Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฉลาดเกมส์โกง: การวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอปัญหาสังคมไทยในภาพยนตร์และมุมมองของผู้ชมชาวจีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Chairat Polmuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.4
Abstract
Bad Genius is a thought-provoking Thai movie that profoundly reflects the modern side of society by telling the story of examination malpractice and social class issues. The purpose of this article is to analyze the social issues involved in the film and explore the criticism of the education system and social injustice. At the same time, the article will introduce the Chinese audience's evaluation of the movie in order to analyze the reasons for its high box office in the Chinese market. By comparing the educational background and social values of Thailand and China, we can better understand why Bad Genius was well received in China, and thus get a glimpse of the resonance of the movie with audiences from different cultural backgrounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฉลาดเกมส์โกงเป็นภาพยนตร์ไทยที่กระตุ้นความคิดซึ่งสะท้อนสังคมยุคใหม่อย่างลึกซึ้งโดยบอกเล่าเกี่ยวกับการฉ้อโกงในการสอบและประเด็นชนชั้นทางสังคม บทความนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาพยนตร์ และสำรวจคำวิจารณ์เกี่ยวกับระบบการศึกษาและความไม่ยุติธรรมทางสังคม ในเวลาเดียวกัน บทความนี้จะแนะนำการประเมินภาพยนตร์โดยผู้ชมชาวจีน เพื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุที่ทำให้ภาพยนตร์ทำรายได้ทะลุบ็อกซ์ออฟฟิศสูงในตลาดจีน ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบภูมิหลังทางการศึกษาและค่านิยมทางสังคมของประเทศไทยและจีน เราจะเข้าใจได้ดีขึ้นว่าทำไมฉลาดเกมส์โกงจึงได้รับความนิยมในประเทศจีน และด้วยเหตุนี้จึงได้เห็นภาพสะท้อนของภาพยนตร์กับผู้ชมที่มีภูมิหลังทางวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.