Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายคะแนนอรรถประโยชน์ของอีคิวไฟดี-ไฟแอล จากแบบสอบถามผลกระทบของความบกพร่องทางการมองเห็นในผู้ป่วยชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phantipa Sakthong
Second Advisor
Pear Pongsachareonnont Ferreira
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1337
Abstract
Objectives : (1) This study aims to predict the EQ-5D-5L utility scores from the impact of vision impairment (IVI) questionnaire in Thai patients using mapping techniques. (2) To investigate the association between sociodemographic and clinical variables with the EQ-5D-5L index scores. Methods : This is a secondary data analysis. A total of 499 patients with multiple levels of visual impairment were recruited from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital Thailand between February and July 2022. Ordinary least square (OLS), Tobit, Censored least absolute deviation (CLAD), and Adjusted limited dependent variable mixture model (ALDVMM) regression models were used to map the IVI questionnaire onto EQ-5D-5L index scores and to investigate the association between sociodemographic and clinical variables with the EQ-5D-5L index scores. IVI domain scores, IVI total score, gender, age, occupation, and best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) were included as predictors. Performance metrics including root mean square error (RMSE), mean absolute error (MAE) and adjusted R2 were used to select the best-predictive model. Results : The results indicated that EQ-5D-5L index scores were significantly associated with the reading and emotional well-being domains of the IVI. Among sociodemographic and clinical variables, only age was significantly associated with EQ-5D index scores (p < 0.01). The mean predicted EQ-5D-5L value (0.803) was lower than the mean observed value (0.808). The ALDVMM 1-component model provided the best predictive performance (RMSE 0.137, MAE 0.101, adjusted R² 0.689). Conclusions : The mapping techniques effectively predicted EQ-5D-5L utility scores from the IVI questionnaire in Thai patients. The predicted model can help the decision analysis to capture health utility and inform quality-adjusted life-years (QALYs) when vision-specific measures are available and can be further applied in health economic evaluations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทคัดย่อ วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำนายคะแนนอรรถประโยชน์ของเครื่องมือ EQ-5D-5L จากแบบสอบถาม Impact of Vision Impairment (IVI) ในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยโดยใช้เทคนิค mapping และเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรประชากรและคลินิกกับคะแนน EQ-5D-5L วิธีการ: การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบทุติยภูมิ ข้อมูลมาจากผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับความบกพร่องของสายตาจำนวน 499 คนจากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ.2565 โดยใช้สถิติ Ordinary least square (OLS), Tobit, Censored least absolute deviation (CLAD), และ Adjusted limited dependent variable mixture model (ALDVMM) เพื่อทำนายคะแนนอรรถประโยชน์ของเครื่องมือ EQ-5D-5L จากแบบสอบถาม IVI และเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรประชากรและคลินิกกับคะแนน EQ-5D-5L โดยใช้คะแนนมิติ IVI, คะแนนรวม IVI, ตัวแปร เพศ อายุ อาชีพ และค่าระดับสายตาข้างที่มองเห็นดีที่สุด เป็นตัวทำนาย และประเมินผลงานของโมเดลที่ได้จากทำนายโดยใช้ root mean square error (RMSE), mean absolute error (MAE) และ adjusted R2 ผลการวิจัย: ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนอรรถประโยชน์ของเครื่องมือ EQ-5D-5L มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับมิติการอ่านและมิติทางด้านอารมณ์ของแบบสอบถาม IVI และสำหรับตัวแปรประชากรและคลินิก พบว่า มีเพียงตัวแปรอายุมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับคะแนนอรรถประโยชน์ของเครื่องมือ EQ-5D-5L (p < 0.01) ค่าเฉลี่ยของ EQ-5D-5L ที่ได้จาการทำนาย (0.803) มีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของ EQ-5D-5L ที่ได้จากการเก็บข้อมูลจริง (0.808) โดยโมเดล ALDVMM 1-component มีผลงานดีที่สุดในการทำนายด้วยค่า RMSE เท่ากับ 0.137, MAE เท่ากับ 0.101, และ adjusted R² เท่ากับ 0.689 สรุป: เทคนิค mapping มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายคะแนนอรรถประโยชน์ของเครื่องมือ EQ-5D-5L จากแบบสอบถาม IVI ในผู้ป่วยชาวไทย โมเดลที่ได้จากทำนายสามารถนำมาใช้ในการตัดสินใจทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์สาธารณสุขเพื่อใช้ในการหาปีสุขภาวะ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.