Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษารายวิชาภาษาเกาหลีเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวมุ่งเน้นหลักสูตรการสอนสาขาวิชาเอกภาษาเกาหลีในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamon Butsaban
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1301
Abstract
This research focuses on the curriculum of Korean language for tourism subjects of the Korean major in Bangkok’s universities. The objectives of this research were 1) to show the current status and investigate the problems that obstruct the development of Korean for tourism, and 2) to investigate the requirements of learners and instructors of Korean for tourism of Korean majors in Bangkok’s universities The samples consisted of 170 students and 4 instructors from Srinakharinwirot University, University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce, Bansomdejchaopraya Rajabhat University and Chulalongkorn University. This research employed a quantitative and qualitative research design. Data were collected using documents, questionnaires, and interviews. The study found that students prefer practical learning methods, highlighting the importance of speaking and listening skills. Key challenges include limited hands-on training and inadequate learning materials, leading to low confidence levels and few students pursuing tourism careers. Instructors emphasized the need for context-specific textbooks and more applied learning. The study highlights the urgent need for greater clarity and improved alignment between course design and career outcomes in the Korean for tourism field.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาหลักสูตรวิชาภาษาเกาหลีเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวในสาขาวิชาเอกภาษาเกาหลีของมหาวิทยาลัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันและศึกษาปัญหาที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนารายวิชาภาษาเกาหลีเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการของผู้เรียนและผู้สอนในรายวิชาดังกล่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษา 170 คน และอาจารย์ผู้สอน 4 คน จากมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ มหาวิทยาลัยหอการค้าไทย มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏบ้านสมเด็จเจ้าพระยา และจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านเอกสาร แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนชอบวิธีการเรียนรู้แบบปฏิบัติจริง โดยให้ความสำคัญกับทักษะการพูดและการฟัง ปัญหาสำคัญที่พบคือการขาดโอกาสฝึกฝนจริงและสื่อการเรียนรู้ที่ไม่เพียงพอ ส่งผลให้ขาดความมั่นใจ และมีนักเรียนเพียงไม่กี่คนที่วางแผนเข้าสู่อาชีพด้านการท่องเที่ยว ส่วนอาจารย์เน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นของตำราที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของผู้เรียน และการเรียนรู้ที่สามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริง งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนในการออกแบบหลักสูตรให้สอดคล้องกับเส้นทางอาชีพในสายงานการท่องเที่ยวที่ใช้ภาษาเกาหลี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.