Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลทางพยาธิวิทยาจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนของเยื่อชั้นในสุดของจอตาและพังผืดบนจอตา ที่ได้จากการผ่าตัดวุ้นตาผ่านทางพาร์ส พลานา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasee Tulvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1351
Abstract
Background: Histopathological difference and biomarkers related between the internal limiting membrane (ILM) in eyes with and without epiretinal membrane (ERM) remains unknown. This study characterizes the ultrastructural and histopathological features of the internal limiting membrane (ILM) in eyes with and without epiretinal membrane (ERM) undergoing vitrectomy.Methods: ILM specimens were intraoperatively collected and analyzed using light microscopy (LM) to assess nuclei counts, and transmission electron microscopy (TEM) to evaluate vacuolization, specimen consistency, cell types and other ultrastructural features. One eye per participant was included. Histopathological features were compared between ILM with and without ERM, as well as between idiopathic and secondary ERM. Categorical variables were analyzed using Fisher’s exact test, and continuous variables using unpaired t-tests assuming equal variance. Univariate and multivariate models were employed, with negative binomial regression used to calculate incidence rate ratios (IRR) for count data and logistic regression used to calculate odds ratios (OR) for binary outcomes, to assess associations with clinical and imaging findings.Results: Specimen collection was conducted from August 2023 to May 2024, involving 70 female and 50 male participants, with a mean age of 64.0 years. Among 120 ILM specimens, 107 (89.2%) were suitable for analysis after applying our standardized specimen collection without increased complications. ILM with ERM demonstrated cellular proliferation, presence of retinal pigment epithelium (RPE), and extracellular matrix deposition of newly formed collagen. ILM exhibited vacuolization, electronlucent bands, and disorganized collagen fibers. Retinal breaks were more frequent in ILM without ERM. Intraocular lens (IOL) (IRR = 0.333, p = 0.012) and proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) (IRR = 0.190, p = 0.002) were linked to reduced ILM vacuolization. RPE cells were significantly more prevalent in secondary ERM (40.5% vs. 2.8%, p< 0.001). Secondary ERM cases had higher rates of full-thickness macular holes, intraretinal cysts, and subfoveal ellipsoidal band loss (p < 0.001). Idiopathic ERM was exclusively associated with intact vitreous (95.6%), whereas 33.3% of secondary ERM cases were post-vitrectomized, and 11.1% had retained silicone oil (p < 0.001). Conclusion: Histopathological analysis revealed distinct cellular proliferation and extracellular matrix deposition in ILM with ERM, along with ultrastructural changes such as vacuolization and electron-lucent bands. Our standardized specimen collection method demonstrated high yield and may be applicable to other intraocular TEM analyses. Our findings suggest the hypothesis that idiopathic ERM may be associated with a degenerative process, whereas secondary ERM may involve an inflammation-driven pathology. Specific OCT features identified in this study may help predict secondary ERM, where early membrane peeling could be considered. These findings underscore key differences in ERM pathogenesis and support the need for further investigation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ความแตกต่างทางพยาธิวิทยาและตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเยื่อชั้นในสุดของจอตาในตาที่เป็นโรคและไม่มีเป็นโรคพังผืดบนจอตายังคงไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษานี้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะเชิงโครงสร้างและพยาธิวิทยาของเยื่อชั้นในสุดของจอตาและพังผืดบนจอตา ที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดวุ้นตาผ่านทางพาร์ส พลานาระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย: ตัวอย่างเยื่อชั้นในสุดของจอตาและพังผืดบนจอตา ถูกเก็บระหว่างการผ่าตัดและวิเคราะห์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์เพื่อหาจำนวนนิวเคลียส และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านเพื่อหาแวคิวโอล ความหนาแน่นของชิ้นเนื้อ ชนิดของเซลล์ที่พบ และลักษณะพยาธิวิทยาอื่น ๆ โดยใช้เนื้อเยื่อจากตาเพียงหนึ่งตาต่ออาสาสมัคร แล้วเปรียบเทียบลักษณะพยาธิวิทยาระหว่างเยื่อชั้นในสุดของจอตาเป็นโรคและไม่มีเป็นโรคพังผืดบนจอตาชนิดไม่ทราบสาเหตุและชนิดทราบสาเหตุ การวิเคราะห์สถิติใช้การทดสอบสัดส่วน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบตัวแปรเดียวและการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรได้ทำการประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะประชากรเมื่อเริ่มต้นการศึกษากับภาพถ่ายทางการแพทย์ผลลัพธ์: ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างในช่วงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2566 ถึง พฤษภาคม พ.ศ.2567 ในอาสาสมัครเพศชาย 50 คน เพศหญิง 70 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 64.0 ปี โดยจากตัวอย่างเยื่อชั้นในสุดของจอตาจำนวน 120 ตัวอย่าง มี 107 ตัวอย่าง (89.2%) ที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ผล การศึกษาพบว่า ชิ้นเนื้อที่มีพังผืดบนจอตา มีเซลล์หลายชนิด รวมไปถึงเซลล์ของเยื่อบุมีสารรงควัตถุจอตาชั้นนอก และการสร้างคอลลาเจนใหม่ในบริเวณที่ว่างรอบเซลล์ เยื่อชั้นในสุดของจอตาบางชิ้น มีแวคิวโอลปรากฎ บ้างพบแถบที่โปร่งใสทางอิเล็กตรอน และบ้างพบเส้นใยคอลลาเจนที่ไม่เป็นระเบียบ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าการฉีกขาดของจอตามักพบในเยื่อชั้นในสุดของจอตาที่ไม่มีพังผืดบนจอตา (p< 0.001) ขณะที่การมีเลนส์แก้วตาเทียมมีอัตราส่วนการเกิดโรคเป็น 0.333 p = 0.012 และการมีโรคเบาหวานขึ้นตาระยะที่มีหลอดเลือดสร้างใหม่มีอัตราส่วนการเกิดโรคเป็น 0.190, p = 0.002 กับการลดลงของจำนวนแวคิวโอลที่เห็นในกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน นอกจากนี้ยังพบเซลล์ของเยื่อบุมีสารรงควัตถุจอตาชั้นนอก ในปริมาณที่มากกว่าในพังผืดบนจอตาชนิดทราบสาเหตุ (40.5% เทียบกับ 2.8%, p < 0.001) กรณีของพังผืดบนจอตาชนิดทราบสาเหตุ พบอัตราส่วนของโรคจุดรับภาพจอประสาทตาเป็นรูเต็มความหนามากขึ้น, ซีสต์ในจอตา และการสูญเสียแถบวงรีใต้จุดรับภาพชัดมากขึ้น (p < 0.001) ส่วนในโรคพังผืดบนจอตาชนิดไม่ทราบสาเหตุมีความสัมพันธ์กับวุ้นตาที่คงอยู่ (95.6%), ขณะที่ในโรคพังผืดบนจอตาชนิดทราบสาเหตุ 33.3% ได้ผ่านการผ่าตัดวุ้นตาและ 11.1% มีการใส่น้ำมันซิลิโคนในตา (p < 0.001) ข้อสรุป: การศึกษาลักษณะเชิงโครงสร้างและพยาธิวิทยาพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของเซลล์ การสร้างคอลลาเจนในช่องว่างระหว่างเซลล์ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของเยื่อชั้นในสุดของจอตา เช่น การพบแวคิวโอลและแถบที่โปร่งใสทางอิเล็กตรอน จากวิธีการเก็บตัวอย่างที่เป็นมาตรฐานของการศึกษานี้ สามารถนำไปปรับใช้ในการเก็บชิ้นเนื้ออื่น ๆ จากการผ่าตัดวุ้นตาเพื่อส่งวิเคราะห์ผลทางพยาธิวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศอิเล็กตรอนได้ ในพังผืดบนจอตาชนิด ไม่ทราบสาเหตุพบข้อสันนิษฐานถึงความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเสื่อมของร่างกาย ในขณะที่พังผืดบนจอตาชนิดทราบ สาเหตุน่าจะมาจากการอักเสบในตา ลักษณะบางประการที่พบในเครื่องสแกนภาพตัดขวางจอตาพบว่าสัมพันธ์กับพังผืดบนจอตาชนิดทราบสาเหตุ ซึ่งจักษุแพทย์ถึงอาจเพิ่มข้อบ่งชี้ในการลอกพังผืดจอตาในการผ่าตัดน้ำวุ้นตาของ ผู้ป่วยได้ ผลการศึกษานี้เน้นถึงความแตกต่างที่สำคัญในการเกิดโรคพังผืดบนจอตาและจำเป็นต้องศึกษาต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.