Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้ยาเพื่อดูแลตนเองและคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มผู้อพยพพม่าในสถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคโควิด 19
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanattha Kittisopee
Second Advisor
Chamipa Phanudulkitti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1341
Abstract
Background: Due to numerous difficulties in accessing necessary healthcare and standard medication, immigrants might be more likely to rely on self-medication to solve health problems they suffered. Although it might provide immediate relief, it could also bring some risks such as adverse drug reactions, antimicrobial resistance progression, drug side effects, and toxicity. This study aimed to identify the healthcare service accessibility and self-medication of immigrants in Thailand for COVID-19. Additionally, this study also aimed to evaluate the effect of immigrants’ COVID-19 perception on their self-medication uses and quality of life. This study had two phases in which the first phase identified all variables and evaluate the relationships among these variables in the conceptual framework (figure 1) by using a structural equation modelling; and the second phase with an in-depth interview method did follow up for determining what the results of the first phase need further explanation. Method: This study was explanatory sequential mixed method in which quantitative data was collected and followed by qualitative data helping to elaborate or explain the results. For the first phase, data was collected in 471 Myanmar immigrants living and working in Thailand before September 2022. The convenient sampling was used to collect the data. The structural equation model (SEM) was used for data analysis. For the in-depth interview of the second phase, data was collected in 10 among the participants in the first phase within one-month duration. The thematic analysis was used for data analysis. Result: To treat COVID-19 disease, 41% of Myanmar immigrants used self-medication. However, 56.3% did not have health insurance to access a formal healthcare service. In the SEM model, their self-medication (β = -.12), affordability (β = .33) and accessibility (β = .11) of healthcare services, and perception of consequences (β = -.16) and identity (β = -.25) about COVID-19 disease significantly influenced their quality of life (R2 = 0.27). Availability of healthcare service (β = -.24) and perception of consequences from COVID-19 (β = .23) were significantly associated with self-medication used in Myanmar immigrants (R2 = 0.11). As the model from empirical data, the model appeared to be a marginal fit because Comparatively Fit Index (CFI) was 0.72, Normed Fit Index (NFI) was 0.66, and Tucker-Lewis Index (TLI) was 0.70 which fell below typical thresholds for a good fit, although Root Mean Square Error Approximation (RMSEA) was 0.078 indicating an acceptable fit. In the qualitative results, participants perceived COVID-19 as a severe illness, reporting with other health issues like respiratory problems and joint pain. Many of them used paracetamol and some herbal medicines as self-medication due to healthcare access challenges such as impact of financial situation, language barriers, lack of insurance, fear of peer review and fear of deportation. They also reported needs of support for mental and physical well-being. Conclusion: The prevalence of self-medication used in Myanmar immigrants was notable though their overall general health and quality of life level were markedly low during the COVID-19 pandemic. However, many of them expressed satisfaction with their social activities. The results revealed that increasing self-medication was significantly associated to lower QoL, while better healthcare accessibility and affordability were correlated with improved outcomes. These findings highlighted the need for targeted interventions to improve healthcare access and reduce self-medication practices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและวัตถุประสงค์: เนื่องจากผู้อพยพย้ายถิ่นฐานมาอาศัยในประเทศไทยประสบความยากลำบากในการเข้าถึงการรักษาพยาบาลที่จำเป็นและการได้รับยาที่มีมาตรฐาน ผู้อพยพจึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้ยาด้วยตนเองเพื่อบรรเทาอาการขณะเจ็บป่วย การใช้ยาด้วยตัวเองนี้ก็อาจนำมาซึ่งความเสี่ยง เช่น อาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยา เชื้อดื้อยายาปฏิชีวนะมากขึ้น อาการข้างเคียงจากยา และเกิดพิษจากยา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเข้าถึงบริการสาธารณสุขและการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองสำหรับโรคโควิค-19 ของผู้ย้ายถิ่นฐานมาอาศัยในประเทศไทย และมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคโควิด-19 ต่อการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองและคุณภาพชีวิต การศึกษานี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการระบุตัวแปรทั้งหมดและประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต่างๆในกรอบแนวคิดรวบยอด (ภาพที่ 1) โดยใช้รูปแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง และขั้นตอนที่สอง เป็นการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อหาประเด็นอภิปรายเพิ่มเติมจากขั้นตอนแรกวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีแบบอธิบายอย่างมีลำดับ โดยเริ่มจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณแล้วตามด้วยข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพมาขยายและอธิบายผลลัพธ์ โดยขั้นตอนแรกรวบรวมข้อมูลจากประชากรชาวเมียนมาร์ 471 คนที่อาศัยและทำงานในประเทศไทยก่อนเดือนกันยายน 2565 โดยใช้การสุ่มแบบสะดวกในการเก็บข้อมูล แล้วใช้แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างในวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ขั้นตอนที่ 2 ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้เข้าร่วมในระยะแรก 10 รายภายในระยะเวลาหนึ่งเดือนแล้วใช้การวิเคราะห์เฉพาะเรื่องในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลลัพธ์: ประชากรชาวเมียนมาร์ที่อาศัยในประเทศไทย 41% ใช้ยารักษาด้วยตนเองเพื่อรักษาโรคโควิด-19 และร้อยละ 56.3 ไม่มีประกันสุขภาพเพื่อเข้าถึงบริการดูแลสุขภาพอย่างเป็นทางการ ผลของวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้ยาด้วยตนเอง (β = -.12) ความสามารถในการจ่าย (β = .33) และการเข้าถึงบริการสาธารณสุข (β = .11) และการรับรู้ถึงผลที่ตามมาจากโรค COVID-19 (β = -.16) และอัตลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับโรค COVID-19 ( β = -.25) มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (R2 = 0.27) ความพร้อมในการให้บริการด้านการดูแลสุขภาพ (β = -.24) และการรับรู้ถึงผลที่ตามมาจากโรค COVID-19 (β = .23) มีความเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองของประชากรชาวเมียนมาร์ที่อาศัยในประเทศไทย (R2 = 0.11) แบบจำลองที่สร้างจากข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ พบว่าแบบจำลองนี้มีความพอดีเล็กน้อย เนื่องจากค่าดัชนีความพอดีเปรียบเทียบ (Comparative Fit Index: CFI) เท่ากับ 0.72, ค่าดัชนีความพอดีแบบปรับมาตรฐาน (Normed Fit Index: NFI) เท่ากับ 0.66 และค่าดัชนีทักเกอร์-ลูอิส (Tucker-Lewis Index: TLI) เท่ากับ 0.70 ซึ่งต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานความพอดีที่ดี ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนรากกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (Root Mean Square Error Approximation: RMSEA) เท่ากับ 0.078 จะบ่งชี้ถึงความพอดีในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ ส่วนผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมองว่า COVID-19 เป็นโรคที่รุนแรง และรายงานว่ามีปัญหาสุขภาพอื่นๆด้วย เช่น ปัญหาระบบทางเดินหายใจและอาการปวดข้อ หลายคนใช้พาราเซตามอลและสมุนไพรบางชนิดในการดูแลตนเอง เนื่องจากมีอุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ เช่น ปัญหาทางการเงิน อุปสรรคด้านภาษา การขาดประกันสุขภาพ ความกลัวการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์จากคนรอบข้าง และความกลัวการถูกส่งตัวกลับประเทศ นอกจากนี้ พวกเขายังมีความต้องการการสนับสนุนด้านสุขภาพจิตและสุขภาพกายอีกด้วย สรุป: แม้ว่าในช่วงการระบาดของ COVID-19 ระดับสุขภาพโดยรวมและคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มผู้อพยพชาวเมียนมจะต่ำมาก การใช้ยาด้วยตนเองในกลุ่มนี้มีความชุกมาก หลายคนมีความพึงพอใจต่อกิจกรรมทางสังคมของตนเอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับคุณภาพชีวิตที่ลดลง ในขณะที่การเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพและความสามารถในการจ่ายค่ารักษาที่ดีขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์ที่ดีขึ้น ข้อมูลเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการดำเนินการแทรกแซงเพื่อปรับปรุงการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพและลดการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองในกลุ่มเป้าหมายนี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.