Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุ TiOx และ HfO₂₋ₓ ที่มีตำหนิสำหรับการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์ด้วยการส่องสว่างจากแสงที่มองเห็นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.147
Abstract
The development of efficient photocatalysts capable of operating under visible light is critical for addressing persistent organic contaminants in wastewater. In this thesis, two complementary strategies are presented that exploit defect engineering and heterojunction construction to enhance charge separation, light absorption, and pollutant degradation. In the first study, titanium oxide quantum dots with a high density of oxygen vacancies were dispersed onto H-Beta zeolite supports via a sono-deposition approach. The zeolite substrate not only enabled uniform distribution of sub-5 nm TiOx particles, but also promoted pre-accumulation of cationic dyes, which significantly improved their subsequent oxidation. Structural and spectroscopic analyses confirmed the presence of vacancy-induced states, efficient charge separation, and the generation of hydroxyl radicals responsible for complete mineralization of dyes under LED irradiation. In the second study, hafnium oxide was modified through a facile solution-based method to introduce abundant oxygen vacancies, thereby narrowing its band gap to the visible range. To counteract recombination and unfavorable band edge shifts, a dual direct Z-scheme heterojunction was designed by coupling HfO2-x with In2S3 and SnS₂. The resulting ternary system demonstrated rapid tetracycline degradation under visible light, with superior charge carrier dynamics verified by TRPL, KPFM, and Mott–Schottky analyses. Together, these findings highlight the synergistic role of vacancy engineering and rational heterojunction design in enabling stable, cost-effective photocatalysts for environmental remediation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง (photocatalyst) ที่สามารถทำงานได้ภายใต้แสงที่ตามองเห็น ถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อการแก้ปัญหาสารอินทรีย์ปนเปื้อนที่คงทนในน้ำเสียงานวิจัยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอแนวทางสองรูปแบบที่เสริมกัน โดยอาศัยการปรับโครงสร้างด้วยตำแหน่งขาดออกซิเจน (defect engineering) และการสร้างเฮเทอโรจังชัน (heterojunction) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการแยกประจุ การดูดกลืนแสง และการย่อยสลายมลพิษอินทรีย์การศึกษาแรก มุ่งเน้นการประดิษฐ์อนุภาคไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ในระดับควอนตัมดอท (TiOx QDs) ที่มีตำแหน่งขาดออกซิเจนหนาแน่น และตกแต่งบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์ H-Beta ด้วยวิธี sono-deposition ตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์ช่วยให้ TiOx ขนาดเล็กกว่า 5 นาโนเมตรกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมออีกทั้งยังเอื้อต่อการดูดซับสีย้อมประจุบวกก่อนการสลายตัว ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการออกซิเดชันเพิ่มขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคโครงสร้างและสเปกโตรสโกปี ยืนยันการเกิดระดับพลังงานจากตำแหน่งขาดออกซิเจน การแยกประจุที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และการเกิดไฮดรอกซิลเรดิคัลที่ทำให้เกิดการแร่ธาตุครบถ้วนของสีย้อมภายใต้แสง LED การศึกษาที่สอง มุ่งเน้นการดัดแปลงแฮฟเนียมออกไซด์ (HfO2) ด้วยวิธีสารละลายเคมีแบบง่าย เพื่อสร้างตำแหน่งขาดออกซิเจนจำนวนมาก ช่วยลดแถบพลังงาน (band gap) ให้อยู่ในช่วงแสงที่ตามองเห็น จากนั้นได้ออกแบบเฮเทอโรจังชันแบบ Z-scheme คู่ โดยเชื่อม HfO2-x เข้ากับ In2S3 และ SnS2 เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการรวมตัวใหม่ของประจุและตำแหน่งขอบแถบพลังงานที่ไม่เหมาะสม ระบบสามส่วนนี้แสดงประสิทธิภาพสูงในการย่อยสลายยาปฏิชีวนะเตตราไซคลีนภายใต้แสงที่ตามองเห็น โดยมีการยืนยันการแยกประจุที่ดีขึ้นจากการวิเคราะห์ TRPL, KPFM และ Mott–Schottky ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงบทบาทเสริมกันของการปรับโครงสร้างด้วยตำแหน่งขาดออกซิเจนและการออกแบบเฮเทอโรจังชันอย่างมีเหตุผล ในการพัฒนาวัสดุเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่มีเสถียรภาพ ต้นทุนต่ำ และมีศักยภาพสูงสำหรับการบำบัดมลพิษสิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License