Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เครือข่ายการรวมกลุ่มและการจับคู่บริบทสำหรับภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอความละเอียดสูงยิ่งยวด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Second Advisor
Titipat Achakulvisut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1366
Abstract
High-resolution (HR) Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) provides detailed visualization of healthy and pathological tissues, making it a vital tool for accurate diagnosis, and enhancing physicians’ ability to detect lesions with better precision. However, obtaining HR MRI images in practice is often challenging due to hardware limitations, extended scan durations, and patient discomfort. Super-resolution (SR) techniques have been developed to recover HR image from LR image. However, capturing and integrating local and global features remains a significant challenge, as many approaches inadequately model the complex contextual correlations across multiple scales thereby degrading reconstruction quality. To address these limitations, we propose an Enhanced Dual Attention and Aggregation Network (EDAA-Net) for brain MRI image SR. Firstly, we integrate a Hybrid Attention Module (HAM) to capture comprehensive and hierarchical shallow features. Secondly, we design an Enhanced Aggregation Attention Block (EAAB) to extract and aggregate features across multiple scales, capturing information in varying receptive fields. Furthermore, we introduce Enhanced Channel Attention Block (ECAB) to improve context awareness and feature retention, strengthen network focus, and preserve essential anatomical structures. Extensive experiments on three benchmark datasets, IXI, BraTS2018, and Brain Tumor, demonstrate that EDAA-Net outperforms state-of-the-art SR methods. Overall, EDAA-Net provides a robust and efficient solution for brain MRI super-resolution, offering improved image quality and diagnostic reliability while addressing practical limitations in clinical neuroimaging workflows.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาพด้วยคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าความละเอียดสูง (เอ็มอาร์ไอ) ให้การแสดงภาพรายละเอียดของเนื้อเยื่อที่มีสุขภาพดีและเนื้อเยื่อที่เป็นโรค เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญสำหรับการวินิจฉัยที่แม่นยำ และช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถของแพทย์ในการตรวจพบแผลโรคด้วยความแม่นยำที่ดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การได้มาซึ่งภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอความละเอียดสูงในทางปฏิบัติมักเป็นเรื่องท้าทาย เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของฮาร์ดแวร์ ระยะเวลาการสแกนที่ยาวนาน และความไม่สบายของผู้ป่วย เทคนิคความละเอียดสูงยิ่งยวดได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อกู้คืนภาพความละเอียดสูงจากภาพความละเอียดต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม การตรวจจับและรวมคุณลักษณะภายใน และภายนอก ยังคงเป็นความท้าทายที่สำคัญ เนื่องจากแนวทางหลายแนวทางไม่สามารถสร้างแบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์เชิงบริบทที่ซับซ้อนข้ามหลายระดับได้อย่างเพียงพอ ส่งผลให้คุณภาพการสร้างใหม่ลดลง เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้ เราเสนอการปรับปรุงเครือข่ายคู่ความสนใจและการรวมกลุ่ม (อีดีเอเอเนต) สำหรับความละเอียดสูงยิ่งยวดของภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอสมอง ประกอบไปด้วย ส่วนแรก เรารวมโมดูลความสนใจแบบผสม (เฮชเอเอ็ม) เพื่อสกัดคุณลักษณะเบื้องต้นที่ครอบคลุมและเป็นลำดับชั้น ส่วนที่สอง เราออกแบบบล็อกความสนใจการรวมกลุ่มที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว (อีเอเอบี) เพื่อสกัดและรวมคุณลักษณะการข้ามแบบหลายระดับ โดยการจับข้อมูลในส่วนที่รับรู้ที่หลากหลาย นอกจากนี้ เราแนะนำบล็อกความสนใจที่มีช่องสัญญาณที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว (อีเคเอบี) เพื่อปรับปรุงการตระหนักรู้บริบทและการเก็บรักษาคุณลักษณะ เสริมสร้างการโฟกัสของเครือข่าย และรักษาโครงสร้างทางกายวิภาคที่จำเป็น การทดสอบบนชุดข้อมูลมาตรฐานจำนวน 3 ชุด ได้แก่ ไอเอ็กซ์ไอ บีอาร์เอทีเอส 2018 และเบรนทูเมอร์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าอีดีเอเอเนตมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าวิธีการความละเอียดสูงยิ่งยวดที่ทันสมัย โดยรวมแล้ว อีดาเนตให้โซลูชันที่มีประสิทธิภาพดี สำหรับความละเอียดสูงยิ่งยวดของเอ็มอาร์ไอสมอง ทำให้คุณภาพภาพที่ดี และความน่าเชื่อถือในการวินิจฉัยโรค ขณะเดียวกันก็แก้ไขข้อจำกัด ในทางปฏิบัติในการะบวนการถ่ายภาพทางประสาทวิทยาทางคลินิก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.