Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมสร้างคุณค่าชุมชนผ่านผลิตภัณฑ์ทางวัฒนธรรม: กรณีศึกษาของเบียร์สุดสยาม
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ritirong Jiwakanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.26
Abstract
This independent study investigates how Sud Siam beer functions as a cultural product that enhances community value and communicates the cultural identity of Yala Province to outsiders. The study pursues three objectives: to examine the role of local craft beer in strengthening Yala’s community value and identity, particularly in external perceptions; to analyze the cultural product development strategies applied by Sud Siam beer; and to explore how Sud Siam beer serves as a medium for Yala community promotion and cultural representation. A mixed-methods approach was employed to the research study, combining a single in-depth interview with the brand owner and a pilot study with 50 participants who engaged with a cultural storytelling video, informational brochure, and beer tasting activity.The findings reveal that Sud Siam beer strategically incorporates local elements, especially the Shogun orange peel and employs design and narrative techniques aligned with cultural product development frameworks. Quantitative results demonstrate strong agreement that Sud Siam beer reflects Yala’s cultural identity, supports community value, evokes emotional engagement, and presents a distinctive and authentic brand image. Participants also reported improved cultural awareness and expressed the recommendation of the beer as the representative of Yala Province. Overall, Sud Siam beer successfully operates as a medium for cultural communication, contributing to cultural visibility, local pride, and community value enhancement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอิสระหัวข้อ “การเสริมสร้างคุณค่าชุมชนผ่านผลิตภัณฑ์ทางวัฒนธรรม: กรณีศึกษาของเบียร์สุดสยาม” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าเบียร์สุfสยามทำหน้าที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ทางวัฒนธรรมอย่างไรในการเสริมสร้างคุณค่าของชุมชนและสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของจังหวัดยะลาไปยังบุคคลภายนอก การศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์สามประการ ได้แก่ 1.) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของเบียร์คราฟต์ท้องถิ่นในการเสริมสร้างคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชนยะลาต่อมุมมองบุคคลภายนอก, 2.) เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์วัฒนธรรมโดยเบียร์สุดสยาม และ 3.) การสำรวจว่าเบียร์สุดสยามทำหน้าที่เป็นสื่อในการส่งเสริมชุมชนยะลาและการนำเสนอทางวัฒนธรรมได้อย่างไร โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับเจ้าของผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสร้างสื่อประกอบการนำไปใช้กับการศึกษาทดลองการรับรู้ด้านสินค้าจากสื่อ ทั้งในรูปแบบดูวีดีโอเล่าเรื่อง, โบรชัวร์ข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ และการทดลองชิมเครื่องดื่มกับผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองครั้งนี้ ทั้งหมด 50 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเบียร์สุดสยามมีการนำองค์ประกอบท้องถิ่นมาใช้อย่างมีกลยุทธ์ โดยเฉพาะเปลือกส้มโชกุนและใช้เทคนิคการออกแบบรูปร่างผลิตภัณฑ์ภายนอกและการเล่าเรื่องผ่านสื่อที่สอดคล้องกับกรอบการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์วัฒนธรรม ผลลัพธ์เชิงปริมาณแสดงให้เห็นถึงความคิดเห็นที่ตรงกันอย่างมากว่าเบียร์สุดสยามสะท้อนถึงเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของจังหวัดยะลาและสนับสนุนคุณค่าของชุมชนให้บุคคลภายนอกมีอารมณ์ร่วมในการเข้าใจจังหวัดยะลาในมุมมองใหม่ รวมถึงการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์แบรนด์ที่โดดเด่นและเป็นเอกลักษณ์ ผู้เข้าร่วมแสดงความคิดเห็นว่ามีความตระหนักรู้ทางวัฒนธรรมที่ดีขึ้น และมีความเห็นร่วมกันว่าเบียร์สุดสยามเป็นตัวแทนของจังหวัดยะลา กล่าวโดยสรุปด้านผลลัพธ์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าเบียร์สุดสยามประสบความสำเร็จในการเป็นสื่อกลางในการสื่อสารทางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยในการมองเห็นวัฒนธรรม ความภาคภูมิใจในท้องถิ่น และการยกระดับคุณค่าของชุมชน
Creative Commons License