Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองสภาพแวดล้อมบริเวณโดยรอบหนองทะเลปรน จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akkaneewut Jirapinyakul
Second Advisor
Paramita Punwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.930
Abstract
Climate change is one of the major factors influencing environmental changes. The study of proxies from geological records can extend climate data into the past, enabling the reconstruction of past environmental changes. This study collected sediment cores from three points at the deepest part of Nong Thale Pron, Nakhon Si Thammarat Province. The sediment core NTP-CP6 was selected for analysis using X-ray fluorescence (XRF), radiocarbon dating, grain size analysis, total organic carbon, total nitrogen, stable carbon isotopes, and n-alkanes. During the Last Glacial Maximum (21–19 ka BP), dry conditions were caused by a strong northeast monsoon and the exposure of the Sunda Shelf, which reduced sources of atmospheric moisture. The last deglaciation (19–13 ka BP) had wet periods driven by warming temperatures that strengthened the southwest monsoon. Subsequently, temperatures declined and the northeast monsoon intensified, resulting in dry conditions during the Younger Dryas (12.9–11.7 ka BP). Wet conditions in the early Holocene (11.7–8 ka BP) and the mid-Holocene (8–4 ka BP) occurred due to warming, which enhanced the southwest monsoon, shifted the Intertropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ) northward, and submerged the Sunda Shelf. The late Holocene (4–2 ka BP), a cooling trend in the Northern Hemisphere, caused the ITCZ to shift southward, maintaining wet conditions in the region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อม ซึ่งการศึกษาตัวบ่งชี้จากบันทึกทางธรณีวิทยาจะช่วยขยายขอบเขตข้อมูลสภาพภูมิอากาศออกไปในอดีต ทำให้สามารถอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมในอดีตได้ งานศึกษานี้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างแท่งตะกอน 3 จุด ในบริเวณที่ลึกที่สุดของหนองทะเลปรน จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช โดยเลือกแท่งตะกอน NTP-CP6 มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค X-ray fluorescence (XRF) กำหนดอายุตะกอนด้วยวิธีเรดิโอคาร์บอน หาขนาดตะกอน วิเคราะห์อินทรีย์คาร์บอนรวม ไนโตรเจนรวม ไอโซโทปเสถียรของคาร์บอนและตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพเอ็น-แอลเคน สามารถจำลองสภาพแวดล้อมในอดีตแบ่งเป็น 6 สมัย ได้แก่ สมัยการขยายตัวของธารน้ำแข็งครั้งสุดท้าย (21,000-19,000 ปีก่อนช่วงปัจจุบัน) มีสภาพภูมิอากาศแห้งแล้งเนื่องจากลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมีกำลังแรงกอปรกับมีระดับน้ำทะเลต่ำกว่ายุคปัจจุบันเกิดเป็นแผ่นดินบริเวณอ่าวไทย สมัยธารน้ำแข็งละลาย (19,000-13,000 ปีก่อนช่วงปัจจุบัน) อุณหภูมิเริ่มสูงขึ้น มรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้มีกำลังแรงและมีภูมิอากาศที่ชุ่มชื้น ต่อมาในสมัยยังเกอร์ดรายอัส (13,000-11,700 ปีก่อนช่วงปัจจุบัน) อุณหภูมิลดลง มรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือทวีความรุนแรง เกิดภูมิอากาศที่แห้งแล้ง สมัยโฮโลซีนตอนต้น (11,700-8,000 ปีก่อนช่วงปัจจุบัน) ระดับน้ำทะเลสูงขึ้นจากอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้นเกิดเป็นอ่าวไทย บริเวณที่ศึกษาจึงได้รับความชื้นจากทั้งมหาสมุทรอินเดียและอ่าวไทย ประกอบกับร่องมรสุม (ITCZ) เคลื่อนตัวไปทางเหนือและมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้มีกำลังแรงจนถึงสมัยโฮโลซีนตอนกลาง (8,000-4,000 ปีก่อนช่วงปัจจุบัน) ในขณะที่สมัยโฮโลซีนตอนปลาย (4,000-2,000 ปีก่อนช่วงปัจจุบัน) อุณหภูมิในซีกโลกเหนือมีแนวโน้มลดลง ร่องมรสุม (ITCZ) จึงเคลื่อนตัวไปทางใต้ ส่งผลให้พื้นที่ศึกษายังคงมีคงมีสภาพอากาศที่ชุ่มชื้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.