Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาฟิล์มบางซีเซียมไอโอไดด์ชนิดพีสำหรับการวัดรังสีโดยวิธีการแมกนิตรอนสปัตเตอริง
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phannee Saengkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.166
Abstract
Cesium iodide (CsI) is a wide-bandgap alkali halide semiconductor with strong potential for radiation detection and optoelectronic integration, though its intrinsic insulating nature limits charge transport. In this study, the effects of silicon (Si) doping on the structural, optical, electrical, and radiation-response capabilities as a semiconductor of CsI thin films were determined. The CsI thin films were deposited on n-Silicon (n-Si) (100) substrates using magnetron sputtering. In the optimization of sputtering conditions, three films with a thickness of 250 nm were fabricated with varying sputtering power for Si: 0W, 5W, and 10W, while keeping the sputtering power for CsI constant at 30W. GIXRD revealed lattice compression from 4.574 Å (undoped) to 4.569 Å (10 W), along with grain refinement (from 36.01 nm to 33.11 nm) and increased compressive strain (from –1.85% to –1.95%). The Tauc plot using the Kubelka-Munk equation showed that Si doping caused a red shift in the optical band gaps associated with self-trapped exciton (STE) and Vk-center recombination. Similarly, electrical measurements showed that moderate Si doping (5W) improved the carrier density (1.50 × 10¹² cm⁻³) and mobility (1.46 × 10⁵ cm² V⁻¹ s⁻¹), while lowering the resistivity to approximately 2.85 ×10¹ Ω·cm. Excessive doping (10W) has minimal beneficial effects. The 750 nm-thick diode heterostructure resembled undoped CsI in GIXRD analysis, with the dominant peak (211), but with a smaller lattice constant of 4.536 Å and increased compressive strain of -2.66%. Optical analysis identified the same three transitions at 2.0, 3.8, and 4.8 eV, corresponding to Cs₂O surface states, self-trapped excitons, and Vk-center recombination, respectively. Furthermore, it has a higher breakdown voltage but weaker rectification. The p-CsI:Si/n-Si structure, coated with about 100 nm of gold, formed two types of diodes within a single assembly, likely due to incomplete coverage of the n-Si substrate by the p-CsI:Si thin film. The Au/p-CsI:Si/n-Si PN junction produced a signal under ionizing radiation exposure, while the Au/n-Si Schottky diode detected visible light. The device exhibited distinct responses to visible, γ-, and α-radiation, confirming its multi-radiation sensitivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซีเซียมไอโอไดด์ (CsI) เป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำแอลคาไลเฮไลด์ที่มีช่องว่างพลังงานกว้างและมีศักยภาพสูงสำหรับการตรวจจับรังสีและการบูรณาการทางด้านอิเล็กโทรออปติก แม้ว่าคุณสมบัติความเป็นฉนวนโดยธรรมชาติจะจำกัดการขนส่งประจุ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้ทำการตรวจสอบผลกระทบของการเติมซิลิคอน (Si) ต่อโครงสร้าง คุณสมบัติทางแสง คุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า และความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อรังสีของฟิล์มบาง CsI ฟิล์มบาง CsI ถูกเคลือบลงบนพื้นผิว n-Silicon (n-Si) (100) โดยใช้การสปัตเตอร์แบบแมกเนตรอน ในการปรับเงื่อนไขการสปัตเตอร์ให้เหมาะสม ได้สร้างฟิล์มสามแผ่นที่มีความหนา 250 นาโนเมตร โดยใช้กำลังการสปัตเตอร์สำหรับ Si ที่แตกต่างกัน คือ 0 วัตต์ 5 วัตต์ และ 10 วัตต์ ในขณะที่คงกำลังการสปัตเตอร์สำหรับ CsI ไว้ที่ 30 วัตต์ การวิเคราะห์ GIXRD เผยให้เห็นการบีบอัดของโครงสร้างผลึกจาก 4.574 Å (ไม่เจือ) เป็น 4.569 Å (10 W) พร้อมกับการปรับขนาดของเกรนให้ละเอียดขึ้น (จาก 36.01 nm เป็น 33.11 nm) และความเครียดจากการบีบอัดที่เพิ่มขึ้น (จาก –1.85% เป็น –1.95%) กราฟ Tauc โดยใช้สมการ Kubelka-Munk แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเจือ Si ทำให้เกิดการเลื่อนไปทางสีแดงในช่องว่างพลังงานแสงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเอ็กซิตอนที่ถูกดักจับด้วยตัวเอง (STE) และการรวมตัวใหม่ของศูนย์กลาง Vk ในทำนองเดียวกัน การวัดทางไฟฟ้าแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเจือ Si ในระดับปานกลาง (5W) ช่วยเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของพาหะ (1.50 × 10¹² cm⁻³) และความคล่องตัว (1.46 × 10⁵ cm² V⁻¹ s⁻¹) ในขณะที่ลดความต้านทานลงเหลือประมาณ 2.85 × 10¹ Ω·cm การเจือมากเกินไป (10W) มีผลดีเพียงเล็กน้อย โครงสร้างเฮเทอโรไดโอดหนา 750 นาโนเมตร มีลักษณะคล้าย CsI ที่ไม่เจือปนในการวิเคราะห์ GIXRD โดยมีพีคหลัก (211) แต่มีค่าคงที่แลตติซที่เล็กกว่าคือ 4.536 Å และความเครียดอัดที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น -2.66% การวิเคราะห์ทางแสงระบุการเปลี่ยนผ่านสามแบบเดียวกันที่ 2.0, 3.8 และ 4.8 eV ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสถานะพื้นผิว Cs₂O เอ็กซิตอนที่ถูกดักจับด้วยตัวเอง และการรวมตัวใหม่ของศูนย์กลาง Vk ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังมีแรงดันพังทลายที่สูงกว่า แต่การแก้ไขกระแสไฟฟ้าที่อ่อนกว่า โครงสร้าง p-CsI:Si/n-Si ที่เคลือบด้วยทองคำประมาณ 100 นาโนเมตร ก่อให้เกิดไดโอดสองประเภทภายในชุดประกอบเดียว ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการปกคลุมพื้นผิว n-Si โดยฟิล์มบาง p-CsI:Si ไม่สมบูรณ์ รอยต่อ Au/p-CsI:Si/n-Si PN สร้างสัญญาณภายใต้การฉายรังสีไอออน ในขณะที่ไดโอด Schottky Au/n-Si ตรวจจับแสงที่มองเห็นได้ อุปกรณ์แสดงการตอบสนองที่ชัดเจนต่อแสงที่มองเห็นได้ รังสีแกมมา และรังสีอัลฟา ซึ่งยืนยันถึงความไวต่อรังสีหลายชนิดของอุปกรณ์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.