Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาค่าที่เหมาะสมของตัวแปรกระบวนการสำหรับดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยตัวดูดซับของแข็งในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนภายในโดยใช้พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Benjapon Chalermsinsuwan
Second Advisor
Ratchanon Piemjaiswang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1267
Abstract
Global carbon dioxide emissions from fossil fuels and industry totaled 37.15 billion metric tons in 2022. Therefore, it is a priority to consider a method or a solution for reducing CO2 emission while the global energy sector is still dependent on hydrocarbon fuels. Among carbon capturing concepts, there are a lot of recent studies on the application of reversible gas-solid adsorption of CO2 on K2CO3/Al2O3 with reliable efficiency and reusability. The adsorption and desorption capacities of the sorbent are influenced by the operation parameters such as temperature, pressure, water vapor and flow patterns. Computational fluid dynamics software (CFD), which is a simulation tool, was used in this study to minimize energy and time required for multiple physical experiments. All the properties of sorbent and gas, desired reactor design, heterogenous reaction, operation parameters such as inlet gas velocity, temperature and drag models were embedded in Fluent (CFD) to study efficiency on adsorption and desorption under different conditions. Then, 2k factorial analysis was applied by running 16 simulation cases on four different design parameters as well as on operating factors. Then, these efficiency outcomes were analyzed to optimize settings in both design and operation parameters to gain maximum adsorption and desorption efficiencies. It was investigated that the heat generation rate input for heater and cooler influenced the efficiency of the system. The final optimized setting case combined with ICFB with heating and cooling functions provided nearly 90% of CO2 capture and 88% of desorption efficiency while minimizing gas leakage between riser and downer. In the final part of this study, life cycle analysis on the synthesis of K2CO3/Al2O3 sorbent and fabrication of ICFB reactor in the factor of GWP to determine the design in this study is environmentally reasonable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลและอุตสาหกรรมทั่วโลกมีปริมาณรวมทั้งสิ้น 37.15 พันล้านตันเมตริกในปี 2022 ดังนั้นจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องพิจารณาวิธีหรือแนวทางในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซ CO₂ ในขณะที่ภาคพลังงานของโลกยังคงพึ่งพาเชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรคาร์บอนอยู่ ในบรรดาแนวคิดการดักจับคาร์บอน มีงานวิจัยล่าสุดจำนวนมากที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการดูดซับก๊าซ-ของแข็งแบบย้อนกลับของ CO₂ บนโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่รองรับบนอะลูมินา (K₂CO₃/Al₂O₃) ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้อย่างน่าเชื่อถือ ความสามารถในการดูดซับและการคายของตัวดูดซับนี้ได้รับผลกระทบจากตัวแปรการดำเนินงาน เช่น อุณหภูมิ ความดัน ปริมาณไอน้ำ และรูปแบบการไหลของก๊าซ ซอฟต์แวร์พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ (CFD) ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการจำลอง ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้เพื่อลดต้านทานการเคลื่อนที่และเวลาที่จำเป็นสำหรับการทดลองจริงหลายครั้ง โดยได้กำหนดคุณสมบัติของตัวดูดซับและก๊าซ รูปแบบของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ต้องการ ปฏิกิริยาเฮเทอโรจีเนียส ตัวแปรการดำเนินงาน เช่น ความเร็วของก๊าซขาเข้า อุณหภูมิ และแบบจำลองแรงลาก ลงในโปรแกรม Fluent (CFD) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับและการคายภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่แตกต่างกัน จากนั้น ได้มีการวิเคราะห์แฟกทอเรียลแบบ 2k โดยรันกรณีการจำลอง 16 กรณี สำหรับพารามิเตอร์ด้านการออกแบบ 4 ตัว และพารามิเตอร์ด้านการดำเนินงานอีก 4 ตัว จากนั้นจึงนำผลลัพธ์ด้านประสิทธิภาพที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาค่าการตั้งค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดทั้งด้านการออกแบบและการดำเนินงาน เพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการดูดซับและการคายก๊าซ CO₂ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตราการสร้างความร้อนที่ป้อนเข้าสู่เครื่องทำความร้อนและเครื่องทำความเย็นมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของระบบอย่างชัดเจน กรณีการตั้งค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดซึ่งรวมกับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ICFB ที่มีฟังก์ชันทำความร้อนและทำความเย็นสามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับ CO₂ ได้เกือบ 90% และประสิทธิภาพในการคาย CO₂ ได้ 88% พร้อมทั้งช่วยลดการรั่วไหลของก๊าซระหว่างท่อไหลขึ้น (riser) และท่อไหลลง (downer) ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในส่วนสุดท้ายของการศึกษานี้ ได้มีการวิเคราะห์วัฏจักรชีวิต (LCA) ของกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ตัวดูดซับ K₂CO₃/Al₂O₃ และการผลิตเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ICFB โดยคำนึงถึงปัจจัยศักยภาพในการก่อให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อน (GWP) เพื่อประเมินว่าแนวทางการออกแบบในงานวิจัยนี้มีความเหมาะสมในเชิงสิ่งแวดล้อมหรือไม่
Creative Commons License