Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกระดับโมเลกุลของลูเซียนทรีดินต่อการยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดและปกป้องเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rataya Luechapudiporn
Second Advisor
Nonthaneth Nalinratana
Third Advisor
Ponlapat Rojnuckarin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1338
Abstract
Lusianthridin (LST), a bioactive compound isolated from Dendrobium venustum, exhibits notable vasoprotective properties. This study aimed to elucidate the underlying molecular mechanisms of LST by evaluating its effects on platelet function and endothelial cell activation in vitro. In human platelets, LST significantly inhibited collagen-induced aggregation, an effect associated with elevated phosphorylation of vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein (VASP) and suppression of Akt phosphorylation. In EA.hy926 endothelial cells, LST attenuated tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α)-induced endothelial dysfunction by reducing nitric oxide (NO) production and suppressing the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines, including interleukin-6 (IL-6) and interleukin-1β (IL-1β). Mechanistic investigations revealed that LST inhibited key inflammatory signaling pathways, notably NF-κB p65, p38 MAPK, and JNK. Furthermore, LST reduced platelet adhesion to inflamed endothelial cells in a TNF-α-induced injury model, indicating a protective role against vascular inflammation. These findings suggest that LST exerts a dual anti-thrombotic effect by preventing platelet activation and preserving endothelial function. Collectively, the data support the potential of LST as a therapeutic candidate for managing thrombotic and vascular inflammatory disorders.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลูเซียนทริดิน (Lusianthridin; LST) เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่แยกได้จาก Dendrobium venustum แสดงคุณสมบัติในการปกป้องหลอดเลือดได้อย่างชัดเจนงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกระดับโมเลกุลของ LST โดยการประเมินผลต่อการทำงานของเกล็ดเลือดและการกระตุ้นเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือดในหลอดทดลอง ในเกล็ดเลือดมนุษย์ LST สามารถยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยคอลลาเจนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยกลไกเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มฟอสโฟรีเลชันของโปรตีน VASP (vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein) และการยับยั้งฟอสโฟรีเลชันของโปรตีน Akt ในเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือด EA.hy926 LST สามารถลดภาวะผิดปกติของเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) ได้ โดยลดการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ (NO) และยับยั้งการแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์ก่อการอักเสบ เช่น interleukin-6 (IL-6) และ interleukin-1β (IL-1β) การศึกษากลไกพบว่า LST สามารถยับยั้งเส้นทางการส่งสัญญาณก่อการอักเสบที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ NF-κB p65, p38 MAPK และ JNK นอกจากนี้ LST ยังลดการยึดเกาะของเกล็ดเลือดกับเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือดที่เกิดการอักเสบในแบบจำลองการบาดเจ็บที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วย TNF-α ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงบทบาท ในการป้องกันการอักเสบของหลอดเลือด จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า LST มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเกิดลิ่มเลือดแบบสองทาง คือ ยับยั้งการกระตุ้นเกล็ดเลือดและการคงไว้ซึ่งการทำงานของเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือด ซึ่งสนับสนุนศักยภาพของ LST ในการพัฒนาเป็นสารรักษาโรคสำหรับภาวะการเกิดลิ่มเลือดและการอักเสบของหลอดเลือด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.