Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองฐานพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณและโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมของการแยกไมโครพลาสติกด้วยไฮโดรไซโคลน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Benjapon Chalermsinsuwan
Second Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.932
Abstract
Microplastics represent a considerable environmental hazard, particularly to aquatic ecosystems. These particles can adversely impact marine organisms and infiltrate the food chain, potentially posing risks to human health. Due to their small size and ubiquitous distribution, the removal of microplastics from water presents a significant technical challenge. This study focuses on the separation of microplastics using hydrocyclones. A three-dimensional Eulerian–Eulerian computational fluid dynamics (CFD) model was used to investigate this process. The model showed strong agreement with experimental data in terms of pressure drop, water split, and axial velocity, confirming the reliability of the simulation results. In this work, design parameters such as the overflow diameter, underflow diameter, and the height of the cone and body parts of the hydrocyclone were investigated. Moreover, effect of the density of microplastics and the inlet velocity were studied as operating parameters. A statistical approach, analysis of variance (ANOVA), was utilized to quantify the influence of each parameter on the separation performance. To complement the statistical findings from ANOVA and to develop construct the nonlinear relationships between design variables and system performance, an artificial neural network (ANN) model was developed. This predictive model aimed to optimize two critical performance indicators: microplastic recovery percentage and water split percentage, based on geometrical inputs derived from CFD simulations. Through this integrated modeling approach, the study seeks to identify optimal geometric configurations that maximize microplastic recovery while minimizing water loss, thereby contributing to the development of a more efficient and environmentally sustainable separation system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครพลาสติกเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะต่อระบบนิเวศทางน้ำ อนุภาคเหล่านี้สามารถส่งผลกระทบในทางลบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในทะเล และแทรกซึมเข้าสู่ห่วงโซ่อาหาร ซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ เนื่องจากขนาดที่เล็กมากและการกระจายตัวอย่างกว้างขวาง การกำจัดไมโครพลาสติกออกจากน้ำจึงเป็นความท้าทายทางเทคนิคอย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการแยกไมโครพลาสติกด้วยไฮโดรไซโคลน โดยใช้แบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ (CFD) แบบสามมิติแบบ Eulerian–Eulerian ในการศึกษากระบวนการดังกล่าว ผลของแบบจำลองแสดงความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลทดลองได้ดีในด้านของความดันลดลง (pressure drop) อัตราส่วนน้ำที่แยกออก (water split) และความเร็วในแนวแกน (axial velocity) ซึ่งยืนยันถึงความน่าเชื่อถือของผลการจำลอง ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์พารามิเตอร์ด้านการออกแบบ เช่น เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของทางออกด้านบน (overflow) และด้านล่าง (underflow) รวมถึงความสูงของส่วนกรวยและส่วนตัวถังของไฮโดรไซโคลน นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาผลของความหนาแน่นของไมโครพลาสติกและความเร็วของของไหลที่ไหลเข้าสู่ระบบในฐานะพารามิเตอร์การทำงาน ยังมีการใช้วิธีการทางสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) เพื่อประเมินอิทธิพลของแต่ละพารามิเตอร์ต่อประสิทธิภาพการแยกไมโครพลาสติก และเพื่อเสริมผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นระหว่างตัวแปรการออกแบบกับประสิทธิภาพของระบบ ได้มีการพัฒนาแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (ANN) ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของดัชนีชี้วัดที่สำคัญสองประการ ได้แก่ ร้อยละของการกู้คืนไมโครพลาสติก และร้อยละของน้ำที่ถูกแยกออก โดยใช้ข้อมูลด้านรูปทรงเรขาคณิตที่ได้จากการจำลอง CFD ด้วยแนวทางการจำลองแบบบูรณาการนี้ จะสามารถระบุรูปแบบทางเรขาคณิตที่เหมาะสมที่สุดซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มการกู้คืนไมโครพลาสติกให้ได้สูงสุด ขณะเดียวกันก็ลดการสูญเสียน้ำให้ต่ำที่สุด ซึ่งจะช่วยสนับสนุนการพัฒนาระบบแยกที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.