Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลตอบแทนจากคำแนะนำของนักวิเคราะห์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.368
Abstract
This study examines the impact of analyst consensus recommendations on stock returns in the Thai market, focusing on whether factors such as analyst qualifications, institutional ownership, and macroeconomic indicators influence the effectiveness of these recommendations. Using panel data from 30 stocks in the SET Index, this research employs a fixed effects regression model to analyze the relationship between analyst consensus and future stock performance. The findings reveal that while analyst consensus provides a general direction for investment decisions, its predictive power varies based on institutional ownership, consumer confidence, and unemployment rates. Institutional ownership appears to enhance the accuracy of recommendations, while macroeconomic factors such as consumer confidence and unemployment have mixed effects on returns. The results suggest that relying solely on analyst consensus may not guarantee superior returns, emphasizing the need to consider broader market conditions. These insights provide valuable implications for investors, financial analysts, and policymakers in understanding the dynamics of analyst recommendations in an emerging market context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของคำแนะนำจากนักวิเคราะห์ที่มีต่อผลตอบแทนหุ้นในตลาดหุ้นไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นว่าปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น คุณสมบัติของนักวิเคราะห์ การถือครองโดยสถาบัน และตัวชี้วัดทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาค มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพของคำแนะนำเหล่านี้หรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลแบบพาเนลจากหุ้น 30 ตัวในดัชนี SET Index และใช้แบบจำลองรีเกรสชันแบบ Fixed Effects เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคำแนะนำของนักวิเคราะห์กับผลการดำเนินงานของหุ้นในอนาคต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แม้คำแนะนำของนักวิเคราะห์จะให้แนวทางทั่วไปสำหรับการตัดสินใจลงทุน แต่ความสามารถในการทำนายผลตอบแทนจะแตกต่างกันไปขึ้นอยู่กับการถือครองโดยสถาบัน ความเชื่อมั่นของผู้บริโภค และอัตราการว่างงาน การถือครองโดยสถาบันดูเหมือนจะช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำของคำแนะนำ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยเศรษฐกิจมหภาค เช่น ความเชื่อมั่นของผู้บริโภคและอัตราการว่างงาน มีผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนที่ไม่แน่นอน ผลลัพธ์ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการพึ่งพาคำแนะนำของนักวิเคราะห์เพียงอย่างเดียวอาจไม่รับประกันผลตอบแทนที่เหนือกว่า โดยเน้นถึงความจำเป็นในการพิจารณาสภาวะตลาดในวงกว้างมากขึ้น ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเหล่านี้ให้แนวทางสำคัญแก่ผู้ลงทุน นักวิเคราะห์ทางการเงิน และผู้กำหนดนโยบายในการทำความเข้าใจพลวัตของคำแนะนำจากนักวิเคราะห์ในบริบทของตลาดเกิดใหม่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.