Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอกับการเป็นตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพภาวะตับรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีรุนแรง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattachai Srisawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.114
Abstract
Identification early biomarkers for severe liver dysfunction in severe dengue patients is essential. Currently, there is no any data on circulating miRNAs to predict this important complication, Therefore, this study aimed to explore the role of circulating miRNAs in severe liver dysfunction in dengue infection. On the initial day of admission, serum samples were gathered from patients with dengue infection. These patients were monitored for 14 days post-admission to ascertain their final diagnosis. Following the WHO 2009 criteria, participants were categorized into severe liver dysfunction and non-severe liver dysfunction group. To conduct a transcriptomic analysis of circulating miRNAs used the NanoString miRNA Expression Assay. Subsequently, using quantitative reverse transcription-PCR validated the levels of selected miRNAs. In the discovery phase, 9 participants were tested, and 30 distinct miRNAs were identified as differentially expressed between the two groups. Among these, two upregulated and two downregulated selected miRNAs were chosen for further validation in a larger group of 103 individuals. Notably, miR-let7i-5p and miR-424-5p exhibited robust diagnostic performance in distinguishing severe liver dysfunction from non-severe liver dysfunction with an AUC of 0.71 and 0.67 respectively. Results from multivariate analysis indicated that serum miR-let7i-5p served as an independent predictor of severe dengue (odds ratio 2.367, 95% CI 1.052-5.325; p < 0.001). Our research highlighted the potential of circulating miRNAs, particularly miR-let7i-5p and miR-424-5p as potential biomarkers for severe liver dysfunction in severe dengue patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบุตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพเบื้องต้นเพื่อคาดการณ์ภาวะตับทำงานผิดปกติอย่างรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีชนิดรุนแรงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีข้อมูลใด ๆ เกี่ยวกับไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่หมุนเวียนในเลือดเพื่อดูความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่สำคัญนี้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจบทบาทของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอหมุนเวียนในเลือดในภาวะตับทำงานผิดปกติอย่างรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี ในวันแรกของการรับเข้าโรงพยาบาลได้มีการเก็บตัวอย่างซีรัมจากผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื่อไวรัสเดงกี โดยผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้ถูกติดตามเป็นเวลา 14 วันหลังจากเข้ารับการรักษาเพื่อยืนยันการวินิจฉัย ผู้เข้าร่วมได้รับการวินิจฉัยอ้างอิงจากเกณฑ์ขององค์การอนามัยโลกในปี 2009 เป็นกลุ่มที่มีภาวะตับทำงานผิดปกติอย่างรุนแรงและกลุ่มที่ไม่มีภาวะตับทำงานผิดปกติอย่างรุนแรง เพื่อดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ทรานสคริปโทมของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่หมุนเวียนในเลือดโดยใช้ NanoString miRNA Expression Assay จากนั้นใช้ quantitative reverse transcription-PCR เพื่อยืนยันระดับของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ ในระยะการค้นพบ ได้ทำการทดสอบผู้เข้าร่วม 9 ราย และพบไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่แตกต่างกัน 30 ตัวที่แสดงออกต่างกันระหว่างสองกลุ่ม จากจำนวนนี้ มี ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่แสดงออกมากขึ้น 2 ตัวและไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่แสดงออกน้อยลง 2 ตัวถูกเลือกเพื่อตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มที่ใหญ่ขึ้น 103 ราย ที่น่าสังเกตคือ miR-let7i-5p และ miR-424-5p แสดงประสิทธิภาพการวินิจฉัยที่สูวในการแยกแยะระหว่างภาวะตับทำงานผิดปกติอย่างรุนแรงกับภาวะตับทำงานผิดปกติไม่รุนแรงด้วย AUC ที่ 0.71 และ 0.67 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรบ่งชี้ว่า miR-let7i-5p ในซีรัมเป็นตัวทำนายอิสระของไข้เลือดออกรุนแรง (odds ratio 2.367, 95% CI 1.052-5.325; p < 0.001) การวิจัยของเราชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่หมุนเวียนในเลือด โดยเฉพาะ miR-let7i-5p และ miR-424-5p เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่มีศักยภาพในภาวะตับทำงานผิดปกติอย่างรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยไข้เลือดออกชนิดรุนแรง
Creative Commons License