Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอนุพันธ์สติลบีนต่อการทํางานของตัวขนส่งยาพีไกลโคโปรตีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1342
Abstract
Drug efflux by transporters of the ATP-binding cassette (ABC) family such as P-glycoprotein is the earliest and most well-studied multidrug resistant (MDR) mechanism. Overexpression of ATP-binding cassette transporters can decrease the effectiveness of chemotherapy by pumping anti-cancer drugs out of cancer cells. This study was to predict the best-fit of certain stilbenoids isolated from Thai orchids as a specific P-gp moderator, using the molecular docking approach to compare and specify the binding interaction between each stilbenoids and the P-gp binding domains. Furthermore, the in vitro substrate uptake assays of eight stilbenoids with phenanthrene core structure were conducted for assessing their interference on P-gp activity. The result showed that, among the 8 tested compounds, 1-(4-hydroxybenzyl)-4,6-dimethoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene-2,7-diol (S15) exhibited the best binding affinity and alignment to both nucleotide-binding domain (NBD) and transmembrane-binding domain (TMD) of P-gp. This compound also showed the highest potency in modulating P-gp activity, with the potential of being P-gp inhibitor. In summary, the alignment of stilbenoid structures in the binding sites of P-gp is crucial for facilitating effective interaction. The number and position of hydroxyl or methoxyl substitutions, along with aromatic rings in the stilbenoid skeleton, may impact their binding to the transmembrane domains (TMD) or nucleotide-binding domain (NBD) of P-gp and interactions with amino acid residues.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำงานของโปรตีนขนส่งยากลุ่ม ATP-binding cassette (ABC) family เช่น P-glycoprotein (P-gp) เป็นกลไกหนึ่งที่สำคัญในกระบวนการการดื้อยาของเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยการแสดงออกที่มากผิดปกติของโปรตีน ขนส่งยาในกลุ่มนี้ อาจเพิ่มการขับยาเคมีบำบัดออกจากเซลล์มะเร็งและส่งผล ลดประสิทธิภาพของยาเคมีบำบัดลงได้การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำนายความสามารถของสารกลุ่มสติลบินอยด์ที่ได้จากกล้วยไม้ไทยในการจับกับโปรตีนขนส่งยา P-gpโดยอาศัยแนวทางของ molecular dockingในการเปรียบเทียบและแสดงการจับกันระหว่างโมเลกุลของสารกับโปรตีน P-gp ร่วมกับการประเมินผลของสารสติลบินอยด์ 8 ชนิดที่มีโครงสร้างหลักเป็นฟีแนนทรีนในการรบกวนการทำงานของ P-gp ในหลอดทดลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1-(4-hydroxybenzyl)-4,6-dimethoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene-2,7-diol (S15) เป็นสารที่ดีที่สุดของกลุ่ม ในการจับกับ P-gp ที่ nucleotide-binding domain (NBD) และ transmembrane-binding domain (TMD) สาร S15ยังเป็นสารที่ให้ผลรบกวนการทำงานของ P-gp ที่ดีที่สุดอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าปฎิสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างสารกลุ่มสติลบินอยด์ กับ P-gp ขึ้นกับ จำนวนและตำแหน่งของ hydroxyl หรือ methoxyl group และ จำนวนของ aromatic ring ในโครงสร้างสติลบินอยด์ ตลอดจนการจัดวางตำแหน่งของโครงสร้างโมเลกุลใน P-gp binding sites ที่เอื้อต่อการจับกับกรดอมิโนของ nucleotide-binding domain (NBD) หรือ transmembrane domains (TMD).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.