Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลของการเปิดเผยและผลการดำเนินงานด้าน ESG ต่อต้นทุนหนี้ของบริษัท: หลักฐานจากเอเชียแปซิฟิก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.370
Abstract
This paper examines the comparative effects of ESG disclosure and ESG performance on corporate debt financing costs of the firms in Asia-Pacific countries during the year 2014 to 2023. Grounded in signaling and stakeholder theories, the analysis assesses whether lenders respond more to transparency or actual ESG implementation. The findings show that ESG performance consistently has a stronger and more significant impact on reducing borrowing costs than ESG disclosure. In models including both variables, only ESG performance remains significant. Robustness checks using an ESG gap score reveal that in developed economies, firms with misaligned disclosure and performance are penalized, while in emerging economies, visibility through disclosure is more favorably received. Overall, the results emphasize that ESG performance plays a more critical role than disclosure in shaping debt financing outcomes, though its influence varies by institutional context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบเชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ESG และผลการดำเนินงานด้าน ESG ที่มีต่อต้นทุนการจัดหาเงินทุนผ่านหนี้สินของบริษัทในประเทศแถบเอเชียแปซิฟิกในช่วงปี 2014 ถึง 2023 โดยมีพื้นฐานทางทฤษฎีจากทฤษฎีสัญญาณ (Signaling Theory) และทฤษฎีผู้มีส่วนได้เสีย (Stakeholder Theory) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าผู้ให้กู้ให้ความสำคัญกับความโปร่งใสของข้อมูลหรือการดำเนินงานจริงด้าน ESG มากกว่ากัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลการดำเนินงานด้าน ESG มีอิทธิพลในการลดต้นทุนการกู้ยืมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและสม่ำเสมอกว่าการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ESG โดยในแบบจำลองที่มีทั้งสองตัวแปร พบว่าเฉพาะผลการดำเนินงานด้าน ESG เท่านั้นที่ยังคงมีนัยสำคัญ ในการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมโดยผ่านคะแนนความต่างของ ESG (ESG Gap Score) ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าในประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว บริษัทที่มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลไม่สอดคล้องกับการดำเนินงานจริงจะถูกลงโทษจากตลาดเงิน ในขณะที่ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา การเปิดเผยข้อมูลจะได้รับการตอบรับเชิงบวกมากกว่า โดยสรุป ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าผลการดำเนินงานด้าน ESG มีบทบาทสำคัญมากกว่าการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในการกำหนดต้นทุนทางการเงินจากหนี้สิน แม้ว่าอิทธิพลของมันจะแตกต่างกันไปตามบริบทเชิงสถาบันของแต่ละประเทศ
Creative Commons License