Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้โซเชียลมีเดียกับอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าส่วนบุคคลของฟรีแลนซ์ชาวเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Smith Boonchutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.62
Abstract
This study examined social media use, self-expression, professionalism, self-efficacy, self-disclosure, and personal branding identity among Myanmar freelancers, and investigated how these factors influence their personal branding identity on social media. An online survey of 200 freelancers aged 18 to 45 years was conducted. Respondents reported high levels of social media use (M = 4.07), self-expression (M = 4.13), professionalism (M = 4.16), self-efficacy (M = 4.17), personal branding identity (M = 4.30), and a moderately high level of self-disclosure (M = 3.95). Regression results showed that the five variables together explained 24.4 percent of the variance in personal branding identity (R² = 0.244). Self-efficacy was the strongest predictor (β = 0.208), followed by self-expression (β = 0.199) and professionalism (β = 0.175), while social media use and self-disclosure were not significant. These findings indicate that internal confidence and professional conduct play a more important role than platform usage in shaping how Myanmar freelancers develop their personal branding identity online.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาระดับการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ การแสดงออกตัวตน ความเป็นมืออาชีพ ความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง การเปิดเผยตนเอง และอัตลักษณ์การสร้างแบรนด์ส่วนบุคคลของฟรีแลนซ์ชาวเมียนมา รวมทั้งตรวจสอบว่าปัจจัยเหล่านี้มีอิทธิพลต่ออัตลักษณ์การสร้างแบรนด์ส่วนบุคคลบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์อย่างไร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือฟรีแลนซ์ชาวเมียนมาจำนวน 200 คน อายุระหว่าง 18–45 ปี เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีระดับการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ (M = 4.07) การแสดงออกตัวตน (M = 4.13) ความเป็นมืออาชีพ (M = 4.16) ความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง (M = 4.17) และอัตลักษณ์การสร้างแบรนด์ส่วนบุคคล (M = 4.30) อยู่ในระดับสูง และมีระดับการเปิดเผยตนเองอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง (M = 3.95) ผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพบว่า ตัวแปรทั้งห้ารวมกันสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของอัตลักษณ์การสร้างแบรนด์ส่วนบุคคลได้ร้อยละ 24.4 (R² = 0.244) โดยความเชื่อมั่นในตนเองเป็นตัวแปรทำนายที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด (β = 0.208) รองลงมาคือการแสดงออกตัวตน (β = 0.199) และความเป็นมืออาชีพ (β = 0.175) ขณะที่การใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์และการเปิดเผยตนเองไม่พบว่ามีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ความเชื่อมั่นภายในตนเองและพฤติกรรมความเป็นมืออาชีพมีบทบาทสำคัญมากกว่ารูปแบบการใช้แพลตฟอร์ม ในการกำหนดวิธีที่ฟรีแลนซ์ชาวเมียนมาพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์การสร้างแบรนด์ส่วนบุคคลของตนบนโลกออนไลน์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.