Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความชุกของการมีภูมิคุ้มกันและการศึกษาระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อ respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) ในเด็กไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.118
Abstract
Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV) is a significant cause of both upper and lower respiratory tract infections, capable of affecting both children and adults, with the potential for reinfection throughout life. Despite the current availability of an RSV vaccine for pregnant women and the elderly, RSV remains a leading cause of severe lower respiratory tract infections in infants and young children globally. Reinfections by the same or different RSV subgroups in children residing in the tropics are currently under-studied. Therefore, This study investigated the seroprevalence and epidemiology of RSV infections in Thai children. Our seroprevalence study (2015-2020) involved 302 mothers and 291 children. The cord-to-maternal serum antibody ratio was 1.09 (95% CI: 1.08–1.11), with over 90% of infants being seropositive at birth due to transplacental antibody transfer. However, antibody levels gradually declined, with the highest seronegative rate (91.9%) at 7 months of age. Subsequently, anti-RSV IgG levels increased with age, most likely due to natural infection. One third of the children showed evidence of reinfection as determined by seroconversion of anti-RSV IgG or increased concentrations of at least 50 RU/mL. These findings highlight the rapid decline of maternal antibodies and underscore the need for early pediatric vaccination, ideally before 7 months of age. In pararelle, our retrospective analysis (2016-2023), of 7,710 pediatric respiratory specimens identified 1,245 RSV-positive cases (16.1%), with the majority of infections occurred during the rainy season (July–November). Interestingly, 74 children experienced two RSV infections, and 6 had three. Reinfections with different RSV subgroups were observed in 30 children: Twenty-one were initially infected with RSV-B followed by RSV-A, while 9 showed the reverse pattern. Reinfections only by either RSV-A or RSV-B were observed in 22 and 2 children, respectively, with one child infected with RSV-A three times. All RSV-A reinfections were linked to the ON1 genotype, while RSV-B reinfections were associated with the BA9 genotype. Notably, reinfections within homologous subgroups occurred across different seasons. These findings demonstrate the continued circulation of RSV among Thai children and reveal the rapid decline of maternally derived antibodies, emphasizing the critical need for early childhood vaccination, ideally before 7 months of age. Moreover, the transient immunity following natural RSV infection underscores the importance of sustained epidemiological surveillance and serological studies to track strain circulation and antibody development patterns.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไวรัส Respiratory Syncytial Virus หรือ RSV เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจทั้งส่วนบนและส่วนล่าง สามารถติดเชื้อได้ทั้งในเด็กและผู้ใหญ่ และอาจเกิดการติดเชื้อซ้ำได้ตลอดชีวิต แม้ว่าปัจจุบันจะมีวัคซีนป้องกัน RSV สำหรับหญิงตั้งครรภ์และผู้สูงอายุ แต่ไวรัสนี้ยังคงเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่างที่รุนแรงในทารกและเด็กเล็กทั่วโลก โดยเฉพาะในประเทศเขตร้อนที่ เชื้อไวรัส RSV ยังคงเป็นปัญหา อีกทั้งการติดเชื้อซ้ำของ RSV ยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษามากนัก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของภูมิคุ้มกันและระบาดวิทยาของ RSV รวมถึงรูปแบบการติดเชื้อซ้ำในเด็กไทย โดยจากการศึกษาความชุกของภูมิคุ้มกัน RSV ในซีรั่มของมารดา 302 ราย และเด็ก 291 ราย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2558 ถึง 2563 พบว่าอัตราส่วนแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อ RSV ระหว่างสายสะดือและซีรั่มของมารดาอยู่ที่ 1.09 (95% CI: 1.08–1.11) โดยพบว่าทารกมากกว่า 90% มีภูมิคุ้มกันต่อ RSV ตั้งแต่แรกเกิด เนื่องมาจากการถ่ายทอดแอนติบอดีผ่านรก อย่างไรก็ตามระดับแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อ RSVลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยพบอัตราการขาดภูมิคุ้มกันสูงสุด (91.9%) ในทารกอายุ 7 เดือน หลังจากนั้นระดับ IgG ต่อ RSV จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามอายุ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการติดเชื้อซ้ำตามธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้ เด็กประมาณหนึ่งในสามมีหลักฐานการติดเชื้อซ้ำจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับแอนติบอดีหรือการเพิ่มขึ้นของ IgG อย่างน้อย 50 RU/mL ทั้งนี้ จากการวิเคราะห์ย้อนหลังของตัวอย่างทางเดินหายใจจากเด็ก 7,710 ราย ที่เก็บรวบรวมระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2559 ถึง 2566 พบว่าเด็ก 1,245 ราย (16.1%) ติดเชื้อ RSV และโดยส่วนใหญ่เกิดการติดเชื้อในช่วงฤดูฝน (เดือนกรกฎาคม-พฤศจิกายน) ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบเด็ก 74 รายที่ติดเชื้อซ้ำ 2 ครั้ง และ 6 รายติดเชื้อถึง 3 ครั้ง ในจำนวนนั้น เด็ก 30 รายติดเชื้อซ้ำจาก RSV กลุ่มย่อยที่แตกต่างกัน โดย 21 รายติดเชื้อ RSV-B ครั้งแรกและติดเชื้อ RSV-A ครั้งที่สอง ในขณะที่อีก 9 รายแสดงรูปแบบตรงข้าม นอกจากนี้ ยังพบการติดเชื้อซ้ำเฉพาะ RSV-A หรือ RSV-B ในเด็ก 22 และ 2 รายตามลำดับ โดยมีเด็กหนึ่งรายติดเชื้อ RSV-A สามครั้ง การติดเชื้อซ้ำของ RSV-A ทั้งหมดเกี่ยวข้องกับสายพันธุ์ ON1 ในขณะที่ RSV-B เกี่ยวข้องกับสายพันธุ์ BA9 ที่น่าสนใจคือการติดเชื้อซ้ำในกลุ่มย่อยเดียวกันเกิดขึ้นในฤดูกาลที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า RSV ยังคงระบาดในเด็กไทย และแสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วของภูมิคุ้มกันที่ได้รับจากมารดา ทำให้เน้นย้ำความจำเป็นในการฉีดวัคซีนในเด็กเล็ก ควรฉีดก่อนอายุ 7 เดือน นอกจากนี้ การสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันชั่วคราวหลังการติดเชื้อตามธรรมชาติ ย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการเฝ้าระวังทางระบาดวิทยาและการศึกษาเรื่องแอนติบอดีอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อเฝ้าติดตามการแพร่กระจายของสายพันธุ์และรูปแบบการได้แอนติบอดี ข้อมูลเหล่านี้จะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การรักษา มาตรการป้องกัน และการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนในอนาคต
Creative Commons License