Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรเจลบีดห่อหุ้มโพรไบโอติกส์สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ด้านอาหารฟังก์ชัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranut Potiyaraj
Second Advisor
Inthawoot Suppavorasatit
Third Advisor
Atikorn Panya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.929
Abstract
The growing application of probiotics in functional food products has highlighted the need to preserve their viability and stability throughout gastrointestinal transit and storage. This study aims to address these issues by developing and optimizing biopolymer-based hydrogel beads using a vibrational nozzle-assisted ionic gelation method. Initially, probiotics were encapsulated in chitosan-coated alginate/gellan gum microcapsules using a vibrational nozzle-assisted ionic gelation method. The encapsulation process was optimized via response surface methodology, achieving high encapsulation efficiency (97.35%) under optimal conditions (0.6% gellan gum, 1.61% CaCl2, and a flow rate of 9.84 mL/min). The optimized microcapsules demonstrated strong tolerance to simulated gastric fluid (7.13 log CFU/g), uniform size distribution (~500–600 μm), and dense structural integrity. They released probiotics following the Korsmeyer–Peppas mechanism, maintaining viability at 7.06 log CFU/g in simulated intestinal fluid. Furthermore, the microcapsules retained over 8 log CFU/g of probiotics after 30 days of storage, indicating strong stability. The study then expanded to evaluate the effect of co-encapsulating probiotics with prebiotics–specifically inulin, fructooligosaccharide (FOS), galactooligosaccharide (GOS), xylooligosaccharide (XOS), and resistant dextrin (RD) – to further enhance stability and efficacy of probiotics. FOS was found to significantly enhance probiotic survival during freeze-drying and gastrointestinal transit. The optimal FOS concentration (4 wt%) resulted in stable microcapsules with high probiotic viability. The physicochemical properties of the powdered synbiotic microcapsules, including particle size, moisture content, and thermal stability, were assessed, and the microcapsules demonstrated the ability to maintain probiotic levels above 6 log CFU/g after gastrointestinal digestion. Furthermore, the synbiotic microcapsules preserved effective probiotic levels for up to 90 days at 4°C and 7 days at 25°C. These findings offer valuable insights for optimizing the storage and formulation of resilient probiotic products, contributing to the advancement of functional ingredients in food applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน การใช้โพรไบโอติกส์ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเสริมเพื่อสุขภาพได้รับความนิยมมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้มีความจำเป็นในการรักษาความมีชีวิต และความคงตัวของโพรไบโอติกส์ระหว่างการผ่านระบบทางเดินอาหาร และการเก็บรักษา การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นที่การพัฒนา และปรับปรุงไฮโดรเจลบีดเพื่อตอบสนองปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยในขั้นตอนแรก โพรไบโอติกส์จะถูกห่อหุ้มในไฮโดรเจลบีดที่ประกอบด้วยอัลจิเนต และเจลแลนกัม เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานผ่านวิธี vibrating nozzle microencapsulation กระบวนการห่อหุ้มถูกปรับปรุงโดยใช้วิธีการตอบสนองพื้นผิว (response surface methodology) ทำให้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้มได้สูงถึง 97.35% ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสม (เจลแลนกัม 0.6%, CaCl2 1.61%, อัตราการไหล 9.84 มล./นาที) ไฮโดรเจลบีดที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความทนทานต่อสภาพความเป็นกรดในกระเพาะอาหารจำลองได้ดี โดยสามารถรักษาจำนวนโพรไบโอติกส์ที่อยู่รอดได้ที่ 7.13 log CFU/g มีขนาดเม็ดบีดที่สม่ำเสมอ (~500–600 µm) และมีโครงสร้างที่แข็งแรง นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถปลดปล่อยโพรไบโอติกส์ที่มีชีวิตในสภาวะจำลองของลำไส้ได้ที่ 7.06 log CFU/g ตามกลไกของ Korsmeyer–Peppas และสามารถรักษาระดับโพรไบโอติกส์ได้มากกว่า 8 log CFU/g หลังจากการเก็บรักษานาน 30 วัน นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในการห่อหุ้มร่วมกับพรีไบโอติกส์ เพื่อเพิ่มความเสถียร และประสิทธิภาพของโพรไบโอติกส์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ฟรุกโตโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ (FOS) สามารถเพิ่มการอยู่รอดของโพรไบโอติกส์ได้ดีที่สุดระหว่างการแช่เยือกแข็ง และระบบทางเดินอาหารจำลอง โดยความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของ FOS คือ 4 wt% ซึ่งช่วยให้ได้ไฮโดรเจลบีดที่เสถียร และมีโพรไบโอติกส์ที่มีชีวิตสูง สามารถรักษาระดับโพรไบโอติกส์ได้มากกว่า 6 log CFU/g หลังจากการย่อยในระบบทางเดินอาหาร นอกจากนี้ ไฮโดรเจลบีดซินไบโอติกยังสามารถรักษาระดับโพรไบโอติกส์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพได้นานถึง 90 วันที่อุณหภูมิ 4°C และ 7 วันที่อุณหภูมิ 25°C ผลการศึกษานี้เป็นข้อมูลที่สามารถนำไปใช้พัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการห่อหุ้มที่ช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของโพรไบโอติกส์ และช่วยยืดอายุการเก็บรักษา รวมถึงความสะดวกในการนำไปใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหาร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.