Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สำรวจการจดสิทธิบัตรซอฟต์แวร์คอมพิวเตอร์ในประเทศไทย: ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายว่าด้วยสิทธิบัตรของสหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป ญี่ปุ่น และเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sipim Wiwatwattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.77
Abstract
The patentability of software or computer programs is an ongoing issue within legal and technical communities worldwide, especially with the rise of artificial intelligence and machine learning technologies. Software or computer programs in Thailand are protected as literary works under the Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994), where they are defined as ‘instructions, sets of instructions, or any other components used in conjunction with a computer to make the computer work or to generate a result no matter what the computer language is.' In contrast, the Thai Patent Act B.E. 2522 (1979) does not adopt this definition. Instead, it explicitly excludes 'information systems for computer operation' from patent protection under Section 9 (3). However, in practice, software-related inventions may qualify for patent protection if they meet specific criteria set by the Department of Intellectual Property (DIP). Consequently, consideration arises regarding potential divergent interpretations of these definitions and inconsistent application in assessing software patentability. This necessitates a deeper exploration of key issues, including the criteria for patenting software-related inventions, the impact of differing legal definitions between the Copyright and Patent Acts on software patent applications, and the potential for adopting international practices in Thailand. This thesis analyzes the software patentability in Thailand and compares it with practices in target jurisdictions—the United States, European Union, Japan, and South Korea—to provide insights and recommendations for legal reforms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพิจารณาว่าซอฟต์แวร์หรือโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สามารถจดสิทธิบัตรได้หรือไม่นั้นเป็นประเด็นที่ยังคงถกเถียงกันในแวดวงกฎหมายและวิศวกรรมทั่วโลก โดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (Artificial Intelligence) และการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) อย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่อย่างไรก็ดี ซอฟต์แวร์หรือโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในประเทศไทยถือเป็นผลงานประเภทงานวรรณกรรมที่ได้รับความคุ้มครองภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ.2537 โดยมีนิยามว่า “คำสั่ง ชุดคำสั่ง หรือสิ่งอื่นใดที่นำไปใช้กับเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อให้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ทำงานหรือเพื่อให้ได้รับผลอย่างหนึ่งอย่างใด ทั้งนี้ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นภาษาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในลักษณะใด” หากแต่สิทธิบัตรไม่มีการใช้นิยามดังกล่าว เพียงแต่กล่าวถึง “ระบบข้อมูลสำหรับการทำงานของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์” ว่าเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองตามพระราชบัญญัติสิทธิบัตร พ.ศ.2522 มาตรา 9 (3) อย่างไรก็ตาม ในทางปฏิบัติแล้วนั้น การประดิษฐ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบข้อมูลการทำงานของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์อาจขอรับความคุ้มครองได้ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่กำหนดไว้ของกรมทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ซึ่งนิยามและแนวปฏิบัติที่แตกต่างกันเช่นนี้อาจทำให้เกิดการตีความที่แตกต่างและนำไปใช้อย่างไม่สอดคล้องกันในการพิจารณาจดสิทธิบัตรซอฟต์แวร์ จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องศึกษาประเด็นสำคัญ กล่าวคือ หลักเกณฑ์ในการจดสิทธิบัตรซอฟต์แวร์ในกฎหมายไทย ผลกระทบของความแตกต่างในนิยามทางกฎหมายระหว่างพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์และพระราชบัญญัติสิทธิบัตรต่อการยื่นขอสิทธิบัตรซอฟต์แวร์ และการนำแนวปฏิบัติเรื่องการจดสิทธิบัตรของประเทศอื่นมาใช้กับประเทศไทย โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์เรื่องการจดสิทธิบัตรซอฟต์แวร์ในประเทศไทย เปรียบเทียบกับแนวปฏิบัติของประเทศกลุ่มเป้าหมาย กล่าวคือ สหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป ญี่ปุ่น และเกาหลีใต้
Creative Commons License