Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบตรวจสอบคอมโบอนันต์อัตโนมัติสำหรับการ์ดเกมสะสม
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vishnu Kotrajaras
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.204
Abstract
In Collectible Card Games, resources management is one of the most effective strategy. However, there are some combinations of cards which produce unlimited resources called infinite combos. Too-cheap infinite combos that can be played early in the game break game environment, because the player who executes the combo immediately wins. To solve the problem, game designers usually restrict a part of the combos from being played. Due to the large number of cards in the card pool, it is difficult to search for these combos and solve this problem before a release date of a card set. This research aims to create a designer tool which can detect infinite combos in a large card pool. In this study, self-attention LSTM, BERT and RoBERTa models were fine-tuned to detect infinite combos from card pairs. While all models achieved high precision, their recall were low. Further analysis suggested that data scarcity and noise were the primary factors contributing to this limitation. Nevertheless, the high precision suggests that the models could serve as a preliminary filter during game design process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในเกมการ์ดสะสม การบริหารทรัพยากรเป็นแผนการเล่นแบบหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพมาก แต่มีการรวมกลุ่มของการ์ดบางใบที่ทำให้ผู้เล่นสามารถเพิ่มทรัพยากรได้ไม่จำกัด เรียกว่าคอมโบอนันต์ คอมโบอนันต์ที่มีเงื่อนไขการใช้งานที่ต่ำเกินไป จนสามารถเล่นได้ตั้งแต่ช่วงต้นเกม ทำให้เกมไม่น่าเล่น เพราะคนที่ทำคอมโบได้จะชนะในทันที นักออกแบบเกมมักจัดการปัญหานี้โดยการห้ามใช้การ์ดที่เป็นส่วนของคอมโบอนันต์ แต่เนื่องจากการ์ดที่สามารถใช้ได้ทั้งหมดมีจำนวนมากยากแก่การตรวจสอบ ปัญหานี้จึงยากที่จะแก้ก่อนการวางจำหน่าย งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายในการสร้างเครื่องมือสำหรับนักออกแบบเกมที่จะช่วยในการหาการ์ดที่สามารถทำคอมโบอนันต์ได้จากการ์ดจำนวนมาก แบบจำลอง Self-attention LSTM, BERT และ RoBERTa ได้ถูกปรับแต่ง เพื่อให้สามารถจับคอมโบอนันต์จากคู่ของการ์ดได้ ทุกแบบจำลองในการทดลองได้ค่าความแม่นยำ (Precision) ที่สูง แต่ได้ค่าความถูกต้อง (Recall) ที่ต่ำ การวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมทำให้ทราบว่า ความผิดพลาดของแบบจำลองเกิดจากขนาดของชุดข้อมูลที่ไม่เพียงพอและสิ่งรบกวนที่อยู่ในชุดข้อมูล อย่างไรก็ตามด้วยค่าความแม่นยำที่สูง ทำให้แบบจำลองสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อใช้ในการคัดกรองเบื้องต้นในขั้นตอนการออกแบบการ์ดได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.