Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุสปีชีส์ของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียโดยใช้นาโนพอร์เทคโนโลยี
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Kaewsapsak
Second Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Third Advisor
Suwatchareeporn Rotcheewaphan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1471
Abstract
Tuberculosis is caused by infection with Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB). Although TB and non-tuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) infection exhibit similar symptoms, their treatments differ significantly. NTM strains need a specific drug regimen and some NTM strains are resistant to anti-TB drugs. Hence, mycobacterial identification is crucial. At present, the culture-based technique is the gold standard in mycobacterium detection, but it is time-consuming (3-6 weeks). Here, this study aimed to develop mycobacterial amplicon-based nanopore sequencing (Myco-ANS) assay for the differentiation of eight reference strains of mycobacteria, as well as to assess the diagnostic accuracy of Myco-ANS compared with reference line probe assay for identifying mycobacteria in both clinical isolates and clinical sputum samples. Overall, 125 clinical isolates and 47 sputum samples were included in the study. The Myco-ANS successfully identified eight reference strains. Sensitivities of the assay ranged from 89.5% to 100.0%, with specificities ranging from 99.2% to 100.0% for clinical isolates. Regarding sputum samples, the Myco-ANS showed substantial agreement (kappa 0.67). This approach demonstrates the capability to accurately identify Mycobacterium spp. within 3 days. This expedited process aids in mitigating transmission rates and facilitates prompt and effective treatment interventions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัณโรค (Tuberculosis) เกิดจากการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่มีชื่อว่า Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB) อย่างไรก็ตามการติดเชื้อในกลุ่มมัยโคแบคทีเรียที่ไม่ใช่เชื้อวัณโรค (non-tuberculous mycobacteria, NTM) แสดงอาการทางคลินิกที่ค่อนข้างคล้ายคลึงกับการติดเชื้อ TB แต่มีแผนการรักษาที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากการติดเชื้อกลุ่ม NTM จำเป็นต้องใช้แบบแผนของยาที่จำเพาะกับการติดเชื้อแต่ละสายพันธุ์ อีกทั้งเชื้อใช้กลุ่ม NTM บางสายพันธุ์มีการดื้อยาที่ใช้รักษาการติดเชื้อ TB ดังนั้นการระบุสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ในปัจจุบันเทคนิคมาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการตรวจหาการติดเชื้อจำเป็นต้องอาศัยการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อ ซึ่งใช้ระยะเวลานานถึง 3-6 สัปดาห์ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการหาลำดับพันธุกรรมของเชื้อโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีนาโนพอร์ร่วมกับการเพิ่มจำนวนสารพันธุกรรมของยีน rpoB (Myco-ANS) เพื่อใช้ระบุสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรีย 8 สายพันธุ์อ้างอิง และประเมินความแม่นยำในตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อจำนวน 125 ตัวอย่าง และตัวอย่างเสมหะโดยตรงจำนวน 47 ตัวอย่าง จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าเทคนิคนี้สามารถระบุเชื้อสายพันธุ์อ้างอิงทั้งหมดได้ถูกต้อง อีกทั้งเทคนิคนี้มีความไวในการตรวจตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการเพาะเชื้อ 89.5%-100% และมีความจำเพาะที่ 99.2%-100% ขณะที่เมื่อทดสอบกับตัวอย่างเสมหะ พบว่ามีผลทดสอบที่เห็นตรงกับเทคนิคอ้างอิงคือ Line probe assay อยู่ในระดับความสอดคล้องดี (kappa 0.67) โดย Myco-ANS สามารถใช้ระบุสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียภายในระยะเวลา 3 วัน งานวิจัยดังกล่าวนี้ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจระบุสปีชีส์เชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียให้มีความรวดเร็ว แม่นยำ นำไปสู่การควบคุมการแพร่ระบาดและช่วยให้แพทย์วางแผนการรักษาได้อย่างถูกต้องได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License