Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความรุนแรงภาวะหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวเคลื่อน ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบภาพเอกซเรย์กระดูกสันหลังขณะยืนกับผลการตรวจเอ็มอาร์ไอ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krit Pongpirul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1344
Abstract
Objective: The degree of spinal canal compromise in lumbar disc herniation (LDH) significantly influences treatment outcomes. Although magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) remains the gold standard for assessing LDH severity, limited access in primary and secondary care settings can delay diagnosis and referral. This study aimed to determine whether radiological parameters observed on standing spine radiographs can predict the severity of LDH and support timely referral for advanced care. Methods: In this retrospective cross-sectional study, patients diagnosed with LDH who underwent both standing whole-spine radiographs and lumbar MRI between June 2014 and January 2024 were included. Radiographic parameters evaluated included disc height index (DHI), pedicle width-to sagittal vertebral body width ratio (PW:SBW), pelvic incidence (PI), lumbar lordosis (LL), and sagittal vertical axis (SVA). Severity of canal compromise was determined from MRI and categorized as mild (<50%) or severe (≥50%). Binary logistic regression and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analyses were conducted to assess the predictive value of each parameter. Academic Year: Results: SVA ≥50 mm was significantly associated with severe canal compromise (OR = 3.397, 95% CI: 1.352–8.538). The optimal cutoff for SVA was 52 mm, yielding a sensitivity of 41% and specificity of 83%. Other radiographic parameters, including DHI, PW:SBW, PI, and LL, were not significantly associated with LDH severity. Conclusions: Standing SVA measurements may help identify patients at risk of severe LDH and assist with early MRI referral. This approach could improve care coordination and optimize resource utilization, particularly in low-resource healthcare settings
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินพารามิเตอร์ทางรังสีวิทยาจากภาพถ่ายรังสีของกระดูกสันหลังในท่ายืน ว่าสามารถใช้ทำนายความรุนแรงของภาวะหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลังเคลื่อนได้หรือไม่ เนื่องจากการตรวจด้วยคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า (MRI) ที่เป็นมาตรฐานในการประเมินความรุนแรงในภาวะหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลังเคลื่อนนั้นเข้าถึงในสถานพยาบาลระดับปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิได้อย่างจำกัด ซึ่งอาจทำให้การวินิจฉัยและการส่งต่อเพื่อรับการดูแลล่าช้า วิธีการ: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาย้อนหลังแบบภาคตัดขวาง ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลังเคลื่อนที่ได้รับการตรวจทั้งภาพรังสีของกระดูกสันหลังในท่ายืนและ MRI ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2557 ถึงมกราคม 2567 จะได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้าร่วมการศึกษา พารามิเตอร์จากภาพรังสีที่ประเมิน ได้แก่ Disc Height Index (DHI), Pedicle Width to Sagittal vertebral Body Width ratio (PW:SBW), Pelvic Incidence (PI), Lumbar Lordosis (LL) และ Sagittal Vertical Axis (SVA) ระดับความรุนแรงของการตีบแคบช่องไขสันหลังถูกประเมินจาก MRI และถูกแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ รุนแรงน้อย (<50%) และ รุนแรงมาก (≥50%) จากนั ้นใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบทวิภาคและ ROC curve เพื่อตรวจสอบความสามารถ ของพารามิเตอร์แต่ละตัวในการท านายความรุนแรงของการกดทับช่องไขสันหลัง สาขาวิชา ปีการศึกษา ผลลัพธ์: ค่า SVA ≥50 มม. มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยส าคัญกับการตีบแคบของช่องไขสันหลังระดับรุนแรง (OR = 3.376; 95% CI: 1.658–6.877) โดยค่าที่ เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 52 มม. ให้ความไว 41% และ ความจ าเพาะ 83% ขณะที่พารามิเตอร์อื่น ได้แก่ DHI, PW:SBW, PI และ LL ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรง ของโรคอย่างมีนัยส าคัญ ข้อสรุป: ค่า SVA จากภาพถ่ายรังสีในท่ายืนอาจช่วยระบุผู ้ป่วยที่เสี่ยงต่อการมีภาวะหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลัง เคลื่อนรุนแรง และผู ้ป่วยอาจได้รับการส่งต่อหรือตรวจ MRI ได้รวดเร็วขึ ้น แนวทางนี ้อาจช่วยเพิ ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดูแล ผู ้ป่วยและใช้ทรัพยากรทางการแพทย์อย่างเหมาะสม โดยเฉพาะในสถานพยาบาลที่มีข้อจ ากัดด้านทรัพยากร
Creative Commons License