-specific effects with firm fixed effects regression, neither direct foreign ownership nor NVDR ownership shows a statistically significant relationship with crash risk. Moreover, the moderating effects of information asymmetry and stock liquidity are found to be insignificant, which contrasts with findings from other emerging markets. These findings suggest that voting rights associated with foreign ownership may play a more critical role than foreign ownership per se in relation to market stability. This has important implications for policymakers designing measures to attract foreign capital and for investors assessing risk differentials across investment channels in emerging markets
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการถือครองหุ้นของนักลงทุนชาวต่างชาติและความเสี่ยงในการเกิดภาวะราคาหุ้นตกอย่างฉับพลัน (Stock Price Crash Risk) โดยเน้นศึกษาความแตกต่างของนักลงทุนชาวต่างชาติที่มีสิทธิ์ในการถือหุ้นโดยตรงซึ่งมีสิทธิในการออกเสียง กับ ใบแสดงสิทธิในผลประโยชน์ที่เกิดจากหลักทรัพย์อ้างอิงไทย (NVDRs) สิทธิประโยชน์ทางการเงินเหมือนการลงทุนในหุ้นทั่วไป แต่จะไม่มีสิทธิออกเสียงในที่ประชุมผู้ถือหุ้น นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์ว่าความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลและสภาพคล่องของหุ้นว่าอาจมีผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการถือครองหุ้นของนักลงทุนชาวต่างชาติกับความเสี่ยงของการเกิดภาวะราคาหุ้นตกอย่างฉับพลันหรือไม่ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากหุ้น 100 ตัวที่มีมูลค่าตลาดสูงสุดในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยครอบคลุมระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2548 ถึง 2567 จากผลการศึกษาเมื่อใช้ Pooled OLS พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัดส่วนการถือครองหุ้นโดย NVDR มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความเสี่ยงของการเกิดเหตุการณ์ราคาหุ้นตกหนักอย่างฉับพลัน (stock price crash risk) แต่เมื่อใช้ firm fixed effects เพื่อควบคุมผลกระทบเฉพาะของแต่ละบริษัท ทั้งการถือหุ้นโดยตรงและ NVDRs ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความเสี่ยงในการเกิดราคาหุ้นตกอย่างฉับพลัน นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาบทบาทของความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูล (Information Asymmetry) และ สภาพคล่องของหุ้น (Stock Liquidity) ก็พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน ซึ่งแตกต่างจากผลการศึกษาที่พบในตลาดเกิดใหม่อื่น ๆ ผลการศึกษานี้จึงมีข้อเสนอที่น่าสนใจว่าสิทธิในการออกเสียง (Voting Rights) ของนักลงทุนชาวต่างชาติอาจมีบทบาทสำคัญกว่าการถือหุ้นของนักลงทุนต่างชาติทั่วไป ในการเกี่ยวข้องกับเสถียรภาพของตลาด ซึ่งมีนัยต่อผู้กำหนดนโยบายและนักลงทุนในตลาดเกิดใหม่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.