Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนที่สังเคราะห์โดยใช้สารสกัดสมุนไพรไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warangkana Warisnoicharoen
Second Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.121
Abstract
Synthesis of silver nanoparticles (SNP) using Thai herbal plants, namely Garcinia cowa Roxb. ex Choisy (S1), Boesenbergia rotunda (L.) Mansf. (S2), Curcuma mangga Valeton & Zijp (S3), Momordica charantia L. forma abbreviata (Ser.) W. J. de Wilde & Duyfjes (S4), Persicaria odorata (Lour.) Soják (S5), Litsea elliptica Blume (S6), Gnetum gnemon Linn. var. tenerum Markgr (S7), Phaleria macrocarpa (Scheff.) Boerl. (S8), Salacia chinensis Linn. (S9) and Brachypterum scandens (Roxb.) Miq. (S10), is considerably economical and safe. Plants and preparation methods can affect properties and bioactivity such as controlled temperature of SNP. This study aimed to assess the ability of aqueous and ethanolic plant extracts to form SNP at 37°C. The SNP were characterized for physiochemical properties and determined for antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 (SA), Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 (EC) and Pseudomonas aeruginosa DMST 4739 (PA) and antifungal activity against Candida albicans DMST 5815 (CA) and Candida tropicalis DMST 15495 (CT). For the results, SNP were better formed using aqueous extracts with average absorbance peak of 437 ± 9 nm. The S3-SNP showed smallest particle sizes of 37 ± 0.92 nm and seemed stable after 4-week storage. P3-SNP also showed the least in minimum inhibitory concentrations (MIC) and minimum bactericidal concentrations (MBC) against SA, EC and PA which were 6.25, 1.56 and 0.19 mg/mL, respectively (for both MIC and MBC). While S5-SNP showed the least in MIC and minimum fungicidal concentration (MFC) against CA and CT (12.5 and 1.56 mg/mL, respectively, for both MIC and MFC). HPLC technique was used for quantification of plant compounds in S3 and S8 aqueous extracts. S3 had mangiferin (0.556 ± 0.005 mg/g) and S8 contained quercetin (0.314 ± 0.003 mg/g) and mangiferin (104.897 ± 0.928 mg/g). Summarily, plant assisted antimicrobial SNP could be further utilized in pharmaceutical and medical applications dealt with antibacterial and antifungal functions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน (SNP) ด้วยพืชสมุนไพรไทย ได้แก่ ชะมวง (S1; Garcinia Cowa Roxb. ex Choisy), กระชาย (S2; Boesenbergia rotunda (L.) Mansf.), ขมิ้นขาว (S3; Curcuma mangga Valeton & Zijp), มะระขี้นก (S4; Momordica charantia L. forma abbreviata (Ser.) W. J. de Wilde & Duyfjes), ผักแพว (S5; Persicaria odorata (Lour.) Soják), ทัมมัง (S6; Litsea elliptica Blume), เหลียง (S7; Gnetum gnemon Linn. var. tenerum Markgr), ลูกมะห์กอตอแดวอ (S8; Phaleria macrocarpa (Scheff.) Boerl.), กำแพงเจ็ดชั้น (S9; Salacia chinensis Linn.) และ เถาวัลย์เปรียง (S10; Brachypterum scandens (Roxb.) Miq.) เป็นวิธีที่มีความปลอดภัยและประหยัดต้นทุน โดยชนิดของพืชและวิธีการเตรียม เช่น อุณหภูมิในการสังเคราะห์มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติ และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสามารถของสารสกัดน้ำและเอทานอลจากพืชสมุนไพรชนิดต่างๆ ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพในการสังเคราะห์ SNP ที่อุณหภูมิ 37°C พร้อมทั้งศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้แก่ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 (SA), Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 (EC) และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa DMST 4739 (PA) รวมถึงเชื้อรา Candida albicans DMST 5815 (CA) และ Candida tropicalis DMST 15495 (CT) ผลการทดลองพบว่า SNP สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ดีกว่าเมื่อใช้สารสกัดน้ำ โดย SNP มีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดเฉลี่ยที่ 437 ± 9 นาโนเมตร โดย S3-SNP มีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กที่สุดที่ 37 ± 0.92 นาโนเมตรและมีความคงตัวเมื่อเก็บไว้นาน 4 สัปดาห์ S3-SNP มีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ (MIC) และค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (MBC) ต่อ SA, EC และ PA เท่ากับ 6.25, 1.56 และ 0.19 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ สำหรับเชื้อรา พบว่า S5-SNP มีค่า MIC และค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการฆ่าเชื้อรา (MFC) ต่อ CA และ CT เท่ากับ 12.5 และ 1.56 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารสำคัญในสารสกัดน้ำโดยใช้เทคนิค HPLC พบว่า S3 มีสารแมงจิเฟอรินในปริมาณ 0.556 ± 0.005 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ส่วน S8 พบทั้งเควอซิทินในปริมาณ 0.314 ± 0.003 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม และแมงจิเฟอรินปริมาณ 104.897 ± 0.928 มิลลิกรัม/กรัมตามลำดับ โดยสรุปอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยพืชสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านเภสัช- กรรมและการแพทย์ โดยเฉพาะในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและเชื้อรา
Creative Commons License