Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือติดตามและเฝ้าระวังระบบการจัดการห่วงโช่อุปทานด้านยาในภาวะฉุกเฉินด้านสาธารณสุข
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.120
Abstract
Background: Thailand frequently experiences public health emergencies (PHEs) that severely disrupt pharmaceutical supply chain (PSC) management. This study addresses the urgent need for a specialized assessment tool to identify system weaknesses, support timely risk management, and enhance national preparedness planning.Methods: Utilizing a sequential exploratory mixed-methods design (July 2022–July 2024), the study began with a scoping review to identify existing frameworks. Following this, in-depth interviews with 36 key stakeholders synthesized conceptual domains. The draft tool underwent rigorous content validity assessment by 63 experts and was then pilot tested with 62 participants to confirm reliability (Cronbach’s alpha).Results: The evidence synthesis resulted in the Framework for Assessing Readiness of Essential Pharmaceutical Supply Chains (FaReS). FaReS demonstrated strong content validity (I-CVI ≥ 0.80; S-CVI/Ave = 0.96), and most domains have acceptable reliability.Conclusion: FaReS is the first national tool providing a practical, comprehensive framework to proactively evaluate and strengthen PSC resilience. This marks a vital shift from reactive crisis response toward sustainable, proactive preparedness for future PHEs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ประเทศไทยเผชิญภาวะฉุกเฉินด้านสาธารณสุขหลายรูปแบบซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อการบริหารจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทานยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แม้จะมีการพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนด้านยาเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ยังขาดเครื่องมือประเมินความพร้อมที่เป็นระบบและเฉพาะด้าน จึงมีความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ช่วยวิเคราะห์ช่องว่างและวางแผนการจัดการความเสี่ยงได้อย่างทันท่วงทีวิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสมผสานตามลำดับขั้น (กรกฎาคม 2565–กรกฎาคม 2567) เริ่มจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างมีขอบเขตจาก Scopus, PubMed และเอกสาร grey literature จากนั้นสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง 36 ราย เพื่อนำมาสังเคราะห์โดเมนและพัฒนาเครื่องมือเบื้องต้น เครื่องมือผ่านการประเมินความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 56 ราย และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 7 ราย ก่อนทดสอบนำร่องกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 62 ราย เพื่อประเมินค่าความเชื่อมั่น (Cronbach’s alpha)ผลการศึกษา: จากเอกสาร 3,965 รายการและ grey literature 45 รายการ พบเครื่องมือที่เข้าเกณฑ์ 23 เครื่องมือ การสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลนำไปสู่การพัฒนาเครื่องมือ FaReS ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 6 หมวด ได้แก่ (1) การบริหารจัดการและกฎหมาย (2) ระบบข้อมูลสารสนเทศ (3) การวิจัยและพัฒนา (4) ระบบกำกับดูแลยา (5) การประมาณความต้องการและการจัดซื้อ และ (6) การจัดการคลังยา การขนส่ง และการกระจายยา พร้อมระดับวุฒิภาวะ 5 ระดับ เครื่องมือมีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาในระดับดี (I-CVI ≥ 0.80; S-CVI/Ave ≥ 0.90) และโดเมนส่วนใหญ่แสดงค่าความเชื่อมั่นเหมาะสม สรุปผล: FaReS เป็นเครื่องมือระดับชาติฉบับแรกที่พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อประเมินความพร้อมของห่วงโซ่อุปทานด้านยาในภาวะฉุกเฉินเพื่อตอบสนองอย่างยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License